Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Microbiology Exam 3 Questions with Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
44
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Microbiology Exam 3 Questions with Correct Answers

Instelling
Microbiology
Vak
Microbiology

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Microbiology Exam 3


Microorganisms that "mineralize" organic compounds (select the essence of mineralization, not from
Wikipedia)

A. render them less toxic.

B. degrade them to minerals such as the salts of calcium, magnesium and potassium.

C. reduce them to methane.

D. render them water-soluble.

E. oxidize them to CO2. - Answer-E



Which of the below is notorious in Florida and elsewhere as the cause of necrotic skin- and flesh-
lesions?

A. Vibrio vulnificus

B. V. badassificus

C. V. fischeri

D. V. cholerae

E. V. parahemolyticus - Answer-A



Which causes a true "food poisoning," i.e., elaborates a toxin outside of the host body in contrast to
infecting the host gut and causing a gastroenteritis, though often mediated by toxins.

A. Clostridium botulinum

B. Staphylococcus aureus

C. A and B

D. Salmonella typhi

E. Vibrio cholerae - Answer-B

,What term describes microbially mediated anaerobic oxidation of ammonia?

A. methanogenesis

B. diazotrophy

C. anamox

D. nitrification

E. autotrophy - Answer-D



A vaccine that protects against diphtheria, pertussis and tetanus (DPT) addresses etiological agents with
which of the respective gram reactions.

A. +/-/+

B. -/-/+

C. +/+/-

D. -/+/-

E. +/+/+ - Answer-A



The above referenced DPT vaccine protects against bacterial diseases, the etiological agents of which
are currently assigned to which respective bacterial phyla (Phylum level)?

A. Actinobacteria/ Firmicutes/ Proteobacteria

B. Actinobacteria/ Proteobacteria/ Firmicutes

C. Actinobacteria/ Firmicutes/ Archaea

D. Actinobacteria/ Proteobacteria/ Fungi

E. Proteobacteria/ Firmicutes / Protozoa - Answer-B



Which is/are characteristic of members of the Pseudomonas spp.?

A. respiratory metabolism, usually use molecular oxygen as terminal electron acceptor.

,B. fluorescent soluble pigments released into media

C. Entner-Doudoroff glycolytic pathway

D. gram-negative, non-spore formers with polar flagella

E. All of the above - Answer-E



What term describes bacteria that can use 1-C organic molecules as a carbon source?

A. Methylotroph

B. Methanogen

C. Diazotroph

D. Autotroph

E. auxotroph - Answer-A



Known and laboratory culturable members of Domain Archaea

A. all have prokaryotic cells.

B. are often obligate anaerobes.

C. are rare, relative to members of Domains Eukarya and Bacteria.

D. are often thermophiles and acidophiles.

E. are all of the above. - Answer-E



Serratia marcesans:

A. red pigment prodigiosin

B. used by U.S. military to assess aerial dispersion of bioterrorism agent

C. Phylum Proteobacteria, Class Gammaprotoeobacteria

D. microbiology teaching laboratory demonstrating epidemics

E. all of the above - Answer-E

, Bradyrhizobium japonicum

A. forms a nitrogen-fixing symbiosis with soybeans.

B. may grow chemolithotrophically as well as heterotrophically.

C. is a slow-growing member of Rhizobiaceae.

D. synthesizes the heme component of a leghemoglobin.

E. does all of the above. - Answer-E



Members of the genus Clostridium

A. may produce exotoxins as a primary virulence factor.

B. produce terminal bulging endospores that make cells look like squash (tennis) racquets.

C. are in Phylum Firmicutes.

D. are obligate anaerobic gram positive rods.

E. are all of the above - Answer-E



The moles-percent base composition of a DNA molecule may be estimated by

A. quantification of any one of the four bases.

B. determining Tm (melting temperature) for the DNA.

C. measuring the length of the DNA by electron microscopy.

D. asking a taxi driver.

E. all except D. - Answer-E



Carriers of coagulase-positive Staphylococcus aureus, a cause of acute food poisoning, are most
commonly identified by culture of the bacterium from their...

A. anterior nasopharynx (nose).

B. feces.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Microbiology
Vak
Microbiology

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
44
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$22.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Zanaya Arizona College Of Allied Health
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
74
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
30
Documenten
10082
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden

4.5

12 beoordelingen

5
8
4
2
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen