Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NIFA EXAM 2026 WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
175
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NIFA EXAM 2026 WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Instelling
NIFA
Vak
NIFA

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NIFA EXAM 2026 WITH 100%
CORRECT ANSWERS

Which region of the patient's abdomen is traditionally used to established
pneumoperitoneum for laparoscopic surgery?
a. periumbilical
b. supraumbilical
c. subumbilical
d. umbilical - Precise Answer ✔✔a. periumbilical

In addition to the surgon, which surgical team members wear sterile gowns and
gloves during the procedure? *select all that apply*
a. Anesthesia Care Provider
b. Circulation nurse
c. Scrub person
d. Surgical assistant - Precise Answer ✔✔C & D

The pathology laboratory and blood bank are usually situated in which of the
following areas?
a. Unrestricted
b. Semi-restricted
c. Restricted
d. Fully restricted - Precise Answer ✔✔a. unrestricted. Depending on the layout
other unrestricted areas include PACU, periop, waiting room, lab, blood bank, and
pathology.

Defining nursing goals and interventions strategies is a part of which phase of the
nursing process?
a. Assessment
b. Nursing diagnosis
c. Outcome identification
d. Planning - Precise Answer ✔✔c. Outcome identification

The goals of the periop nursing interventions are to deliver optimal patient care
______________________.
*select all that apply*

,a. conveniently
b. effectively
c. efficiently
d. safely
e. skillfully - Precise Answer ✔✔B, C, D, &E. The goal of the periop nurse is to
deliver optimal pt care as safely, skillfully, efficiently, and effectively as possible.

Which of the following is considered a critical periop nursing diagnosis with the
PNDS?
a. Impaired tissue integrity
b. Pain
c. Risk for fluid volume deficit
d. Risk for perioperative positioning injury - Precise Answer ✔✔D. Risk for periop
positioning injury

Match each staff member with the appropriate responsibility:

1. Scrub person
2. RN circulator
3. Housekeeping
4. Nurse anesthetist

a. Administered anesthesia to the patient.
b. Monitors aseptic technique.
c. Creates and maintains a safe environment.
d. Cleans the furniture at the end of the OR day. - Precise Answer ✔✔1:B 2:C 3:D
4:A

Which items of attire should be worn where supplies are stored?
*select all that apply*

a. Scrub suit
b. Head cover
c. Shoe covers
d. Surgical mask - Precise Answer ✔✔A & B. Everyone who enters the semi-
restricted area of the OR must don attire that is intended for use within these areas
which includes body cover and head cover.

What phases of the nursing process does the periop nurse practice during the preop

,phase of the surgical experience?
*select all that apply*
a. Assessment
b. Evaluation
c. Identification of desired outcome
d. Implementation
e. Nursing Diagnosis
f. Planning - Precise Answer ✔✔A, C, E, &F.

Data collection is part of which phase in the nursing process?
a. Assessment
b. Implementation
c. Nursing Diagnosis
d. Planning - Precise Answer ✔✔A. Assessment

Competency statements:
a. direct a nurses activity in the perioperative arena.
b. provide a basic model to eval the quality of nursing practice.
c. ascertain a level of skills and abilities necessary to fulfill the professional role.
d. all of the above. - Precise Answer ✔✔d. all of the above

Based on what you have learned about the 3 surgical phases, identify the nursing
processes that are part of the intraoperative phase.
*select all that apply*
a. data collection
b. coordination of interventions
c. evaluation of nursing interventions.
d. development of plans of care.
e. implementation of the plan of care.
f. communicate care given. - Precise Answer ✔✔B, C, & E

The patient's hair should be covered before entering the ___________?
a. Semi-restricted zone
b. Unrestricted zone
c. Restricted Zone - Precise Answer ✔✔C. Restricted Zone

Based on the knowledge that you have gained about the 3 surgical zones, identify
the statements that are true to these zones. *select all that apply*
a. "racetrack" is a floor plan design

, b. The blood bank is a part of the semi-restricted zone.
c. There is unidirectional traffic in the semi-restricted zone.
d. the humidity in the restricted zone should remain below 50% at all times.
e. Temperature in the restricted zone can be maintained at 70F.
f. Air in the surgical suite is cleaned by passing through HEPA filters. - Precise
Answer ✔✔A, C, E & F

___________ are worn to protect against ethylene oxide exposure.
a. Thick, heavy-duty gloves
b. Utility gloves
c. Non-sterile gloves
d. Sterile gloves - Precise Answer ✔✔a. Thick heavy-duty gloves

Based on the knowledge you have gained about the surgical attire, identify the
correct statements. *select all that apply*
a. All hair, including beards and eyebrows, must be covered by surgical team
members during surgical procedures.
b. Protective gloves should be worn when removing shoe covers.
c. A disposable sterile gown, once worn, can be reused.
d. A mask can be reused.
e. A pathologist may wear a one piece coverall.
f. The mask should never dangle around the neck. - Precise Answer ✔✔B, E, & F.

The _________ should be sterile during a surgical procedure. *select all that
apply*
a. biohazard personnel
b. first assistant
c. anesthesia technician
d. surgeon - Precise Answer ✔✔B & C

The __________ assists the surgeon is suturing, ligating, and other tasks required
during the procedure.
a. scrub person
b. first assistant
c. anesthesia assistant
d. RN circulator - Precise Answer ✔✔b. first assistant

The administrative support staff should help ensure that the care delivered within
the surgical environment results in positive outcomes for the surgical patient.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NIFA
Vak
NIFA

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
175
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$35.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EXAMCOLLECTIVES Herzing University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1774
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
1159
Documenten
23362
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden
Ace Your Exams with Elite Study Resources | ExamEliteHub on Stuvia

I offer genuine and dependable exam papers that are directly obtained from well-known, reputable institutions as a highly regarded professional who specializes in sourcing study materials. These papers are invaluable resources made to help people who want to become nurses and people who work in other fields prepare for exams. Because of my extensive experience and in-depth knowledge of the subject, I take great care to ensure that each exam paper meets the highest quality, accuracy, and relevance standards, making them an essential component of any successful study plan.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.1

446 beoordelingen

5
252
4
57
3
84
2
18
1
35

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen