RHIT EXAM - DOMAIN 1 - PART 3: PRACTICE & KEY
CONCEPTS
Which of the following Enterprise Information Management (EIM) functions is the overarching
authority for managing an organization's data assets?
a. Data governance
b. Clinical quality management
c. Data security management
d. Master data management
Correct Answer: A
Data governance is the overarching authority that ensures the cohesive operation and integration of all
EIM domains. Data governance includes a formal organizational structure with both authority and
responsibility for managing an organization's data assets
Which of the following is a true statement about the content of the legal health record?
a. The legal health record contains only clinical data
b. The legal health record may contain metadata
c. The legal health record should not include e-mail
d. The legal health record should not include diagnostic images
Correct Answer: B
Organizations should develop and maintain an inventory of all documents and data that could comprise
the legal health record, considering all locations in the organization (for example, separate departments
or servers) where such information could be housed. Organizations should also carefully consider
whether to include data such as pop-up reminders, alerts, and metadata. Metadata are data about data
and include information that track actions such as when and by whom a document was accessed or
changed
How long should the MPI be retained?
a. Permanently
b. 25 years
c. 50 years
d. 10 years
a. Permanently
,Which of the following is the healthcare industry's leading standards-setting body in the country?
a. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality
b. National Guideline Clearinghouse
c. National Committee for Quality Assurance
d. The Joint Commission
Correct Answer: D
Although there are many high quality accreditation organizations in existence today, all with the
common goals of patient safety and the delivery of high quality healthcare to patients, the Joint
Commission has been an industry leader in the area of healthcare provider organization accreditation
OASIS-C data are used to assess the ________ of home health services.
a. Core measure
b. Financial performance
c. Outcome
d. Utilization
c. Outcome
Authentication of a record refers to:
a. Establishment of its baseline trustworthiness
b. The type of electronic operating system on which it was created
c. The identity of the individual who notarized it
d. Its relevance
Correct Answer: A
Even if evidence appears to be relevant, it must also be authenticated. As with health records, the
evidence itself must be shown to have a baseline authenticity or trustworthiness
The primary goal of the Hospital Standardization Program, established in 1918 by the American
College of Surgeons, was to:
a. Standardize the educational curricula of American medical schools
b. Train physicians and nurses for American hospitals
c. Establish minimum quality standards for hospitals
d. Force substandard hospitals to close
Correct Answer: C
In 1918, the hospital standardization movement was inaugurated by the American College of Surgeons
(ACS). The purpose of the Hospital Standardization Program was to raise the standards of surgery by
establishing minimum quality standards for hospitals. The ACS realized that one of the most important
items in the care of any patient was a complete and accurate report of the care and treatment provided
during hospitalization
Which of the following is an example of clinical data?
a. Admitting diagnosis
b. Date and time of admission
c. Insurance information
d. Health record number
, Correct Answer: A
The health record generally contains two types of data: clinical and administrative. Clinical data
document the patient's health condition, diagnosis, and procedures performed as well as the healthcare
treatment provided. Administrative data include demographic and financial information as well as
various consents and authorizations related to the provision of care and the handling of confidential
patient information
The EHR may have multiple versions of the same document; for example, a signed and unsigned copy.
How can a healthcare organization manage version control of documents in the her?
a. The deletion of old versions and the retention of the most recent
b. Policies and procedures to control which version(s) is displayed
c. Signed and unsigned documents not to be considered two versions
d. Previous versions to be accessible to administration only
Correct Answer: B
The health record may have multiple versions of the same document; for example, a signed and an
unsigned copy of a document. To address the issues that result from having multiple versions of the
same document, policies and procedures addressing version control must be developed
The following descriptors about the data element PATIENT_LAST_NAME are included in a data
dictionary: definition: legal surname of the patient; field type: numeric; field length: 50; required field:
yes; default value: none; input mask: none. Which of the following is true about the definition of this
data element?
a. The field type should be changed to alphanumeric.
b. The input mask should be changed from None to Required.
c. The field length should be shortened.
d. A default value should be Required.
Correct Answer: A
The data element PATIENT_LAST_NAME must be stored as alphanumeric data because the data are
character-based (
Cancer registries are maintained by hospitals:
a. By federal law or state law
b. Voluntarily or by state law
c. Voluntarily or by federal law
d. By mandate from the American College of Surgeons
b. Voluntarily or by state law
The HIM manager is conducting a study in which she is comparing the current year's diagnosis codes
to the proposed new codes for the next fiscal year and documenting variations in order to assess the
impact on the organization. This process creates a:
a. Data chargemaster report
b. Data dictionary
c. Database management system
d. Data map
CONCEPTS
Which of the following Enterprise Information Management (EIM) functions is the overarching
authority for managing an organization's data assets?
a. Data governance
b. Clinical quality management
c. Data security management
d. Master data management
Correct Answer: A
Data governance is the overarching authority that ensures the cohesive operation and integration of all
EIM domains. Data governance includes a formal organizational structure with both authority and
responsibility for managing an organization's data assets
Which of the following is a true statement about the content of the legal health record?
a. The legal health record contains only clinical data
b. The legal health record may contain metadata
c. The legal health record should not include e-mail
d. The legal health record should not include diagnostic images
Correct Answer: B
Organizations should develop and maintain an inventory of all documents and data that could comprise
the legal health record, considering all locations in the organization (for example, separate departments
or servers) where such information could be housed. Organizations should also carefully consider
whether to include data such as pop-up reminders, alerts, and metadata. Metadata are data about data
and include information that track actions such as when and by whom a document was accessed or
changed
How long should the MPI be retained?
a. Permanently
b. 25 years
c. 50 years
d. 10 years
a. Permanently
,Which of the following is the healthcare industry's leading standards-setting body in the country?
a. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality
b. National Guideline Clearinghouse
c. National Committee for Quality Assurance
d. The Joint Commission
Correct Answer: D
Although there are many high quality accreditation organizations in existence today, all with the
common goals of patient safety and the delivery of high quality healthcare to patients, the Joint
Commission has been an industry leader in the area of healthcare provider organization accreditation
OASIS-C data are used to assess the ________ of home health services.
a. Core measure
b. Financial performance
c. Outcome
d. Utilization
c. Outcome
Authentication of a record refers to:
a. Establishment of its baseline trustworthiness
b. The type of electronic operating system on which it was created
c. The identity of the individual who notarized it
d. Its relevance
Correct Answer: A
Even if evidence appears to be relevant, it must also be authenticated. As with health records, the
evidence itself must be shown to have a baseline authenticity or trustworthiness
The primary goal of the Hospital Standardization Program, established in 1918 by the American
College of Surgeons, was to:
a. Standardize the educational curricula of American medical schools
b. Train physicians and nurses for American hospitals
c. Establish minimum quality standards for hospitals
d. Force substandard hospitals to close
Correct Answer: C
In 1918, the hospital standardization movement was inaugurated by the American College of Surgeons
(ACS). The purpose of the Hospital Standardization Program was to raise the standards of surgery by
establishing minimum quality standards for hospitals. The ACS realized that one of the most important
items in the care of any patient was a complete and accurate report of the care and treatment provided
during hospitalization
Which of the following is an example of clinical data?
a. Admitting diagnosis
b. Date and time of admission
c. Insurance information
d. Health record number
, Correct Answer: A
The health record generally contains two types of data: clinical and administrative. Clinical data
document the patient's health condition, diagnosis, and procedures performed as well as the healthcare
treatment provided. Administrative data include demographic and financial information as well as
various consents and authorizations related to the provision of care and the handling of confidential
patient information
The EHR may have multiple versions of the same document; for example, a signed and unsigned copy.
How can a healthcare organization manage version control of documents in the her?
a. The deletion of old versions and the retention of the most recent
b. Policies and procedures to control which version(s) is displayed
c. Signed and unsigned documents not to be considered two versions
d. Previous versions to be accessible to administration only
Correct Answer: B
The health record may have multiple versions of the same document; for example, a signed and an
unsigned copy of a document. To address the issues that result from having multiple versions of the
same document, policies and procedures addressing version control must be developed
The following descriptors about the data element PATIENT_LAST_NAME are included in a data
dictionary: definition: legal surname of the patient; field type: numeric; field length: 50; required field:
yes; default value: none; input mask: none. Which of the following is true about the definition of this
data element?
a. The field type should be changed to alphanumeric.
b. The input mask should be changed from None to Required.
c. The field length should be shortened.
d. A default value should be Required.
Correct Answer: A
The data element PATIENT_LAST_NAME must be stored as alphanumeric data because the data are
character-based (
Cancer registries are maintained by hospitals:
a. By federal law or state law
b. Voluntarily or by state law
c. Voluntarily or by federal law
d. By mandate from the American College of Surgeons
b. Voluntarily or by state law
The HIM manager is conducting a study in which she is comparing the current year's diagnosis codes
to the proposed new codes for the next fiscal year and documenting variations in order to assess the
impact on the organization. This process creates a:
a. Data chargemaster report
b. Data dictionary
c. Database management system
d. Data map