Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Unit 5 Psych 381 || A+ Graded Already.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
13
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Unit 5 Psych 381 || A+ Graded Already.

Institution
PSYCH 381
Course
PSYCH 381

Content preview

Unit 5 Psych 381 || A+ Graded Already.
1. Personality adjustment refers to developmental changes in personality occurring as
Select one:
a. an adaptive response.
b. an ideal response.
c. an ego response.
d. a conflict response. correct answers a. an adaptive response.

1. Levinson and colleagues found evidence of a midlife crisis in the men in his study,
Select one:
a. and a midlife crisis is more likely in midlife than a crisis at any other point in life.
b. and subsequent research has found that women are more likely than men to have a midlife
crisis.
c. and subsequent research has found that men are more likely than women to have a midlife
crisis.
d. but most follow-up research has failed to support the universality of such crises in midlife.
correct answers d. but most follow-up research has failed to support the universality of such
crises in midlife.

1. Which of the following is not a dimension of the theory by Costa and McCrae?
Select one:
a. neuroticism
b. psychoticism
c. agreeableness
d. conscientiousness correct answers b. psychoticism

1. According to neuroscience research, amygdala activation and emotional arousal are
_________ in older adults, which might explain the ________ rates of depression and negative
emotion.
Select one:
a. lower; higher
b. higher; lower
c. higher; higher
d. lower; lower correct answers d. lower; lower

1. Personality adjustment involves _________, whereas personal growth involves __________.
Select one:
a. adaptive value; stability
b. adaptive value; ideal end states
c. ideal end states; change
d. stability; change correct answers b. adaptive value; ideal end states

1. Which of the following statements about Kegan's stage theory of self-concept is true?
Select one:
a. Kegan's first three stages are similar to Piaget's first three stages.

, b. Kegan's last three stages occur in the following order: interindividual, institutional, and
interpersonal.
c. Personality development unfolds in precise steps and stages.
d. All of these statements are true. correct answers a. Kegan's first three stages are similar to
Piaget's first three stages.

1. Which of the following is not an assumption about traits?
Select one:
a. Behaviours represented by traits must be distinctive.
b. Traits are stable characteristics.
c. Absolute quantitative standards are used to define traits.
d. Traits are based on relative comparisons across people. correct answers c. Absolute
quantitative standards are used to define traits.

1. Which of the following is not one of Kotre's types of generativity?
Select one:
a. cultural
b. agentic
c. technical
d. personal correct answers d. personal

1. The best conclusion to make about personal concerns is that there is
Select one:
a. some change, but it is not tied to any specific ages.
b. no change.
c. some change but it is related to a person's age.
d. a midlife crisis. correct answers a. some change, but it is not tied to any specific ages.

1. Older adults who reported having very little religious commitment also reported
Select one:
a. unstable dispositional traits.
b. low self-worth.
c. unstable personal concerns.
d. high life satisfaction. correct answers b. low self-worth.

1. Which of the following behaviours might be considered abnormal in younger adults but might
be considered adaptive in older adults?
Select one:
a. passivity
b. paranoia
c. autonomy
d. memory impaired correct answers a. passivity

1. A type of therapy that emphasizes changing maladaptive beliefs and thoughts is
Select one:
a. psychoanalytic therapy.

Written for

Institution
PSYCH 381
Course
PSYCH 381

Document information

Uploaded on
January 21, 2026
Number of pages
13
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.59
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
775
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
438
Documents
38537
Last sold
4 days ago
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
3.7

116 reviews

5
49
4
20
3
23
2
8
1
16

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions