EVALUATION EXAM Q&A: 2026 STUDY GUIDE
100% CORRECT
◍ 20. What term describes the discharge of an unfertilized ovum and
degenerated endometrium from the female reproductive tract?
A. Dysmenorrhea
B. Leukorrhea
C. Menorrhagia
D. Menstruation. Answer: D. Menstruation
◍ The pharynx, larynx, and alveoli are in which system?
A. Digestive
B. Respiratory
C. Sensory
D. Urinary. Answer: B. Respiratory
◍ Which suffix means inflammation?
,A. Itis
B. Ology
C. Osis
D. Pathy. Answer: A. Itis
◍ What is the relationship of the skin to the muscle
A. Distal
B. Lateral
C. Proximal
D. Superficial. Answer: D. Superficial
◍ . What is the relationship of the arms to the body?
A. Distal
B. Lateral
C. Medial
D. Proximal. Answer: B. Lateral
◍ . What abdominal region is on either side of the epigastric region?
,A. Hypochondriac
B. Iliac
C. Lumbar
D. Umbilical. Answer: A. Hypochondriac
◍ What type of joint is the elbow?
A. Ball and socket
B. Gliding
C. Hinge
D. Pivot. Answer: C. Hinge
◍ The axial skeleton includes bones of the:
A. arm.
B. foot.
C. leg.
D. skull.. Answer: D. skull.
◍ The bone forming cells are:
A. diaphysis.
B. fontanels.
C. osteoblasts.
D. osteocytes.. Answer: C. osteoblasts.
, ◍ The shaft of the long bone is the A. diaphysis.
B. endosteum.
C. epiphysis.
D. periosteum.. Answer: A. diaphysis.
◍ The inner lining of the long bone is the:
A. diaphysis.
B. endosteum.
C. epiphysis.
D. periosteum.. Answer: B. endosteum.
◍ Helen is an 80 year old woman with stiff and painful joints caused
by loss of articular cartilage from normal wear and tear. She suffers
from:
A. gout.
B. osteoarthritis.
C. osteoporosis.
D. rheumatoid arthritis.. Answer: B. osteoarthritis.
◍ David has uric acid crystal deposits in his joints and has pain in his
great toe. These are symptoms of
a. gout.