Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NURS 3304 Fundamental Lab. ATI Mod Practice Questions With Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
43
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

NURS 3304 Fundamental Lab. ATI Mod Practice Questions With Complete Solutions

Institution
NURS 3304
Course
NURS 3304

Content preview

NURS 3304 Fundamental Lab. ATI Mod Practice Questions
With Complete Solutions

A charge nurse is overseeing an assistive personnel (AP) who
has been assigned care for a group of clients. Which of the
following actions by the charge nurse demonstrates
accountability?
a. assigns the AP to provide care for clients who are in rooms
next to each other
b. files an incident report when the AP performs a task that is
outside their scope of practice
c. promises to write a letter of recommendation for the AP if
they complete all their assigned task
d. discuss advancing their education with the AP Correct
Answers b. files an incident report when the AP performs a task
that is outside their scope of practice

A charge nurse is planning to discuss factors that can influence
the clinical decision making process in client care with a newly
licensed nurse. Which of the following factors should the charge
nurse include?
a. appropriate delegation
b. cost of client care
c. available resources
d. awareness of client status
e. support from other staff Correct Answers c. available
resources
d. awareness of client status
e. support from other staff

,A charge nurse is preparing to discuss critical thinking skills
with a group of newly licensed nurses. Which of the following
skills should the nurse plan to include in the discussion?
a. inspection
b. implementation
c. inference
d. creativity
e. inductive reasoning Correct Answers c. inference
d. creativity
e. inductive reasoning

A charge nurse is teaching a group of nurses about protecting
themselves from an abusive client. Which of the following
statements by a nurse within the group demonstrates an
understanding of the teaching?
a. i should try to escape or put a barrier between myself and the
client
b. i should never hit an abusive client since they cannot control
themselves
c. the client must physically harm me for it to be abuse
d. nurses are rarely the subject of abusive clients Correct
Answers a. i should try to escape or put a barrier between
myself and the client

A charge nurse uses a transformational leadership style when
working with other staff on the unit. Which of the following
actions by the charge nurse demonstrates transformational
leadership?
a. tells assistive personnel if the morning care for a group of
clients is completed by noon they will receive a free lunch

,b. challenges a nurse to investigate evidence-based approaches
to reduce the client fall rate on the unit
c. provides a nurse with the written protocol for changing a
dressing and encourages
d. adjusts direction to nursing staff based on the nurses
experience and client needs Correct Answers b. challenges a
nurse to investigate evidence-based approaches to reduce the
client fall rate on the unit

A family member of one of the clients asks the nurse for a
printout of the medications the client is taking. Which of the
following is the best response?
a. I will need to check with your brother first
b. I am sorry but we cannot share medical information with
anyone
c. Let's look at the medication list together and you tell me if
you have any questions Correct Answers a. I will need to check
with your brother first

A nurse and urgent care clinic is auscultating the lungs of a
client who reports a cough and shortness of breath. Which of the
following steps of the nursing process is the nurse using?
a. evaluation
b. implementation
c. analysis
d. assessment Correct Answers d. assessment

A nurse asked the client to write the current level of pain using a
scale of 0 to 10 after administering a pain medication 30 minutes
ago. Which of the following steps of the nursing process is the
nurse performing?

, a. evaluation
b. implementation
c. analysis
d. planning Correct Answers a. evaluation

A nurse follows the six rights of medication administration
when caring for a client. Which of the following concepts is the
nurse demonstrating?
a. laissez-faire
b. advocacy
c. professional identity
d. accountability Correct Answers d. accountability

A nurse from an outside facility offers to show you a photograph
of a wound of one of their clients on their personal mobile
device. Which of the following responses should you make?
a. have you asked the client if it is okay to show this wound to
other health care providers?
b. this breaches the client's confidentiality and I will need to
report this to the privacy officer
c. that is an interesting wound. can you share how you plant to
treat it? Correct Answers b. this breaches the client's
confidentiality and I will need to report this to the privacy
officer

A nurse is advocating for a client who is seeking treatment for
an eating disorder. In which order should the nurse take the
following steps? (Move the steps into the box on the right,
placing them in the order of performance. Use all the steps.)
a. assist the client in establishing goals for treatment

Written for

Institution
NURS 3304
Course
NURS 3304

Document information

Uploaded on
January 15, 2026
Number of pages
43
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$20.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4877
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3232
Documents
55421
Last sold
4 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1185 reviews

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions