Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Psych 2010- Chapter 8 Test Bank Questions With Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
57
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
08-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Psych 2010- Chapter 8 Test Bank Questions With Complete Solutions

Instelling
Psych 2010
Vak
Psych 2010

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Psych 2010- Chapter 8 Test Bank Questions With Complete
Solutions

____ has had the greatest influence on our understanding of
cognitive development.
A. Lev Vygotsky
B. Sigmund Freud
C. B.F. Skinner
D. Jean Piaget Correct Answers D

____ is demonstrated in a liquid conservation test by pouring the
liquid back into its first
container.
A. Reversibility
B. Mental seriation
C. Cereal processing
D. Context-dependent transitivity Correct Answers A

____ is the process by which children combine existing schemes
into more complex intellectual schemes.
A. Organization
B. Conservation
C. Formal operation
D. Assimilation Correct Answers A

____ means that the child understands that an object's basic
traits remain the same even when its appearance has changed.
A. Conservation
B. Object constancy
C. Concrete stability
D. Representational insight Correct Answers A

,____ refers to children's changes in mental abilities over their
lifetime.
A. Longitudinal decalage
B. Neo-nativistic centration
C. Phylogenetic development
D. Cognitive development Correct Answers D

____ refers to the activity of knowing and acquiring knowledge.
A. Horizontal decalage
B. Organization
C. Scaffolding
D. Cognition Correct Answers D

"Adaptation" has many varied meanings, but to Piaget, it meant
A. minimizing parent/child conflicts through discussion.
B. habituating to the environment's stabilities.
C. making adjustments in response to the environment's
demands.
D. modifying the organism's genotype. Correct Answers C

"Concrete operators" are
A. school-age children who do rough-and-tumble play.
B. children of elementary school age.
C. makers of durable heavy toys.
D. users of durable heavy toys. Correct Answers B

"If it walks, talks, and looks like a duck, then it is a duck." This
statement will make good sense to a young preschooler who has
not yet mastered
A. the appearance/reality distinction.

,B. hypothetico-deductive reasoning.
C. the scaffolding principle.
D. object permanence Correct Answers A

"Inner experimentation" becomes possible during Piaget's ____
substage of the sensorimotor stage.
A. secondary circular reactions
B. coordination of secondary schemes
C. tertiary circular reactions
D. symbolic problem-solving Correct Answers D

"Play money" may seem real to the preschooler who does not
yet understand
A. conservation principles.
B. the A-not-B search error.
C. the appearance/reality distinction.
D. the relational logic of transitivity. Correct Answers C

"Theory" theories, which portray the infant as testing hypotheses
about the world,
A. are nurture-oriented, emphasizing experiential learning.
B. are nature-oriented, with neonativistic innate knowledge.
C. are constructivistic, like Piaget's theory.
D. combine elements of neo-nativism and constructivism.
Correct Answers D

A chef says, "The recipe for goo-rolls is specific. You must do
all 15 steps in the exact stated order." This recipe illustrates the
principle of
A. invariant sequence.
B. symbolic and behavioral schemes.

, C. transitivity.
D. egocentrism. Correct Answers A

A child knows that Texas is bigger than Utah, and that Utah is
bigger than Maine. The child shows ____ by saying that Texas
is bigger than Maine.
A. horizontal decalage
B. diagonal decalage
C. transitivity
D. seriation Correct Answers C

A child who makes the "A-not-B error" with hidden/lost objects
will
A. search at the place where the object was last seen.
B. fail to do any search for the missing object.
C. start to search, then promptly quit.
D. search for a hidden object where she previously found it even
after she saw it get moved to a new location. Correct Answers
D

A child with a theory of mind becomes capable of
A. wondering what others are thinking about her.
B. applying animism to all areas of thought.
C. overcoming cognitive equilibrium.
D. understanding object permanence. Correct Answers A

A criticism of Piaget was that he did not distinguish competence
from performance. This implies that
A. real competence might not be shown on particular tests.
B. a performance test typically overestimates competence.
C. the examiner might cheat on the scoring of performance.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Psych 2010
Vak
Psych 2010

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
57
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$22.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4883
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55436
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen