Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

DMV Permit Test with Answers Updated

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
17
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

While driving in heavy city traffic, you need to quickly change lanes. Which steering method should you use to ensure control? A. Hand-to-hand steering with hands at 9 and 3 o'clock B. Hand-over-hand steering with hands at 8 and 4 o'clock C. One-hand steering with your hand at 12 o'clock - Answer A. Hand-to-hand steering with hands at 9 and 3 o'clock You are driving in a residential area and need to change lanes to pass a parked car. How should you signal your intention to change lanes? A. Signal for at least 100 feet before changing lanes B signal only if another vehicle is approaching C. Signal just as you begin to change lanes - Answer A. Signal for at least 100 feet before changing lanes

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
DMV Drivers
Vak
DMV drivers

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

DMV Permit Test with Answers 2025-
2026 Updated.

While driving in heavy city traffic, you need to quickly change lanes. Which steering method should you
use to ensure control?



A. Hand-to-hand steering with hands at 9 and 3 o'clock

B. Hand-over-hand steering with hands at 8 and 4 o'clock

C. One-hand steering with your hand at 12 o'clock - Answer A. Hand-to-hand steering with hands at 9
and 3 o'clock



You are driving in a residential area and need to change lanes to pass a parked car. How should you
signal your intention to change lanes?



A. Signal for at least 100 feet before changing lanes

B signal only if another vehicle is approaching

C. Signal just as you begin to change lanes - Answer A. Signal for at least 100 feet before changing lanes



You notice a care swerving into your lane on a busy highway. What should you do to avoid a collision?



A Use your horn to warn the driver

B. Speed up to pass the car quickly

C. Turn on your hazard lights - Answer A. Use your horn to warn the driver



You are driving in heavy rain and have turned on your windshield wipers. What should you di with your
headlights?



A. Turn off your headlights

B. Turn on your high-beam headlights

,C. Turn on your low-beam headlights - Answer C. Turn on your low-beam headlights



If you need to stop your vehicle on the side of the road and call for emergency roadside assistance, what
should you do while waiting for help to arrive?



A. Stand outside your vehicle to flag down other drivers

B. Stay in your vehicle with your seatbelt on

C. Walk to the nearest gas station for help - Answer B. Stay in your vehicle with your seatbelt on



You are driving on a road with a single solid yellow line on your side. What does this line indicate?



A. You may pass a vehicle in front of you if there is enough space

B. You should not pass a vehicle in front of you

C. You can change lane anytime - Answer B. You should not pass a vehicle in front of you



You see a lane marked by double solid white lines on the freeway. What should you do?



A Change lanes immediately

B. Stay in your current lane until the lines change

C. Cross the lines if you need to exit - Answer B. Stay in your current lane until the lines change



You are approaching an intersection with a yield line made up of white triangles pointing toward your
vehicle.. What should you do?



A. Stop immediately before the line

B. Yield to other traffic and proceed if safe

C. Ignore the line and continue driving - Answer B. Yield to other traffic and proceed if safe



What is the purpose of the passing lane on a multi lane road?

, A. To enter and exit traffic

B. To pass other vehicles

C. To make right turns only - Answer B. To pass other vehicles



You are entering the freeway from an on-ramp. Which lane should you merge into?



A. The left lane

B. The right lane

C. The center lane - Answer B. The right lane



You need to exit the freeway and are currently in the left lane. What should you do?



A. Signal, check mirrors, and gradually move to the right lane when safe

B. Cross all lanes quickly without signaling

C. Stop in the left lane and wait for a gap in traffic - Answer A. Signal, check mirrors, and gradually move
to the right lane when safe



How far can you legally drive in the center left turn lane?



A. Up to 50 feet

B. Up to 100 feet

C. Up to 200 feet - Answer C. Up to 200 feet



When are you required to use a turnout area or lane?



A. When driving slowly and there are five or more vehicles behind you

B. When you need to make a left turn

Geschreven voor

Instelling
DMV drivers
Vak
DMV drivers

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
17
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
MorningErudite

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
MorningErudite EXAMS
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
4 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
50
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen