Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for Biology 2e (OpenStax Second Edition, Paperback Version) by OpenStax

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
98
Uploaded on
08-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Test Bank for Biology 2e (OpenStax Second Edition, Paperback Version) by OpenStax

Institution
Biology 2e
Course
Biology 2e

Content preview

ESTUDYR



Test Bank for Biology 2e (OpenStax Second Edition,
Paperback Version) by OpenStax

,ESTUDYR


Chapter 1: Introduction to Child Health and Pediatric Nursing

Multiple Choice Questions

1. A nurse is planning a teaching session for parents of preschool children. Which
statement explains why the nurse should include information about morbidity and
mortality?

 a. Life-span statistics are included in the data.
 b. It explains effectiveness of treatment.
 c. Cost-effective treatment is detailed for the general population.
 d. High-risk age groups for certain disorders or hazards are identified.
o ANS: D
o Rationale: Analysis of morbidity and mortality data provides parents with
information about which groups are at risk for specific health problems.
Treatment modalities and costs are not included in this data.

+1

2. A clinic nurse is planning a teaching session about childhood obesity prevention for
parents of school-age children. The nurse should include which associated risk of obesity in
the teaching plan?

 a. Type I diabetes
 b. Respiratory disease
 c. Celiac disease
 d. Type II diabetes
o ANS: D
o Rationale: Childhood obesity is associated with the rise of type II diabetes in
children. Type I diabetes is genetic and not obesity-related. Celiac disease and
respiratory disease are also not associated with obesity.

3. Which is the leading cause of death in infants younger than 1 year?

 a. Congenital anomalies
 b. Sudden infant death syndrome
 c. Respiratory distress syndrome
 d. Bacterial sepsis of the newborn
o ANS: A
o Rationale: Congenital anomalies account for 20.1% of deaths in infants under 1
year. SIDS (8.2%), respiratory distress syndrome (3.4%), and perinatal infections
(2.7%) account for fewer deaths.

4. Which leading cause of death topic should the nurse emphasize to a group of African-
American boys ranging in ages 15 to 19 years?

,ESTUDYR


 a. Suicide
 b. Cancer
 c. Firearm homicide
 d. Occupational injuries
o ANS: C
o Rationale: Firearm homicide is the leading cause of death in African-American
males in this age group. Suicide and cancer are the third and fourth leading
causes, respectively.

+1

5. Which is the major cause of death for children older than 1 year?

 a. Cancer
 b. Heart disease
 c. Unintentional injuries
 d. Congenital anomalies
o ANS: C
o Rationale: Unintentional injuries (accidents) are the leading cause of death from
age 1 through adolescence. Congenital anomalies are the leading cause for those
under 1 year.

+1

6. Which is the leading cause of death from unintentional injuries for females ranging in
age from 1 to 14?

 a. Mechanical suffocation
 b. Drowning
 c. Motor vehicle–related fatalities
 d. Fire- and burn-related fatalities
o ANS: C
o Rationale: Motor vehicle–related fatalities (as passengers or pedestrians) are the
leading cause for this demographic.

7. Which factor most impacts the type of injury a child is susceptible to, according to the
child’s age?

 a. Physical health of the child
 b. Developmental level of the child
 c. Educational level of the child
 d. Number of responsible adults in the home
o ANS: B
o Rationale: A child's developmental stage determines the types of injuries they are
likely to encounter.

, ESTUDYR


8. Which is now referred to as the "new morbidity"?

 a. Limitations in the major activities of daily living
 b. Unintentional injuries that cause chronic health problems
 c. Discoveries of new therapies to treat health problems
 d. Behavioral, social, and educational problems that alter health
o ANS: D
o Rationale: The "new morbidity" refers to behavioral, social, and educational
issues that interfere with a child's social and academic development.

9. A nurse on a pediatric unit is practicing family-centered care. Which is most descriptive
of the care the nurse is delivering?

 a. Taking over total care of the child to reduce stress on the family
 b. Encouraging family dependence on health care systems
 c. Recognizing that the family is the constant in a child’s life
 d. Excluding families from the decision-making process
o ANS: C
o Rationale: Family-centered care recognizes the family as the constant in the
child's life and emphasizes respect, collaboration, and support.

10. The nurse is preparing an in-service education to staff about atraumatic care for
pediatric patients. Which intervention should the nurse include?

 a. Prepare the child for separation from parents during hospitalization by reviewing a
video.
 b. Prepare the child before any unfamiliar treatment or procedure by demonstrating on a
stuffed animal.
 c. Help the child accept the loss of control associated with hospitalization.
 d. Help the child accept pain that is connected with a treatment or procedure.
o ANS: B
o Rationale: Atraumatic care involves preparing children for procedures,
controlling pain, and minimizing separation from parents.

11. Which is most suggestive that a nurse has a nontherapeutic relationship with a patient
and family?

 a. Staff is concerned about the nurse’s actions with the patient and family.
 b. Staff assignments allow the nurse to care for same patient and family over an extended
time.
 c. Nurse is able to withdraw emotionally when emotional overload occurs but still
remains committed.
 d. Nurse uses teaching skills to instruct patient and family rather than doing everything
for them.
o ANS: A

Written for

Institution
Biology 2e
Course
Biology 2e

Document information

Uploaded on
January 8, 2026
Number of pages
98
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Unknown

Subjects

$16.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Estudyr Howard Community College
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1207
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
830
Documents
11168
Last sold
1 hour ago
NURSING

Get best related and owned assignment help online, this is your youngest Proffesor around.Be Smart! , I will be sharing all materials, Nclex, study guides, tests, Question ,Answers and Rationales , test banks, Hesi questions, etc. on my page for , All are based on my experiences with Nursing school.| Feel free to message me with any questions, happy to help!

3.8

221 reviews

5
108
4
43
3
28
2
12
1
30

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions