ITE 100 CH. 10 - 12 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS
An __________ device initiates an instruction to transmit data, instructions, or
information.
A. receiving
B. sending
C. transmission
D. analog - Answers -{B} sending
The communications channel on which, data, instructions, or information travel is called
_______ me-dia
A. digital
B. transportation
C. transmission
D. service - Answers -{C} transmission
A ___________ is a collection of computers and devices connected together via
communications devices and transmission media.
A. network
B. hub
C. client
D. server - Answers -{A} network
The advantages of using a network include _______.
A. sharing hardware
B. updating hardware
C. testing software
D. developing software - Answers -{A} sharing hardware
,Most businesses use a standard, such as ______________, that defines how business
documents transit across transmission media.
A. electronic funds transfer {EFT}
B. electronic standards submission
C. electronic values exchange
D. electronic data interchange - Answers -{D} electronic data interchange
An ___________ provider is a third party business that provides services such as EDI,
storage or email
A. Intranet
B. Internet Service Providers
C. Value-added network
D. digital data provider - Answers -{C} Value-added network
An _______________ is an internet network that uses internet technologies.
A. Internet
B. botnet
C. extranet
D. intranet - Answers -{D} intranet
Each computer or device on a local area network, called a ___________, often shares
resources such as printers, large hard drives and programs
A. switch
B. node
C. hub
D. packet - Answers -{B} node
A high-speed network that connects local area networks in a city or town and handles
the bulk of communication activity across that region is called a _______________.
,A. wireless LAN
B. wide area network {WAN}
C. value-added network {VAN}
D. metropolitan area network {MAN} - Answers -{D} metropolitan area network {MAN}
An ________ is a type of PAN {Personal Area Network} that wirelessly connects
sensors worn by, carried, implanted in or attached to a human.
A. LAN
B. WAN
C. MAN
D. BAN - Answers -{D} BAN {Body Area Network}
The configuration of computers, devices, and media in a network is sometimes called
the network _____________.
A. blueprint
B. architecture
C. map
D. plan - Answers -{B} architecture
The server on a client/ server network is sometimes called the _________ computer.
A. client
B. node
C. peer
D. host - Answers -{D} host
Peer To Peer networks are ideal for ___________.
A. enterprises
B. large businesses
, C. mid-sized businesses
D. very small businesses and home users - Answers -{D} very small businesses and
home users
Skype and Face time are examples of ___________ services.
A. SMS
B. MMS
C. data plan
D. VoIP - Answers -{D} VoIP
An _____________ is a standard that outlines characteristics of how two devices
communicate on a net-work
A. network license
B. communication channel
C. intranet
D. protocol - Answers -{D} protocol
________________ currently is the most popular network standard for LANs because it
is relatively inexpensive and easy to install and maintain.
A. Ethernet
B. Bluetooth
C. Token Ring
D. RFID - Answers -{A} Ethernet
A __________ is a special series of bits that function like a ticket.
A. bus
B. ring
C. token
An __________ device initiates an instruction to transmit data, instructions, or
information.
A. receiving
B. sending
C. transmission
D. analog - Answers -{B} sending
The communications channel on which, data, instructions, or information travel is called
_______ me-dia
A. digital
B. transportation
C. transmission
D. service - Answers -{C} transmission
A ___________ is a collection of computers and devices connected together via
communications devices and transmission media.
A. network
B. hub
C. client
D. server - Answers -{A} network
The advantages of using a network include _______.
A. sharing hardware
B. updating hardware
C. testing software
D. developing software - Answers -{A} sharing hardware
,Most businesses use a standard, such as ______________, that defines how business
documents transit across transmission media.
A. electronic funds transfer {EFT}
B. electronic standards submission
C. electronic values exchange
D. electronic data interchange - Answers -{D} electronic data interchange
An ___________ provider is a third party business that provides services such as EDI,
storage or email
A. Intranet
B. Internet Service Providers
C. Value-added network
D. digital data provider - Answers -{C} Value-added network
An _______________ is an internet network that uses internet technologies.
A. Internet
B. botnet
C. extranet
D. intranet - Answers -{D} intranet
Each computer or device on a local area network, called a ___________, often shares
resources such as printers, large hard drives and programs
A. switch
B. node
C. hub
D. packet - Answers -{B} node
A high-speed network that connects local area networks in a city or town and handles
the bulk of communication activity across that region is called a _______________.
,A. wireless LAN
B. wide area network {WAN}
C. value-added network {VAN}
D. metropolitan area network {MAN} - Answers -{D} metropolitan area network {MAN}
An ________ is a type of PAN {Personal Area Network} that wirelessly connects
sensors worn by, carried, implanted in or attached to a human.
A. LAN
B. WAN
C. MAN
D. BAN - Answers -{D} BAN {Body Area Network}
The configuration of computers, devices, and media in a network is sometimes called
the network _____________.
A. blueprint
B. architecture
C. map
D. plan - Answers -{B} architecture
The server on a client/ server network is sometimes called the _________ computer.
A. client
B. node
C. peer
D. host - Answers -{D} host
Peer To Peer networks are ideal for ___________.
A. enterprises
B. large businesses
, C. mid-sized businesses
D. very small businesses and home users - Answers -{D} very small businesses and
home users
Skype and Face time are examples of ___________ services.
A. SMS
B. MMS
C. data plan
D. VoIP - Answers -{D} VoIP
An _____________ is a standard that outlines characteristics of how two devices
communicate on a net-work
A. network license
B. communication channel
C. intranet
D. protocol - Answers -{D} protocol
________________ currently is the most popular network standard for LANs because it
is relatively inexpensive and easy to install and maintain.
A. Ethernet
B. Bluetooth
C. Token Ring
D. RFID - Answers -{A} Ethernet
A __________ is a special series of bits that function like a ticket.
A. bus
B. ring
C. token