Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Professional Nursing Concepts: Competencies for Quality Leadership

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
48
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Latest Edition Test Bank for Professional Nursing Concepts: Competencies for Quality Leadership, 6th Edition by Anita Finkelman, All Chapters Graded A+

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

rofessional Nursing Concepts
Competencies for Quality
Leadership 4th Edition
Finkelman




Toptutordocs

,Professional Nursing Concepts Competencies for Quality Leadership 4th Edition Finkelman
Test Bank
Table of Content
Section I The Profession of Nursing
Chapter 1 Professional Nursing: History and Development of the Nursing Profession
Chapter 2 The Essence of Nursing: Knowledge and Caring
Chapter 3 Nursing Education, Accreditation, and Regulation
Chapter 4 Success in Your Nursing Education Program

Section II The Healthcare Context
Chapter 5 Health Policy and Political Action
Chapter 6 Ethics and Legal Issues
Chapter 7 Health Promotion, Disease Prevention, and Illness: A Community and Population
Health Perspective
Chapter 8 The Healthcare Delivery System: Focus on Acute Care

Section III Core Healthcare Professional Competencies Chapter
9 Provide Patient and Person-Centered Care
Chapter 10 Work in Interprofessional Teams
Chapter 11 Employ Evidence-Based Practice
Chapter 12 Apply Quality Improvement
Chapter 13 Utilize Informatics and Healthcare Technologies

Section IV The Practice of Nursing Today and in the Future
Chapter 14 The Future: Transformation of Nursing Practice Through Professional Leadership
Chapter: Chapter 01 - Quiz



Multiple Choice



1. Protein hormones and enzymes are stored in the _ , awaiting signals to be released into the cell.
A) food vacuole
B) Golgi complex
C) rough endoplasmic reticulum
D) secretory vesicles
Ans: D
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Cellular Function



2 . Low serum albumin levels (hypoalbuminemia) can cause edema because: A)
oncotic pressure increases.
B) oncotic pressure decreases.
C) osmotic pressure increases.
D) hydrostatic pressure decreases.
Ans: B




Toptutordocs

,Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Cellular Function



3. Neurotransmitters are packaged into vesicles and then fuse with the cell membrane for release. This is
an example of: A) pinocytosis.
B) phagocytosis.
C) exocytosis.




D) endocytosis.
Ans: C
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Cellular Function



4. What is a possible reason for increased risk for chromosomal abnormalities with
older maternal age? A) Ova meiosis is complete by the time a girl is born thereby making
them less likely to divide properly.
B) The older ova are more likely to have errors during meiosis.
C) Older ova are more likely to have p53 gene mutations.
D) Ova are continuously produced thereby increasing the chance of creating defective ova. Ans: B
Complexity: Moderate
Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Cellular Function



5. . DNA that is transmitted from parents to offspring mainly comes from the: A)
mitochondria.
B) nucleolus.
C) ribosomes.
D) nucleus.
Ans: D
Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Cellular Function



6. A patient will be receiving stem cells obtained from a donor’s blood (allogenic transplant) for leukemia
(abnormal white blood cells). These stem cells are categorized as multipotent because they can make:
A) multiple types of cells in the body.
B) only white blood cells.
C) all types of blood cells.
D) differentiated cells that can become any cell.
Ans: C
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure
Subject: Chapter 1




Toptutordocs

, Title: Cellular Function



7 . During which phase of the cell cycle are there “checkpoints” where damaged DNA is fixed? A)
Interphase
B) Prophase
C) Metaphase
D) Anaphase
Ans: A
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Cellular Function



8 . A woman had a biopsy of a breast mass. Which of the following findings are considered precancerous?
A) Columnar metaplasia
B) Ductal atrophy
C) Atypical hyperplasia
D) Squamous hypertrophy
Ans: C
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Cellular Adaptation and Damage
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Cellular Function



9 .A gene is one that produces an effect only in the homozygous state.
A) dominant
B) recessive
C) sex-linked
D) hemizygous Ans: B
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Genetic and Congenital Disorders
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Cellular Function



1 0. Antioxidants found in food and vitamin supplements are thought to: A)
increase oxygenation.
B) improve absorption of beneficial minerals.
C) increase elimination of toxic chemicals.
D) counteract oxidative stress.
Ans: D
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Cellular Adaptation and Damage
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Cellular Function



11. Single nucleotide polymorphisms are best described as: A)
disease-causing genetic mutations.
B) variations on a single DNA base pair.
C) a number of copies on a particular gene that varies.
D) base pairs that alter gene expression.




Toptutordocs

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
48
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
ToptutorHub

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
ToptutorHub Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
4 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
53
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
The ToptutorHub Test Banks & Practice Exams Graded A+

Your premier destination for trusted academic support material. Discover expertly crafted study guides, test banks, and solution manuals for disciplines like Nursing, Accounting, Chemistry, Statistics, Biology, and many more. We provide authentic, publisher-original resources in instant-download PDF format—perfect for college and university students. Get immediate access to materials designed to help you excel, featuring step-by-step solutions, practice exams, and structured guides that complement your textbooks and lectures. Ideal for all study approaches, these resources are your key to efficient exam preparation and academic confidence. Spread the word—share ToptutorHub with friends and help them achieve their study goals.

Lees meer Lees minder
0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen