ITM 207 Final Exam Questions
with 100% Correctly Solved
Answers
158. Which of the following is the currently active subdirectory?
A. working directory
B. directory tree
C. root directory
D. relative path
E. absolute path - Answer-Answer Key: A
157. Which of the following specifies a file or directory beginning with the current
working directory?
A. working directory
B. directory tree
C. root directory
D. relative path
E. absolute path - Answer-Answer Key: D
155. Which of the following tracks the progress of a program during execution?
A. process management
B. memory management
C. multiprogramming
D. timesharing
E. CPU scheduling - Answer-Answer Key: A
153. Which of the following describes a CPU scheduling algorithm in which each
process is given a small amount of time to use the CPU before being forced to wait until
its turn comes around again?
A. shortest-job-next
B. first-come, first-served
C. time slice
D. round robin
E. turnaround time - Answer-Answer Key: D
151. Which of the following describes a partition selection algorithm in which the
program is allocated to the smallest partition big enough to hold it?
A. best fit
B. worst fit
C. shortest fit
, D. first fit
E. last fit - Answer-Answer Key: A
150. Which of the following describes a reference made to an actual location in main
memory?
A. single contiguous
B. logical address
C. physical address
D. partition
E. paged - Answer-Answer Key: C
147. Which of the following best describes a partitioning approach in which partitions
can have different sizes, but each keeps its original size?
A. dynamic partitions
B. fixed partitions
C. both A and B
D. neither A or B - Answer-Answer Key: B
146. Which of the following keeps track of where in memory a process is stored?
A. process management
B. memory management
C. multiprogramming
D. timesharing
E. CPU scheduling - Answer-Answer Key: B
145. Which of the following describes a memory management technique in which all
parts of a process need not be in memory at the same time?
A. swapping
B. context switch
C. demand paging
D. thrashing
E. virtual memory - Answer-Answer Key: C
144. Which of the following describes a memory management technique in which only
one application program was loaded into memory?
A. single contiguous
B. logical address
C. physical address
D. partition
E. paged - Answer-Answer Key: A
141. Which of the following describes a collection of similar programs processed at the
same time?
A. batch
B. operator
C. job
with 100% Correctly Solved
Answers
158. Which of the following is the currently active subdirectory?
A. working directory
B. directory tree
C. root directory
D. relative path
E. absolute path - Answer-Answer Key: A
157. Which of the following specifies a file or directory beginning with the current
working directory?
A. working directory
B. directory tree
C. root directory
D. relative path
E. absolute path - Answer-Answer Key: D
155. Which of the following tracks the progress of a program during execution?
A. process management
B. memory management
C. multiprogramming
D. timesharing
E. CPU scheduling - Answer-Answer Key: A
153. Which of the following describes a CPU scheduling algorithm in which each
process is given a small amount of time to use the CPU before being forced to wait until
its turn comes around again?
A. shortest-job-next
B. first-come, first-served
C. time slice
D. round robin
E. turnaround time - Answer-Answer Key: D
151. Which of the following describes a partition selection algorithm in which the
program is allocated to the smallest partition big enough to hold it?
A. best fit
B. worst fit
C. shortest fit
, D. first fit
E. last fit - Answer-Answer Key: A
150. Which of the following describes a reference made to an actual location in main
memory?
A. single contiguous
B. logical address
C. physical address
D. partition
E. paged - Answer-Answer Key: C
147. Which of the following best describes a partitioning approach in which partitions
can have different sizes, but each keeps its original size?
A. dynamic partitions
B. fixed partitions
C. both A and B
D. neither A or B - Answer-Answer Key: B
146. Which of the following keeps track of where in memory a process is stored?
A. process management
B. memory management
C. multiprogramming
D. timesharing
E. CPU scheduling - Answer-Answer Key: B
145. Which of the following describes a memory management technique in which all
parts of a process need not be in memory at the same time?
A. swapping
B. context switch
C. demand paging
D. thrashing
E. virtual memory - Answer-Answer Key: C
144. Which of the following describes a memory management technique in which only
one application program was loaded into memory?
A. single contiguous
B. logical address
C. physical address
D. partition
E. paged - Answer-Answer Key: A
141. Which of the following describes a collection of similar programs processed at the
same time?
A. batch
B. operator
C. job