Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

BIOC 384 Final Question and answers already passed 2025/2026

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
73
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

BIOC 384 Final Question and answers already passed 2025/2026 The study of biochemistry attempts to explain A. chemical processes at the atomic level. B. biological processes at the molecular and cellular level. C. the nature of life. D. physical processes at the macromolecular level. - correct answer B The __________ differentiates amino acids from one another. A. number of silane groups B. number of phosphoryl groups C. side chains attached to the central carbon D. number of hydroxyl groups - correct answer C If the concentration of aspartate in the cell decreased, what would be the predicted outcome? A. increased concentration of argininos

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
BIOC 384
Vak
BIOC 384

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

BIOC 384 Final Question and answers
already passed 2025/2026
The study of biochemistry attempts to explain



A. chemical processes at the atomic level.

B. biological processes at the molecular and cellular level.

C. the nature of life.

D. physical processes at the macromolecular level. - correct answer ✔B



The __________ differentiates amino acids from one another.



A. number of silane groups

B. number of phosphoryl groups

C. side chains attached to the central carbon

D. number of hydroxyl groups - correct answer ✔C



If the concentration of aspartate in the cell decreased, what would be the predicted outcome?



A. increased concentration of argininosuccinate

B. decreased concentration of citrulline

C. decreased concentration of fumarate

D. increased concentration of arginine - correct answer ✔C



Plasmids are small, circular DNA molecules that are used in which of the following?

,A. gene cloning

B. production of chromatin

C. cell movement

D. replication of nucleus - correct answer ✔A



A hydrogen bond can best be described as a



A. strong covalent interaction.

B. strong ionic interaction.

C. weak noncovalent interaction.

D. weak covalent interaction. - correct answer ✔C



Given a DNA sequence of -CAT-, what is the complementary sequence in mRNA?



A. 5'-GUA-3'

B. 5'-AUG-3'

C. 3'-GUA-5'

D. 5'-GTA-3' - correct answer ✔A



Bioinformatics shows that 98% of human DNA is identical to that of chimpanzees. If human DNA
contains 3.2 billion nucleotides, how many nucleotides are different between the two species?



A. 3.1 billion

B. 64 million

C. 3.1 million

,D. 640 million - correct answer ✔B



Highly conserved gene sequences that encode proteins with the same function in different organisms
are called __________ genes.



A. orthologous

B. conserved

C. parallel

D. antiparallel - correct answer ✔A



In DNA the phosphate groups are on the outside of the helix. Why does this stabilize the structure?



A. ionic interactions with the solvent

B. hydrogen bonding with itself

C. covalent binding to the solvent

D. It does not stabilize the structure. - correct answer ✔A



What is the cause of the overall negative charge of a molecule of DNA?



A. hydrogen bonding between base pairs

B. the phosphate backbone

C. the sugars

D. the antiparallel orientation of the DNA - correct answer ✔B



The DNA double helix is stabilized by the interactions between nucleotides because of __________
between nucleotides.

, A. hydrogen bonding

B. pi-pi stacking

C. sigma bonds

D. ionic interactions - correct answer ✔B



What side products of pyruvate are being converted into alcohol and carbon dioxide by yeast?



A. CO and NADH

B. CO2 and NADH

C. CO2 and NAD+

D. CO and NAD+ - correct answer ✔C



A requirement for a covalent bond to form between two atoms is that



A. there are unpaired electrons on each atom.

B. the atoms are ions.

C. both the atoms must be metals.

D. one of the atoms must be a halogen. - correct answer ✔A



The correct name for the VSEPR arrangement around a carbon in methane is



A. linear.

B. trigonal bipyrimidal.

C. tetrahedral.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
BIOC 384
Vak
BIOC 384

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
73
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
flyhigher329 Liberty University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
369
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
175
Documenten
17846
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
STUDY GUIDES & ALL NURSING AND MORE EXAMS(RATED A+)

ARE YOU LOOKING FOR EXAMS!! MAY IT BE NURSING,EMT,REALTORS e.t.c WELCOME TO OUR SHOP FOR ALL YOU NEED TO PASS COZ WE ARE VERIFIED AND GUARANTEED TO PASS, DONT FORGET TO GIVE A REVIEW AFTER YOU HAVE PASSED THE EXAMS.........

3.7

59 beoordelingen

5
25
4
10
3
14
2
4
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen