Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ASP Exam Study Guide Exam Questions And Answers Verified 100% Correct

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
67
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
12-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

ASP Exam Study Guide Exam Questions And Answers Verified 100% Correct Various chemicals react differently with other chemicals and also have varying effects on humans and animals in these different combinations. The combined effect of two chemicals is much greater than the sum of the effect of each agent acting independently. Which term describes this reaction? A. Antagonistic B. Potentiating C. Synergistic D. Additive - ANSWER -C. Synergistic A sample of Ac-225 originally contained 8.0 micrograms. The half-life of Ac-225 is 10 days. After 720 hours, how much of the original Ac-225 would remain? A. 3.0 micrograms B. 1.0 micrograms C. 4.0 micrograms D. 2.0 micrograms - ANSWER -B. 1.0 micrograms Which workers are MOST at risk from violence at work? A. Doctors B. Police officers C. Drivers D. Clerks - ANSWER -B. Police officers Which should the command staff positions include under the incident command system? A. Safety officer, public information officer, and liaison officer B. Logistics section chief, safety officer, and contracting officer C. Liaison officer, operations section chief, and finance section chief D. Public information officer, chief executive officer, and safety officer - ANSWER -A. Safety officer, public information officer, and liaison officer Which formula is used to determine risks associated with an event? A. Risk = probability × severity × estimate of response time B. Risk = probability × severity C. Risk = probability ÷ severity D. Risk = severity ÷ probability - ANSWER -B. Risk = probability × severity Which is a PRIMARY preparedness strategy for a workplace when planning for an imminent chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear (CBRNE) attack? A. Rely on local first responders B. Large central personal protective equipment inventory C. Evacuation D. Shelter in place - ANSWER -D. Shelter in place Which is a contributing factor in one-third of all workplace violence-related incidents? A. Offenders have past criminal history. B. Offenders are under the influence of narcotics. C. Offenders are under the influence of alcohol. D. Offenders are over the age of 60. - ANSWER -C. Offenders are under the influence of alcohol. Which is important during the pre-incident planning process for a fixed facility? A. Discussion of training and exercise requirements involving all responders B. Discussion of training and exercise requirements with the fire department C. Focus on HAZWOPER rather than all regulations pertaining to hazardous materials

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
ASP
Vak
ASP

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ASP Exam Study Guide Exam
Questions And Answers Verified 100%
Correct
Various chemicals react differently with other chemicals and also have varying
effects on humans and animals in these different combinations. The combined
effect of two chemicals is much greater than the sum of the effect of each agent
acting independently. Which term describes this reaction?

A. Antagonistic
B. Potentiating
C. Synergistic
D. Additive - ANSWER -C. Synergistic

A sample of Ac-225 originally contained 8.0 micrograms. The half-life of Ac-225
is 10 days. After 720 hours, how much of the original Ac-225 would remain?

A. 3.0 micrograms
B. 1.0 micrograms
C. 4.0 micrograms
D. 2.0 micrograms - ANSWER -B. 1.0 micrograms

Which workers are MOST at risk from violence at work?

A. Doctors
B. Police officers
C. Drivers
D. Clerks - ANSWER -B. Police officers

Which should the command staff positions include under the incident command
system?

A. Safety officer, public information officer, and liaison officer

,B. Logistics section chief, safety officer, and contracting officer
C. Liaison officer, operations section chief, and finance section chief
D. Public information officer, chief executive officer, and safety officer -
ANSWER -A. Safety officer, public information officer, and liaison officer

Which formula is used to determine risks associated with an event?

A. Risk = probability × severity × estimate of response time
B. Risk = probability × severity
C. Risk = probability ÷ severity
D. Risk = severity ÷ probability - ANSWER -B. Risk = probability × severity

Which is a PRIMARY preparedness strategy for a workplace when planning for
an imminent chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear (CBRNE) attack?

A. Rely on local first responders
B. Large central personal protective equipment inventory
C. Evacuation
D. Shelter in place - ANSWER -D. Shelter in place

Which is a contributing factor in one-third of all workplace violence-related
incidents?

A. Offenders have past criminal history.
B. Offenders are under the influence of narcotics.
C. Offenders are under the influence of alcohol.
D. Offenders are over the age of 60. - ANSWER -C. Offenders are under the
influence of alcohol.

Which is important during the pre-incident planning process for a fixed facility?

A. Discussion of training and exercise requirements involving all responders
B. Discussion of training and exercise requirements with the fire department
C. Focus on HAZWOPER rather than all regulations pertaining to hazardous
materials

,D. Focus on the training needs of the employees - ANSWER -A. Discussion of
training and exercise requirements involving all responders

With regard to workplace incidents involving aggressive behavior, violence is the
final act in what can be called the aggression continuum, which progresses through
a series of escalating phases. Which is the FINAL phase in this continuum?

A. Crisis
B. Anxiety
C. Intimidation
D. Stress - ANSWER -A. Crisis

Vulnerability assessments typically focus on which threat or hazard?

A. Waste disposal
B. Terrorism
C. Floods
D. Earthquakes - ANSWER -B. Terrorism

Emergencies can arise in an organization or a workplace at any time, from many
different causes. Which is the BEST safety management tool for minimizing
incidents in a workplace?

A. Purchase high-quality safety equipment.
B. Have a good relationship with emergency responders.
C. Screen employment candidates before hiring them.
D. Have a written comprehensive management plan. - ANSWER -D. Have a
written comprehensive management plan.

half life calculation formula - ANSWER -t1/2=ln2/k

k= disintegration constant

Total Sound Level Calculation - ANSWER -dBsum=10log(10^(L1/10) +
10^(L2/10) + .....)

, L= individual sound levels

In statistical terms, a process that achieves Six Sigma quality will generate about: -
ANSWER -Mean = Average
Mode = Most frequent
Median = Middle value
Range = Difference between large & small number
Population standard deviation - the spread of data

Noise Attenuation Calculation - ANSWER -Af= (NRR-7)/2 + 5

NRR - Noise reduction rating
When there are 2 NRRs, use the highest in the formula and add 5 dB for the second
NRR

ppm calculation - ANSWER -ppm = ((mg/m^3) x 24.45)/MW

MW = molecular weight

Ventilation Calculation (Total Pressure) - ANSWER -TP = SP + VP

TP = total pressure
SP = static pressure
VP = velocity pressure

Ventilation Calculation (Cubic feet / revolutions per minute) - ANSWER -
(CFM1)/(CFM2) = (RPM1)/(RPM2)

Volume of a cube formula - ANSWER -V = L x W x H

Time Weighted Average Calculation - ANSWER -TWA = ((C1xT1) + (C2xT2) +
......) / T1 + T2 + .....

Absolute Units - ANSWER -Pressure:

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ASP
Vak
ASP

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
67
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TopGradeGuru Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
15
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
2399
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden
GRADEHUB

We provide access to a wide range of professionally curated exams for students and educators. It offers high-quality, up-to-date assessment materials tailored to various subjects and academic levels. With instant downloads and affordable pricing, it\'s the go-to resource for exam preparation and academic success.

1.5

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen