Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CWB EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
33
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
03-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CWB EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Instelling
CWB
Vak
CWB

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CWB


1.To measure the strength of a welded joint what mechanical test would you prescribe?

a) A transverse weld tension test

b) A charpy test.

c) A CTOD test.

d) An all weld metal tension test. e) A side bend test. - Answer-a) A transverse weld tension test



2. Select the cutting process that would provide the narrowest heat affected zone when cutting 12.5 mm
(0.5 in) thick carbon steel.

a) Oxy-acetylene cutting.

b) Air-carbon arc cutting.

c) Oxy-propane cutting.

d) Plasma arc cutting.

e) Laser beam cutting - Answer-e) Laser beam cutting



3. Which of the following refers to a welder test where a pipe assembly is placed vertically and the joint
welded in the horizontal position without rotating the assembly?

a) 1G

b) 2G

c) 3G

d) 5G

e) 6G - Answer-b) 2G

,4. Which of the following imperfections is normally considered as unacceptable regardless of size or
location?

a) Porosity.

b) Crack.

c) Inadequate penetration.

d) Lamination.

e) Burn-through. - Answer-b) Crack.



5. Select the correct penetrameter thickness for 2% sensitivity when radiographing a weldment 1 .25
inches in thickness.

a) 0.012 in.

b) 0.015 in.

c) 0.025 in

d) 0.030 in. - Answer-c) 0.025 in



6. Which of the following statements concerning porosity is true?

a) Porosity cannot be trapped within a weld.

b) Porosity moves up through later passes and will show only in a final pass.

c) Porosity is restricted to the centre line of a weld.

d) Porosity can result from faulty welder technique.

e) Porosity can be dissipated by an appropriate heat treatment. - Answer-d) Porosity can result from
faulty welder technique.



7. An irregular, dense white spot is seen on the radiograph of a weld. Assuming it was caused by the
welding process used, which one of the processes below would be responsible?

a) SMAW process.

,b) GTAW process.

c) GMAW process.

d) ST process.

e) ESW process. - Answer-b) GTAW process.



8. Which of the following operations is known to result in the emission of ionizing radiation at levels
dangerous to human health?

A) shield metal arc welding.

B) Plasma arc welding.

C) Operation of high voltage portable generator sets.

d) Radiographic inspection.

e) Electroslag and electrogas welding. - Answer-d) Radiographic inspection.



9. The ultrasonic transducer is pressed against the plate of a welded joint. The sound travels

longitudinally through the plate to the opposite side. The signal seen on the UT screen that comes from
this opposite side of the plate:

a) Is the initial pulse signal.

b) Is the back reflection signal.

c) Is the front reflection signal.

d) Must be equal in amplitude to any defect signal.

e) Cannot be used for establishing the thickness of the material under test. - Answer-b) Is the back
reflection signal.



11. Which of the following is a stainless steel electrode?

a) E4918-1

b) E4918-A1

c) E4818

, d) E308-16

e) E4111 - Answer-d) E308-16



12. Reverse polarity refers to the use of a:

a) AC power source, electrode +

b) DC power source, electrode+

c) AC power source, electrode-

d) DC power source, electrode- - Answer-b) DC power source, electrode+



13. Which welding process(es) can result in metallic inclusions in the weld?

a) SMAW.

b) FCAW.

c) GMAW.

d) GTAW

e) SAW - Answer-d) GTAW



14. In producing a drawing for a scale of 1:50, what would be the distance represented by a distance on
the drawing of 6 em?

a) 12 em.

b) 30 em.

c) 50 em.

d) 240 em.

e) 300 em. - Answer-e) 300 em.



15. As a general rule, weld discontinuities detected by ultrasonic testing are accepted or rejected on the
basis of:

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CWB
Vak
CWB

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
33
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Zanaya Arizona College Of Allied Health
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
74
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
30
Documenten
10083
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden

4.5

12 beoordelingen

5
8
4
2
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen