Page 1 of 65
PCT PRACTICE Exam NEWEST VERSION WITH COMPLETE
200 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED SOLUTIONS
LATEST UPDATED VERSION JUST RELEASED
Question: A PCT is preparing to transfer a client from their bed to a wheelchair. Which of the
following actions should the PCT take?
a) Move the patient to the side of the bed
b) Support the patient under the armpits
c) Instruct the patient to wrap their arms around the PCT's neck
d) Have the patient grasp the gait belt - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c) Instruct the patient to wrap
their arms around the PCT's neck
Question: A PCT is monitoring an adult patient at rest. Which of the following is an expected
heart rate?
a) 26 bpm
b) 47 bpm
, Page 2 of 65
c) 76 bpm
d) 107 bpm - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c) 76 bpm
Question: Hand washing is one way to prevent the spread of infection agents through...
a) Droplets
b) Airborne transmission
c) Direct contact
d) Food and water - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c) Direct contact
Question: Which of the following is not a symptom of an infection?
a) Fever
b) Hypertension
c) Nausea
d) Rash - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b) Hypertension
, Page 3 of 65
Question: Medical asepsis is the same as...
a) Normal Flora
b) Surgical asepsis
c) Sterile technique
d) Clean technique - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d) Clean technique
Question: Protection against a certain disease is called... - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A vaccine
Question: Between routine resident contacts, the PCT should wash their hands under running
water for at least...
a) 10-15 seconds
b) 30 minutes
c) 5-6 minutes
d) 60 seconds - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d) 60 seconds
, Page 4 of 65
Question: Standard precautions apple to...
a) Persons with infections
b) All doctors
c) All people
d) All residents - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c) All people
Question: Hepatitis B (HBV) is a disease of... - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔The liver
Question: Using the body in an efficient and careful way is called... - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔Body mechanics
Question: To change direction, a PCT should...
a) Move their body in sections
b) Move their body slowly
c) Twist from the waist
PCT PRACTICE Exam NEWEST VERSION WITH COMPLETE
200 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED SOLUTIONS
LATEST UPDATED VERSION JUST RELEASED
Question: A PCT is preparing to transfer a client from their bed to a wheelchair. Which of the
following actions should the PCT take?
a) Move the patient to the side of the bed
b) Support the patient under the armpits
c) Instruct the patient to wrap their arms around the PCT's neck
d) Have the patient grasp the gait belt - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c) Instruct the patient to wrap
their arms around the PCT's neck
Question: A PCT is monitoring an adult patient at rest. Which of the following is an expected
heart rate?
a) 26 bpm
b) 47 bpm
, Page 2 of 65
c) 76 bpm
d) 107 bpm - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c) 76 bpm
Question: Hand washing is one way to prevent the spread of infection agents through...
a) Droplets
b) Airborne transmission
c) Direct contact
d) Food and water - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c) Direct contact
Question: Which of the following is not a symptom of an infection?
a) Fever
b) Hypertension
c) Nausea
d) Rash - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b) Hypertension
, Page 3 of 65
Question: Medical asepsis is the same as...
a) Normal Flora
b) Surgical asepsis
c) Sterile technique
d) Clean technique - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d) Clean technique
Question: Protection against a certain disease is called... - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A vaccine
Question: Between routine resident contacts, the PCT should wash their hands under running
water for at least...
a) 10-15 seconds
b) 30 minutes
c) 5-6 minutes
d) 60 seconds - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d) 60 seconds
, Page 4 of 65
Question: Standard precautions apple to...
a) Persons with infections
b) All doctors
c) All people
d) All residents - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c) All people
Question: Hepatitis B (HBV) is a disease of... - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔The liver
Question: Using the body in an efficient and careful way is called... - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔Body mechanics
Question: To change direction, a PCT should...
a) Move their body in sections
b) Move their body slowly
c) Twist from the waist