Firefighter HAZMAT OPS Practice Test 1
UPDATED Study Guide QUESTIONS
AND CORRECT ANSWERS
The piping for the ____________ contained outside of the tank, usually on the
ends, with a manhole on top of the tank.
a) IM 101
b) IM 102
c) IM 105
d) IM 107 - CORRECT ANSWERS b) IM 102
The statement, "Keep Away from Waterways," is found on a pesticide label.
This statement is referred to as a/an:
a) Signal Word
b) Hazard Statement
c) Pest Control Product Warning
d) Incompatibility Statement - CORRECT ANSWERS b) Hazard
Statement
The vehicle pictured below is an:
a) MC 331
b) MC 338
c) MC 312/DOT 412
d) MC 306/DOT 406 - CORRECT ANSWERS c) MC 312/DOT 412
, A recon team is sent to observe a tank truck that has rolled over. The team
reports that the vehicle is an MC 312. The container most probably contains a:
a) Flammable Liquid
b) Corrosive Liquid
c) Poison Gas
d) Flammable Solid - CORRECT ANSWERS b) Corrosive Liquid
In response to an incident involving a jackknifed tractor trailer, you arrive and
size up the situation. From your position, you only have a side view of the
tractor trailer. You know it is an:
a) MC 331
b) MC 338
c) MC 312/DOT 412
d) MC 306/DOT 406 - CORRECT ANSWERS a) MC 331
An MC 307/DOT 407 low-pressure chemical carrier is designed to carry
chemicals with pressures not to exceed _________ psi.
a) 3.0
b) 75.0
c) 40.0
d) 30.0 - CORRECT ANSWERS c) 40.0
An uninsulated, single-shell vessel which carries gases that have been liquefied,
is an:
a) MC 306/DOT 406
UPDATED Study Guide QUESTIONS
AND CORRECT ANSWERS
The piping for the ____________ contained outside of the tank, usually on the
ends, with a manhole on top of the tank.
a) IM 101
b) IM 102
c) IM 105
d) IM 107 - CORRECT ANSWERS b) IM 102
The statement, "Keep Away from Waterways," is found on a pesticide label.
This statement is referred to as a/an:
a) Signal Word
b) Hazard Statement
c) Pest Control Product Warning
d) Incompatibility Statement - CORRECT ANSWERS b) Hazard
Statement
The vehicle pictured below is an:
a) MC 331
b) MC 338
c) MC 312/DOT 412
d) MC 306/DOT 406 - CORRECT ANSWERS c) MC 312/DOT 412
, A recon team is sent to observe a tank truck that has rolled over. The team
reports that the vehicle is an MC 312. The container most probably contains a:
a) Flammable Liquid
b) Corrosive Liquid
c) Poison Gas
d) Flammable Solid - CORRECT ANSWERS b) Corrosive Liquid
In response to an incident involving a jackknifed tractor trailer, you arrive and
size up the situation. From your position, you only have a side view of the
tractor trailer. You know it is an:
a) MC 331
b) MC 338
c) MC 312/DOT 412
d) MC 306/DOT 406 - CORRECT ANSWERS a) MC 331
An MC 307/DOT 407 low-pressure chemical carrier is designed to carry
chemicals with pressures not to exceed _________ psi.
a) 3.0
b) 75.0
c) 40.0
d) 30.0 - CORRECT ANSWERS c) 40.0
An uninsulated, single-shell vessel which carries gases that have been liquefied,
is an:
a) MC 306/DOT 406