Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Samenvatting

Summary CWEA Collections System Maintenance Grade 3 exam Questions With Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Geüpload op
18-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CWEA Collections System Maintenance Grade 3 exam Questions With Complete Solutions

Instelling
CWEA Collections System Maintenance Gr
Vak
CWEA Collections System Maintenance Gr

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CWEA Collections System Maintenance
Grade 3 exam Questions With Complete
Solutions
A Flagger should Stand?

A. On the shoulder adjacent to traffic being controlled

B. In the closed lane before stopping vehicle traffic

C. In the traffic lane.

D. As stated in "A" or "B" above. - CORRECT ANSWERS D. As stated in "A" or "B" above.



Legally responsible officials are required to report category 1 sanitary sewer overflows?

A. Within 30 days

B. Before end of the day

C. As soon as possible

D. Within 2 hours - CORRECT ANSWERS D. Within 2 hours



When working in confined spaces or sewers, what form of lighting would you use?

A. Mirrors to direct the sunlight or explosion proof lighting.

B. Ordinary electric lights

C. Propane, Gas, or kerosene lanterns

D. Special matches - CORRECT ANSWERS A. Mirrors to direct the sunlight or explosion proof
lighting.



What can happen if water-based substances are used to extinguish electrical fires?

a. Nothing but extinguish the fire

,b. The fumes are not harmful

c. Receive an electrical shock

d. They will corrode the electrical contacts - CORRECT ANSWERS c. Receive an electrical
shock



When testing a manhole for explosive gases when should the first tests be made?

a. After removing the manhole cover

b. Before removing the manhole cover

c. At any time

d. After ventilation - CORRECT ANSWERS b. Before removing the manhole cover



Atmospheric hazards encountered in manholes can include:

a. non-explosive atmospheres.

b. non-toxic atmosphere.

c. lack of oxygen.

d. non-flammable atmospheres. - CORRECT ANSWERS c. lack of oxygen.



When setting up to ventilate a manhole, the air inlet should be how many feet above street level?

a. 4.0

b. 3.0

c. 2.0

d. 1.0 - CORRECT ANSWERS c. 2.0



Which chemical may be used for odor control in a sewer system?

a. Calcium chloride

b. Hydrogen peroxide

, c. Oxidized aluminum

d. Sodium chloride - CORRECT ANSWERS b. Hydrogen peroxide



What information must be on a warning tag attached to a switch that has been locked out?

a. Directions for removing tag.

b. Name of nearest physician to call in case of emergency.

c. Signature of person who locked out switch and who is the only person authorized to remove tag.

d. Time to unlock switch. - CORRECT ANSWERS c. Signature of person who locked out switch
and who is the only person authorized to remove tag.



Under what conditions must each member of the rescue service practice permit space rescues?

a. At least once a year in a simulated situation or by the satisfactory performance of an actual rescue.

b. At least twice a year in simulated situations.

c. At least once a year in simulated situation using non-representative space conditions

d. At least four times a year. - CORRECT ANSWERS a. At least once a year in a simulated
situation or by the satisfactory performance of an actual rescue.



How is a permit-required space described?

a. Has or may contain atmospheric, engulfment, design, or other serious health/safety hazard.

b. Is large enough to enter and work in and is meant for continuous occupancy.

c. Is large enough to enter and work in and has an unrestricted entry/exit.

d. Never contains an atmospheric or engulfment hazard. - CORRECT ANSWERS a. Has or may
contain atmospheric, engulfment, design, or other serious health/safety hazard.



What are the three duties of personnel in a Confined Space entry?

a. Authorized entrants, parking attendants, entry supervisors.

b. Unauthorized entrants, attendants, entry supervisors.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CWEA Collections System Maintenance Gr
Vak
CWEA Collections System Maintenance Gr

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
SAMENVATTING

Onderwerpen

$14.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
NURSINGEXPERTS001 Chamberlain College Of Nursng
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
70
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
63
Documenten
4944
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
NURSING-EXPERTS001

Nursing,History,Sociology,Economics,Business, HRM ,Psychology documents,exams,essays GRADED A+ For all documents, verified, of different complexities: Nursing,History,Sociology,Economics,Business, HRM,Psychology documents,exams,essays GRADED A+. Im punctual and always deliver my work on time. Inbox me for any document needed and you wont be disappointed. success!!!!!

2.5

11 beoordelingen

5
1
4
2
3
3
2
0
1
5

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen