Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ASA USPAP EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT MARKING SCHEME

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
10
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

ASA USPAP EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT MARKING SCHEME Which foundation board establishes minimum education and experience for certification and recertification of real property appraisers and supervisors. - Answer- Appraisers Qualifications Board Which board write, amends, and interprets USPAP? - Answer- Appraisal Standards Board What is the duty of The Appraisal Subcommittee? - Answer- It has a duty to ensure that the government has sufficient controls in place over all real property appraisal activity to protect the federally regulated financial institutions from loss. _________ are an integral part of USPAP and have the same weight as the component they address. - Answer- Comments _____ and _____ offer advice and guidance, but do not establish new standards or interpret existing standards. - Answer- AOs and FAQs USPAP was formed in 1986 after what crisis? - Answer- S&L _______________________________ is a valuation service performed by an individual acting in the role of an appraiser. - Answer- appraisal practice When performing valuation services outside of appraisal practice, appraisers must be careful not to ______________________ the client and other intended users about their role. - Answer- misrepresent For assignments other than appraisal or appraisal review, there are no ___________________or ______________________ requirements in USPAP. - Answer- recording keeping or workfile If an individual who is both a business broker and an appraiser provides a value opinion for a specific property to be used in an offering document, the service is always outside appraisal practice. T or F? - Answer- F An individual must comply with USPAP when required by law, regulation, or agreement (with the client or other intended users). T or F - Answer- T Appraisal practice pertains only to appraisals. T or F - Answer- F The purpose of USPAP is to promote and maintain a high level of public trust in professional appraisal practice. - Answer- T Business brokerage, appraisal reviews, and business appraisals are all included within A. appraisal practice. B. consulting. C. valuation services. D. market analysis. - Answer- C The PREAMBLE states that USPAP is: A. only for appraisers. B. for appraisers and users of appraisal services. C. limited to state certified or licensed appraisers. D. only for users of appraisal services. - Answer- B According to USPAP, the party or parties who engage an appraiser in a specific assignment defines the A. client. B. party who pays the fee. C. appraiser's peers. D. other intended users. - Answer- A For real property appraisers, USPAP is enforced by A. The Appraisal Foundation. B. the Appraisal Standards Board. C. the Appraisal Subcommittee, through Congress. D. state regulatory agencies. - Answer- D For business appraisers, USPAP is enforced by A. accrediting and certifying professional membership organizations. B. the Appraisal Standards Board. C. the Appraisal Subcommittee, through Congress. D. state regulatory agencies. - Answer- A Appraisal practice includes only A. appraisal and appraisal review assignments. B. valuation services performed by an individual acting as an appraiser. C. assignments completed by state credentialed appraisers. D. appraisal assignments where written reports are transmitted. - Answer- B If an appraiser assumes a condition to be true that does not exist for purposes of analysis, this is an example of A. an extraordinary assumption. B. an assumption. C. a limiting condition. D. a hypothetical condition. - Answer- D Why are USPAP Advisory Opinions issued? A. to illustrate the applicability of appraisal standards. B. to establish new appraisal standards. C. to interpret existing standards. D. to revise existing standards. - Answer- A If an appraiser assumes that uncertain information used in an analysis for a specific assignment is true, this is an example of A. an extraordinary assumption. B. an assignment condition. C. a limiting condition. D. a hypothetical condition. - Answer- A

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
ASA USPAP
Vak
ASA USPAP

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ASA USPAP EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
CORRECT MARKING SCHEME
Which foundation board establishes minimum education and experience for certification
and
recertification of real property appraisers and supervisors. - Answer- Appraisers
Qualifications Board

Which board write, amends, and interprets USPAP? - Answer- Appraisal Standards
Board

What is the duty of The Appraisal Subcommittee? - Answer- It has a duty to ensure that
the
government has sufficient controls in place over all real property appraisal activity to
protect the federally regulated financial institutions from loss.

_________ are an integral part of USPAP and have the same weight as the
component they address. - Answer- Comments

_____ and _____ offer advice and guidance, but do not establish new standards or
interpret existing standards. - Answer- AOs and FAQs

USPAP was formed in 1986 after what crisis? - Answer- S&L

_______________________________ is a valuation service performed by an individual
acting in the role of an appraiser. - Answer- appraisal practice

When performing valuation services outside of appraisal practice, appraisers must be
careful not to ______________________ the client and other intended users about their
role. - Answer- misrepresent

For assignments other than appraisal or appraisal review, there are no
___________________or ______________________ requirements in USPAP. -
Answer- recording keeping or workfile

If an individual who is both a business broker and an appraiser
provides a value opinion for a specific property to be used in an
offering document, the service is always outside appraisal
practice. T or F? - Answer- F

An individual must comply with USPAP when required by law,
regulation, or agreement (with the client or other intended users). T or F - Answer- T

Appraisal practice pertains only to appraisals. T or F - Answer- F

, The purpose of USPAP is to promote and maintain a high level of
public trust in professional appraisal practice. - Answer- T

Business brokerage, appraisal reviews, and business appraisals are all included within
A. appraisal practice.
B. consulting.
C. valuation services.
D. market analysis. - Answer- C

The PREAMBLE states that USPAP is:
A. only for appraisers.
B. for appraisers and users of appraisal services.
C. limited to state certified or licensed appraisers.
D. only for users of appraisal services. - Answer- B

According to USPAP, the party or parties who engage an appraiser in a specific
assignment
defines the
A. client.
B. party who pays the fee.
C. appraiser's peers.
D. other intended users. - Answer- A

For real property appraisers, USPAP is enforced by
A. The Appraisal Foundation.
B. the Appraisal Standards Board.
C. the Appraisal Subcommittee, through Congress.
D. state regulatory agencies. - Answer- D

For business appraisers, USPAP is enforced by
A. accrediting and certifying professional membership organizations.
B. the Appraisal Standards Board.
C. the Appraisal Subcommittee, through Congress.
D. state regulatory agencies. - Answer- A

Appraisal practice includes only
A. appraisal and appraisal review assignments.
B. valuation services performed by an individual acting as an appraiser.
C. assignments completed by state credentialed appraisers.
D. appraisal assignments where written reports are transmitted. - Answer- B

If an appraiser assumes a condition to be true that does not exist for purposes of
analysis,
this is an example of
A. an extraordinary assumption.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ASA USPAP
Vak
ASA USPAP

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
10
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Stuviaascorers University of Washington
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
367
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
185
Documenten
11068
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
StuviaAscorers | Top Study Notes & Exam Solutions

Stuviaascorers – Your #1 Source for Top-Quality Study Materials! Struggling with exams? Stuviaascorers has got you covered! I provide expertly crafted study notes, summaries, past papers, and exam-ready answers to help you pass with flying colors. My materials are designed for clarity, accuracy, and success—so you can study smarter, not harder! Why Choose My Study Materials? Well-structured & easy to understand – No fluff, just what you need! Exam-focused & high-scoring content – Get straight to the point! Accurate answers & clear explanations – Learn with confidence! Save time & boost your grades – Study efficiently! Don’t leave your success to chance! Browse my documents and start acing your exams today!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.8

65 beoordelingen

5
31
4
11
3
11
2
2
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen