BCOM CH. 2 MC Questions and Verified Answers
Which of the following terms best describes the process of sending and receiving
verbal and nonverbal messages between two or more people?
A. active listening process
B. verbal communication process
C. interpersonal communication process
D. thought process
E. review process Correct Answer: C
Melissa intends to say something to the new employee that will make him feel
welcome as a member of the team. The thought that Melissa intends to
communicate is known as _____.
A. meaning
B. message
C. semantics
D. encoding
E. empathy Correct Answer: A
,_____ is the process of converting meaning into messages composed of words and
nonverbal signals.
A. Decoding
B. Encoding
C. Translating
D. Filtering
E. Communicating Correct Answer: B
Ayesha says, "You're so generous!" in a sarcastic tone. Mario decides that Ayesha
thinks he is cheap. What process has Mario just done?
A. filtering
B. hijacking
C. encoding
D. synchronizing
E. decoding Correct Answer: E
Loud music coming from the next room or distorted formatting in an email message
are examples of _____ noise.
, A. physical
B. psychological
C. semantic
D. physiological
E. cognitive Correct Answer: A
_____ noise occurs when communicators apply different meanings to the same
words or phrases.
A. Psychological
B. Physical
C. Semantic
D. Cognitive
E. Physiological Correct Answer: C
Which of the following is an example of psychological noise?
A. Jenna's boss does not understand what she tells him because his hearing aid
battery dies.
B. Jenna's boss does not understand that when she says a product is "bad," she
means she likes it.
Which of the following terms best describes the process of sending and receiving
verbal and nonverbal messages between two or more people?
A. active listening process
B. verbal communication process
C. interpersonal communication process
D. thought process
E. review process Correct Answer: C
Melissa intends to say something to the new employee that will make him feel
welcome as a member of the team. The thought that Melissa intends to
communicate is known as _____.
A. meaning
B. message
C. semantics
D. encoding
E. empathy Correct Answer: A
,_____ is the process of converting meaning into messages composed of words and
nonverbal signals.
A. Decoding
B. Encoding
C. Translating
D. Filtering
E. Communicating Correct Answer: B
Ayesha says, "You're so generous!" in a sarcastic tone. Mario decides that Ayesha
thinks he is cheap. What process has Mario just done?
A. filtering
B. hijacking
C. encoding
D. synchronizing
E. decoding Correct Answer: E
Loud music coming from the next room or distorted formatting in an email message
are examples of _____ noise.
, A. physical
B. psychological
C. semantic
D. physiological
E. cognitive Correct Answer: A
_____ noise occurs when communicators apply different meanings to the same
words or phrases.
A. Psychological
B. Physical
C. Semantic
D. Cognitive
E. Physiological Correct Answer: C
Which of the following is an example of psychological noise?
A. Jenna's boss does not understand what she tells him because his hearing aid
battery dies.
B. Jenna's boss does not understand that when she says a product is "bad," she
means she likes it.