psyc 2070 final exam questions with correct answers
____ |approaches |to |moral |development |focus |on |how |the |environment |in |which |a |person |
operates |produces |moral |behavior
a. |autonomous |cooperation |
b. |social |justice |
c. |preconventional |morality |
d. |social |learning |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |social |learning
People |in |Kohlberg's |level |of |__________ |morality |rely |upon |universal |moral |principles |that |
are |broader |than |the |rules |of |the |particular |society |in |which |they |live.
a. |metaconventional |
b. |postconventional |
c. |conventional |
d. |preconventional |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |postconventional
According |to |Carol |Gilligan, |boys |are |raised |to |view |morality |primarily |in |terms |of |broad |
principles, |whereas |girls |are |raised |to |regard |morality |in |terms |of |__________.
a. |responsibility |to |others
b. |pleasing |not |displeasing |
c. |cooperation |not |competition |
d. |moving |toward |consensus |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |responsibility |to |others
The |three |major |contexts |which |influence |moral |reasoning |at |any |given |time, |according |to |the |
social |domain |approach, |are |____. |
a. |political, |personal, |and |cooperative |
, b. |moral, |social-conventional, |and |personal |
c. |preconventional, |conventional, |and |postconventional |
d. |communal, |agentic, |and |rights-based |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |moral, |social-conventional,
|and |personal
which |of |the |following |is |the |parenting |style |in |which |parents |are |firm, |setting |clear |and |
consistent |limits, |but |who |try |to |reason |with |their |children, |giving |explanations |for |why |they |
should |behave |in |a |particular |way? |
a. |authoritarian |
b. |conventional |
c. |authoritative |
d. |permissive |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |authoritative
____ |are |the |qualities |people |see |as |most |desirable |and |important. |
a. |Beliefs |
b. |behaviors |
c. |attitudes |
d. |values |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |values
In |Fowler's |____ |stage |of |faith |development, |elderly |adults |develop |a |broad, |inclusive |view |of |
religion |and |all |humanity. |
a. |conjunctive |
b. |communal |
c. |universal |
d. |reflective |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |conjunctive
____ |approaches |to |moral |development |focus |on |how |the |environment |in |which |a |person |
operates |produces |moral |behavior
a. |autonomous |cooperation |
b. |social |justice |
c. |preconventional |morality |
d. |social |learning |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |social |learning
People |in |Kohlberg's |level |of |__________ |morality |rely |upon |universal |moral |principles |that |
are |broader |than |the |rules |of |the |particular |society |in |which |they |live.
a. |metaconventional |
b. |postconventional |
c. |conventional |
d. |preconventional |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |postconventional
According |to |Carol |Gilligan, |boys |are |raised |to |view |morality |primarily |in |terms |of |broad |
principles, |whereas |girls |are |raised |to |regard |morality |in |terms |of |__________.
a. |responsibility |to |others
b. |pleasing |not |displeasing |
c. |cooperation |not |competition |
d. |moving |toward |consensus |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |responsibility |to |others
The |three |major |contexts |which |influence |moral |reasoning |at |any |given |time, |according |to |the |
social |domain |approach, |are |____. |
a. |political, |personal, |and |cooperative |
, b. |moral, |social-conventional, |and |personal |
c. |preconventional, |conventional, |and |postconventional |
d. |communal, |agentic, |and |rights-based |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |moral, |social-conventional,
|and |personal
which |of |the |following |is |the |parenting |style |in |which |parents |are |firm, |setting |clear |and |
consistent |limits, |but |who |try |to |reason |with |their |children, |giving |explanations |for |why |they |
should |behave |in |a |particular |way? |
a. |authoritarian |
b. |conventional |
c. |authoritative |
d. |permissive |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |authoritative
____ |are |the |qualities |people |see |as |most |desirable |and |important. |
a. |Beliefs |
b. |behaviors |
c. |attitudes |
d. |values |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |values
In |Fowler's |____ |stage |of |faith |development, |elderly |adults |develop |a |broad, |inclusive |view |of |
religion |and |all |humanity. |
a. |conjunctive |
b. |communal |
c. |universal |
d. |reflective |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |conjunctive