Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for Business Analytics 3rd Edition by James Evans

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
331
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Test Bank for Business Analytics 3rd Edition by James Evans

Institution
Course

Content preview

Test Bank for Business
Analytics, 3e James
Evans (All Chapters)




Downloaded by: tutorsection | Want to earn $1.236
Distribution of this document is illegal extra per year?

,Business Analytics, 3e (Evans)
Chapter 1: Introduction to Business Analytics

1) Descriptive analytics:
A) can predict risk and find relationships in data not readily apparent with traditional analyses.
B) helps companies classify their customers into segments to develop specific marketing
campaigns.
C) helps detect hidden patterns in large quantities of data to group data into sets to predict
behavior.
D) can use mathematical techniques with optimization to make decisions that take into account
the uncertainty in the data.
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Blooms: Remember
Topic: Descriptive, Predictive, and Prescriptive Analytics
LO1: Illustrate examples of descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics.


2) A manager at Gampco Inc. wishes to know the company's revenue and profit in its previous
quarter. Which of the following business analytics will help the manager?
A) prescriptive analytics
B) normative analytics
C) descriptive analytics
D) predictive analytics
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Blooms: Apply
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Topic: Descriptive, Predictive, and Prescriptive Analytics
LO1: Explain the difference between descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics.


3) Predictive analytics:
A) summarizes data into meaningful charts and reports that can be standardized or customized.
B) identifies the best alternatives to minimize or maximize an objective.
C) uses data to determine a course of action to be executed in a given situation.
D) detects patterns in historical data and extrapolates them forward in time.
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Blooms: Remember
Topic: Descriptive, Predictive, and Prescriptive Analytics
LO1: Illustrate examples of descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics.




Copyright © 2020 Pearson Education, Inc.
1




Downloaded by: tutorsection | Want to earn $1.236
Distribution of this document is illegal extra per year?

,2 Chapter 1 Introduction to Business Analytics Business Analytics, 3e


4) A trader who wants to predict short-term movements in stock prices is likely to use ________
analytics.
A) predictive
B) descriptive
C) normative
D) prescriptive
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Blooms: Apply
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Topic: Descriptive, Predictive, and Prescriptive Analytics
LO1: Explain the difference between descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics.


5) Which of the following questions will prescriptive analytics help a company address?
A) How many and what types of complaints did they resolve?
B) What is the best way of shipping goods from their factories to minimize costs?
C) What do they expect to pay for fuel over the next several months?
D) What will happen if demand falls by 10% or if supplier prices go up 5%?
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Blooms: Understand
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Topic: Descriptive, Predictive, and Prescriptive Analytics
LO1: Illustrate examples of descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics.


6) The demand for coffee beans over a period of three months has been represented in the form
of an L-shaped curve. Which form of model was used here?
A) mathematical model
B) visual model
C) kinesthetic (tactile) model
D) verbal model
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Blooms: Apply
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Topic: Models in Business Analytics
LO1: Explain the concept of a model and various ways a model can be characterized.


7) Decision variables:
A) cannot be directly controlled by the decision maker.
B) are assumed to be constant.
C) are always uncertain.
D) can be selected at the discretion of the decision maker.


Copyright © 2020 Pearson Education, Inc.




Downloaded by: tutorsection | Want to earn $1.236
Distribution of this document is illegal extra per year?

, Chapter 1: Introduction to Business Analytics Business Analytics, 3e 3


Answer: D
Diff: 2
Blooms: Understand
Topic: Models in Business Analytics
LO1: Define and list the elements of a decision model.

8) Identify the uncontrollable variable from the following inputs of a decision model.
A) investment returns
B) machine capacities
C) staffing levels
D) intercity distances
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Blooms: Apply
Topic: Models in Business Analytics
LO1: Define and list the elements of a decision model.


9) Which of the following inputs of a decision model is an example of data?
A) estimated consumer demand
B) inflation rates
C) costs
D) investment allocations
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Blooms: Remember
Topic: Data for Business Analytics
LO1: Define and list the elements of a decision model.


10) Descriptive decision models:
A) aim to predict what will happen in the future.
B) describe relationships but do not tell a manager what to do.
C) help analyze the risks associated with various decisions.
D) do not facilitate evaluation of different decisions.
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Blooms: Understand
Topic: Models in Business Analytics
LO1: Explain the concept of a model and various ways a model can be characterized.


11) Prescriptive decision models help:
A) make predictions of how demand is influenced by price.
B) make trade-offs between greater rewards and risks of potential losses.
C) decision makers identify the best solution to decision problems.


Copyright © 2020 Pearson Education, Inc.




Downloaded by: tutorsection | Want to earn $1.236
Distribution of this document is illegal extra per year?

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 3, 2026
Number of pages
331
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TestBankStuvia Howard Community College
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
139
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
16
Documents
1812
Last sold
6 days ago
I have Accounting, Finance, Statistics, Computer Science, Nursing and other Subjects A+ solutions

Nursing Being my main profession line, My mission is to be your LIGHT in the dark. If you're worried or having trouble in nursing school, I really want my notes to be your guide! I know they have helped countless others get through and that's all I want for YOU! All the materials posted are A+ Graded. Please rate and write a review after using my materials. Your reviews will motivate me to add more materials. Thank You So Much!!!

Read more Read less
4.5

86 reviews

5
64
4
14
3
2
2
0
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions