Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

EKG certification Test Questions with Accurate Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
19-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Which of the following waves on an EKG tracing relates to electrical activity in the atria? (A) The Q wave (B) The T wave (C) The P wave (D) The R wave - ANSWERS(C) The P wave Which of these questions is an appropriate way of checking one patient identifier before performing an EKG test? (A) "Is your name George Disher?" (B) "What is your last name, George?" (C) "Can you please state your first and last names?" (D) "Are your initials G.D.?" - ANSWERS(C) "Can you please state your first and last names?" Widened QRS complexes on an EKG tracing are signs of (A) Myocardial infarction (B) A ventricular dysrhythmia (C) An atrial dysrhythmia (D) Hypertension - ANSWERS(B) A ventricular dysrhythmia A patient is nearing the target heart rate during an exercise stress test when he becomes diaphoretic and complains of intense chest pain. Which response from the EKG technician is best? (A) Stop the test and alert the doctor immediately. (B) Tell the patient to hold on just a bit longer since hitting the target heart rate will provide better information about why he's experiencing chest pain. (C) Stop the test and begin CPR immediately. (D) Continue the test while administering oxygen. - ANSWERS(A) Stop the test and alert the doctor immediately. The rhythm shown in this tracing is known as (A) Sinus arrest (B) Sinus bradycardia (C) Normal sinus rhythm (D) Sinus arrhythmia - ANSWERS(B) Sinus bradycardia Under which of the following circumstances can an EKG technician discuss the details of a patient's EKG or treatment? (Choose two correct answers.) (A) When a patient asks the technician for an interpretation of the EKG right after it is performed. (B) When the technician is delivering the completed EKG and the patient's chart to the cardiologist who ordered the test. (C) When a colleague asks for information about a relative's health.(D) When the patient's insurance company calls to confirm that an EKG was ordered and conducted. (E) When the patient's employer calls to ask if he is fit to continue working. - ANSWERS(B) When the technician is delivering the completed EKG and the patient's chart to the cardiologist who ordered the test. (D) When the patient's insurance company calls to confirm that an EKG was ordered and conducted.

Show more Read less
Institution
EKG Certification
Course
EKG certification

Content preview

EKG certification Test Questions with
Accurate Answers

Which of the following waves on an EKG tracing relates to electrical activity in the atria?
(A) The Q wave
(B) The T wave
(C) The P wave
(D) The R wave - ANSWERS(C) The P wave

Which of these questions is an appropriate way of checking one patient identifier before
performing an EKG test?
(A) "Is your name George Disher?"
(B) "What is your last name, George?"
(C) "Can you please state your first and last names?"
(D) "Are your initials G.D.?" - ANSWERS(C) "Can you please state your first and last
names?"

Widened QRS complexes on an EKG tracing are signs of
(A) Myocardial infarction
(B) A ventricular dysrhythmia
(C) An atrial dysrhythmia
(D) Hypertension - ANSWERS(B) A ventricular dysrhythmia

A patient is nearing the target heart rate during an exercise stress test when he
becomes diaphoretic and complains of intense chest pain. Which response from the
EKG technician is best?
(A) Stop the test and alert the doctor immediately.
(B) Tell the patient to hold on just a bit longer since hitting the target heart rate will
provide better information about why he's experiencing chest pain.
(C) Stop the test and begin CPR immediately.
(D) Continue the test while administering oxygen. - ANSWERS(A) Stop the test and
alert the doctor immediately.

The rhythm shown in this tracing is known as
(A) Sinus arrest
(B) Sinus bradycardia
(C) Normal sinus rhythm
(D) Sinus arrhythmia - ANSWERS(B) Sinus bradycardia

Under which of the following circumstances can an EKG technician discuss the details
of a patient's EKG or treatment? (Choose two correct answers.)

,(A) When a patient asks the technician for an interpretation of the EKG right after it is
performed.
(B) When the technician is delivering the completed EKG and the patient's chart to the
cardiologist who ordered the test.
(C) When a colleague asks for information about a relative's health.(D) When the
patient's insurance company calls to confirm that an EKG was ordered and conducted.
(E) When the patient's employer calls to ask if he is fit to continue working. -
ANSWERS(B) When the technician is delivering the completed EKG and the patient's
chart to the cardiologist who ordered the test.
(D) When the patient's insurance company calls to confirm that an EKG was ordered
and conducted.

Which of these sentences demonstrates patient understanding of directions for Holter
monitoring?
(A) "I will call the office each time I experience symptoms."
(B) "I will cover the electrodes, lead wires, and monitor with plastic when I swim or
shower."
(C) "I will change the electrodes every 12 hours."
(D) "I will make a note in the diary when I exercise." - ANSWERS(D) "I will make a note
in the diary when I exercise."

This patient would require no changes to positioning or electrode placement:
(A) An elderly man with orthopnea
(B) A 35-year-old woman who is 20 weeks pregnant
(C) An 8-year-old child
(D) A 40-year-old man with a full cast on his right leg - ANSWERS(B) A 35-year-old
woman who is 20 weeks pregnant

What would be the best method for calculating the rate shown in the strip above?
(A) Small block method
(B) 300 method
(C) Six-second method
(D) 1500 method - ANSWERS(C) Six-second method

Which of these electrodes is not involved in creating Einthoven's triangle?
(A) Right arm
(B) Left arm
(C) Right leg
(D) Left leg - ANSWERS(C) Right leg

The PR intervals in this tracing could be described as
(A) Concurrently identical
(B) Progressively retrograde
(C) Progressively prolonged
(D) Consecutively distorted - ANSWERS(C) Progressively prolonged

, An intellectually disabled adult patient is frightened of the EKG machine and does not
want to lie down for the test. What should the EKG technician do?
(A) Gently but firmly assist the patient to lie down.
(B) Tell the patient she will give him a lollipop after the test is over.
(C) Offer to show the machine to the patient and answer any questions.
(D) Reschedule the test for a later time. - ANSWERS(C) Offer to show the machine to
the patient and answer any questions.

Which leads will show changes if an EKG technician has reversed the right and left arm
leads?
(A) Leads II and aVL
(B) Leads I and aVR
(C) Leads V2 and V4
(D) Leads III and aVF - ANSWERS(B) Leads I and aVR

Which line represents the body's midline?
(A) The middle line in the left-hand image.
(B) The left-most line in the right-hand image.
(C) The left-most line in the left-hand image.
(D) The right-most line in the right-hand image. - ANSWERS(B) The left-most line in the
right-hand image.

Which line is the midaxillary line?
(A) The middle line in the left-hand image.
(B) The left-most line in the right-hand image.
(C) The left-most line in the left-hand image.
(D) The right-most line in the right-hand image. - ANSWERS(A) The middle line in the
left-hand image.

An EKG technician sees pacing spikes on a patient's EKG but no electrical activity
following the spikes. This is likely due to a pacemaker error known as
(A) Failure to capture
(B) Failure to sense
(C) Failure to fire
(D) Failure to pace - ANSWERS(A) Failure to capture

Which of the following should patients be advised not to do before an early-morning
resting EKG?
(A) Apply lotion or bath oil
(B) Eat breakfast
(C) Take their usual medications
(D) Shower - ANSWERS(A) Apply lotion or bath oil

Which of these series represents the depolarization and repolarization of the ventricles?
(A) P wave, QRS complex
(B) QRS complex, T wave, U wave

Written for

Institution
EKG certification
Course
EKG certification

Document information

Uploaded on
January 19, 2026
Number of pages
17
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.79
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
Brilliantscores1

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Brilliantscores1 West Virginia University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
3
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
1450
Last sold
6 months ago

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions