ITE 100 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
Which of the following is NOT true about digital cameras?
A. Many digital cameras have built-in GPS.
B. To record video, you must purchase a separate digital video camera.
C. Digital cameras typically allow you to review, and sometimes modify, images while
they are on the camera.
D. A smart digital camera can communicate wirelessly with other devices. - Answers -
B. To record video, you must purchase a separate digital video camera.
Which of the following best describes the term, the Internet of Things?
A. Convergence of technological capabilities from multiple devices into fewer.
B. The ability of everyday devices to transmit data to and from the Internet using
sensors.
C. The network of devices and computers that connect to the cloud.
D. The capability to store and locate information and data on the web. - Answers -B.
The ability of everyday devices to transmit data to and from the Internet using sensors.
A(n) ______ is software that finds websites, webpages, images, videos, and other
information related to a specific topic.
A. browser
B. search engine
C. web server
D. cloud app - Answers -B. search engine
Which Internet communication service can you use to transfer items to and from other
computers on the Internet?
A. VoIP
B. FTP
C. Email
D. IM - Answers -B. FTP
If you want to connect multiple devices together in your home to share a single Internet
connection and devices such as a printer, what should you do?
A. Subscribe to cloud services.
B. Network your computers and devices.
C. Create a hot spot.
D. Pair the devices using Bluetooth. - Answers -B. Network your computers and
devices.
When you ______ computers and mobile devices, you match the files in two or more
locations with each other.
A. pair
B. network
C. link
, D. sync - Answers -D. Sync
A(n) ______ consists of programs designed to make users more productive and/or
assist them with personal tasks.
A. operating system
B. server
C. application
D. system software - Answers -C. application
Which of the following is NOT a basic function of a computer?
A. Accept data
B. Process data
C. Produce input
D. Store information - Answers -C. Produce input
A web ______ is a computer that delivers requested webpages to your computer or
mobile device.
A. host
B. storage device
C. server
D. terminal - Answers -C. server
Which of the following is NOT true about memory and storage?
A. Hard disks and solid-state disks generally have the largest storage capacities.
B. Storage devices often also function as a source of input and output.
C. Most memory keeps data and instructions permanently.
D. A storage device records and/or retrieves items to and from storage media. -
Answers -C. Most memory keeps data and instructions permanently.
You interact with a program through its user ______.
A. protocol
B. development unit
C. input window
D. interface - Answers -D. interface
Digital device ______ is the trend of computers and devices with technologies that
overlap.
A. transference
B. compatibility
C. merging
D. convergence - Answers -D. convergence
A collection of related instructions organized for a common purpose is referred to as
______.
A. hardware
B. scripts
Which of the following is NOT true about digital cameras?
A. Many digital cameras have built-in GPS.
B. To record video, you must purchase a separate digital video camera.
C. Digital cameras typically allow you to review, and sometimes modify, images while
they are on the camera.
D. A smart digital camera can communicate wirelessly with other devices. - Answers -
B. To record video, you must purchase a separate digital video camera.
Which of the following best describes the term, the Internet of Things?
A. Convergence of technological capabilities from multiple devices into fewer.
B. The ability of everyday devices to transmit data to and from the Internet using
sensors.
C. The network of devices and computers that connect to the cloud.
D. The capability to store and locate information and data on the web. - Answers -B.
The ability of everyday devices to transmit data to and from the Internet using sensors.
A(n) ______ is software that finds websites, webpages, images, videos, and other
information related to a specific topic.
A. browser
B. search engine
C. web server
D. cloud app - Answers -B. search engine
Which Internet communication service can you use to transfer items to and from other
computers on the Internet?
A. VoIP
B. FTP
C. Email
D. IM - Answers -B. FTP
If you want to connect multiple devices together in your home to share a single Internet
connection and devices such as a printer, what should you do?
A. Subscribe to cloud services.
B. Network your computers and devices.
C. Create a hot spot.
D. Pair the devices using Bluetooth. - Answers -B. Network your computers and
devices.
When you ______ computers and mobile devices, you match the files in two or more
locations with each other.
A. pair
B. network
C. link
, D. sync - Answers -D. Sync
A(n) ______ consists of programs designed to make users more productive and/or
assist them with personal tasks.
A. operating system
B. server
C. application
D. system software - Answers -C. application
Which of the following is NOT a basic function of a computer?
A. Accept data
B. Process data
C. Produce input
D. Store information - Answers -C. Produce input
A web ______ is a computer that delivers requested webpages to your computer or
mobile device.
A. host
B. storage device
C. server
D. terminal - Answers -C. server
Which of the following is NOT true about memory and storage?
A. Hard disks and solid-state disks generally have the largest storage capacities.
B. Storage devices often also function as a source of input and output.
C. Most memory keeps data and instructions permanently.
D. A storage device records and/or retrieves items to and from storage media. -
Answers -C. Most memory keeps data and instructions permanently.
You interact with a program through its user ______.
A. protocol
B. development unit
C. input window
D. interface - Answers -D. interface
Digital device ______ is the trend of computers and devices with technologies that
overlap.
A. transference
B. compatibility
C. merging
D. convergence - Answers -D. convergence
A collection of related instructions organized for a common purpose is referred to as
______.
A. hardware
B. scripts