Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Construction Supervisor License (CSL) Exam Prep Questions with Verified Solutions – Latest Update

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
60
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Prepare for your Construction Supervisor License (CSL) exam with this comprehensive collection of practice questions and verified solutions. This updated study guide covers key topics including Massachusetts building code, fire ratings, egress requirements, occupancy classifications, structural loads, foundation design, framing, roofing, safety regulations (OSHA), energy codes, and ADA compliance. Includes detailed explanations for each answer to reinforce understanding. Essential for passing the CSL exam and obtaining your license.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

CONSTRUCTION SUPERVISOR LICENSE
EXAM PREP QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED
SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATE




A wall has a two hour fire rating . What is the minimum opening protective
assembly rating that can be used in that wall , in hours ?

A. 1-1/2

B. 2

C. 1

D. 3 --CORRECT ANSWER--A. 1-1/2



Motels where the occupants are primarily transient in nature are a place where
you stay less than

A. 30 days

B. 60 days

C. 90 days

D. 180 days --CORRECT ANSWER--A. 30 days



How far may handrails project into a passageway, aisle, ramp, corridor, or stair
width?

A. 3-1/2 inches

pg. 1

,B. 4 inches

C. 5 inches

D. 4-1/2 inches --CORRECT ANSWER--D. 4-1/2 inches



Manual fire alarm boxes must be at least _____ inches , but not more than
_____ inches to the activating handle or lever above the finished floor

A. 36 " , 48 "

B. 36 " , 54 "

C. 42 " , 48 "

D. 42 " , 54 --CORRECT ANSWER--C. 42 " , 48 "



A two story high school building constructed on a concrete slab requires a
sprinkler system when ________.

A. The occupancy of the building is 300 or greater

B. The fire area in the building is greater than 12,000 ft²

C. The area of the building is greater than 12,000 ft²

D. All of the above --CORRECT ANSWER--B. The fire area in the building is
greater than 12,000 ft²



What is the use group of a building that is used for a restaurant and seats no
more than 40 people?

A. Assembly Group A - 1

B. Assembly Group A - 2

pg. 2

,C. Business Group B

D. Mercantile Group M --CORRECT ANSWER--C. Business Group B



You are about to begin the construction of an attached single car garage . The
building official may require you to notify him of such before the start of work.



A. seven business days

B. one business day

C. 48 hours

D. 72 hours --CORRECT ANSWER--B. one business day



How many types of construction are there ?

A. 5

B. 6

C9

D. 10 --CORRECT ANSWER--A. 5



What is the minimum height of the red or green letters on externally illuminated
" EXIT " signs , in inches ?

A. 4

B. 5

C. 6


pg. 3

, D. 8 --CORRECT ANSWER--C. 6



A building four stories high , greater than 30 feet from the closest building ,
equipped with an automatic sprinkler system , and constructed with two hour
rated exterior bearing walls and an un - rated wood floor system , housing a
bank shall be classified as what type of construction

A. IIA

B. IV

C. IIIA

D. IIIB --CORRECT ANSWER--D. IIIB



How long do automatic closing doors in fire rated walls and doors to corridors
have to begin closing after the smoke detector is actuated ?

A. ten seconds

B. 30 seconds

C. five seconds

D. not after , but at the time the detector is actuated --CORRECT ANSWER--A.
ten seconds



Automatic sprinkler systems are required throughout buildings whose area is
greater than 5000 square feet and/or occupancy load is 50 or greater , when
which one of the following use groups is located within any portion of a
building?

A. A - 2 restaurant

pg. 4

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 20, 2026
Number of pages
60
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$24.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
8
Member since
8 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
3010
Last sold
5 days ago
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 reviews

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions