Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TEST BANK psychological testing principles applications and issues 9th edition by Kaplan All 21 Chapters Covered A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
331
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

TEST BANK psychological testing principles applications and issues 9th edition by Kaplan All 21 Chapters Covered

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK
psychological testing principles applications
and issues 9th edition by Kaplan
All 21 Chapters Covered




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1

,Table of Contents
Part I: PRINCIPLES.

1. Introduction.

2. Norms and Basic Statistics for Testing.

3. Correlation and Regression.

4. Reliability.

5. Validity.

6. Writing and Evaluating Test Items.

7. Test Administration. Part II: APPLICATIONS.

8. Interviewing Techniques.

9. Theories of Intelligence and the Binet Scales.

10. The Wechsler Intelligence Scales: WAIS-IV, WISC-IV, and WPPSI-III.

11. Testing in Education: Tests of Ability in Education and Special Education.

12. Standardized Tests in Education, Civil Service, and the Military.

13. Applications in Clinical and Counseling Settings.

14. Projective Personality Tests.

15. Computers and Basic Psychological Science in Testing.

16. Testing in Counseling Psychology.

17. Testing in Health Psychology and Health Care.

18. Testing in Industrial and Business Settings. Part III: ISSUES.

19. Test Bias.

20. Testing and the Law.

21. The Future of Psychological Testing.

1.Introduction.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2

, 1. According to recent research, growing numbers of four-year colleges are not relying on the SAT test partly because
of
a. budget constraints.
b. diversity concerns.
c. reliability issues.
d. quality control.

ANSWER: b

2. Psychological tests
a. pertain only to overt behavior.
b. always have right or wrong answers.
c. do not attempt to measure traits.
d. measure characteristics of human behavior.

ANSWER: d

3. The specific stimulus on a test to which a person responds overtly is called a(n)
a. overt event.
b. answer.
c. item.
d. scale.

ANSWER: c

4. An individual test
a. involves a single examiner for two or more subjects.
b. involves only tests of human ability.
c. can be given to only one person at a time.
d. involves more than one examiner for a single subject.

ANSWER: c

5. A group test
a. can be given to multiple people by one examiner.
b. can be given to only three people at a time.
c. involves a group of examiners for a single subject.
d. involves only tests of human ability.

ANSWER: a




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3

, 6. Previous learning can best be described as
a. achievement.
b. aptitude.
c. intelligence.
d. ability.

ANSWER: a

7. The potential for learning a specific skill can best be described as
a. achievement.
b. aptitude.
c. intelligence.
d. ability.

ANSWER: b

8. One’s general potential, independent of prior learning, can best be described as
a. achievement.
b. aptitude.
c. intelligence.
d. ability.

ANSWER: c

9. Achievement, aptitude, and intelligence can be encompassed by the term
a. human potential.
b. human traits.
c. human personality.
d. human ability.

ANSWER: d

10. Structured personality tests
a. require you to produce something spontaneously.
b. require you to choose between two or more alternative responses.
c. involve an ambiguous test stimulus about which the response is structured.
d. involve an ambiguous test response.

ANSWER: b




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 4

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
331
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
PrimeTestBanks Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
91
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
15
Documenten
2195
Laatst verkocht
4 weken geleden
"Trusted Study Guides for Success"

PrimeTest Resources delivers authentic and high-quality test banks and solution manuals for students worldwide. From Accounting and Finance to Psychology and Economics, our resources ensure clarity, accuracy, and better exam preparation. With PrimeTest, students gain the confidence and tools needed to achieve outstanding results in their studies.

4.8

47 beoordelingen

5
43
4
2
3
1
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen