Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Local Anesthesia Final Exam Review Questions with Verified Solutions – Updated & Modified Study Guide

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
38
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Ace your Local Anesthesia final exam with this comprehensive review! This PDF contains verified questions and answers covering all key topics: injection techniques, hematoma causes, anesthetic pharmacology, needle safety, dosage calculations, nerve blocks, complications, and more. Updated and modified for accuracy, this guide includes detailed explanations, clinical scenarios, and essential formulas (e.g., MRD calculations, cartridge conversions). Perfect for dental, hygiene, and anesthesia students preparing for board exams or clinical assessments.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

LOCAL ANESTHESIA FINAL EXAM REVIEW
QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS NEW
MODIFIED


Which injection has the highest incidence of hematomas?

A. ASA

B. MSA

C. IA

D. PSA --CORRECT ANSWER--D. PSA



The most common cause of a hematoma is?

A. Introduction of the anesthetic solution into the parotid gland

B. Introduction of the anesthetic solution into the submandibular gland

C. Introduction of the anesthetic solution into the venous plexus

D. Introduction of the anesthetic solution into the lingual nerve --CORRECT
ANSWER--C. Introduction of the anesthetic solution into the venous plexus



What is the primary cause of a slight burning sensation during injection of LA?

A. The PH of the solution

B. Rapid injection of LA

C. Contamination of the LA

D. Warm solution --CORRECT ANSWER--A. The PH of the solution

Page | 1

,Application of excess amount of topical anesthetic can cause:

A. Trismus

B. Hematomas

C. Edema

D. Tissue sloughing --CORRECT ANSWER--D. Tissue sloughing



All of the following are the first sign of minimal to moderate local anesthetic
overdose except:

A. Talkativeness

B. Apprehension

C. Tonic-clonic seizure

D. Euphoria --CORRECT ANSWER--C. Tonic-clonic seizure



All of the following are causes for needle breakage except:

A. Weakening of the dental needle by bending it before insertion

B. Sudden movement by the patient

C. Large needles

D. Inserting the needle to the hub --CORRECT ANSWER--C. Large needles



The most common cause of transient facial paralysis is?

A. Introduction of LA into the parotid gland.

Page | 2

,B. Introduction of LA into the venous plexus

C. Introduction of LA into the submandibular gland

D. Introduction of LA into the incisive foramen --CORRECT ANSWER--A.
Introduction of LA into the parotid gland.



All of the following are causes of trismus except:

A. Trauma to muscles or blood vessels

B. Hemorrhage

C. Low grade infection after injection

D. Large needle --CORRECT ANSWER--D. Large needle



What is the treatment of a patient with trismus?

A. Cold therapy, saline rinses, aspirin

B. Heat therapy, saline rinses, aspirin

C. Heat therapy followed by cold therapy

D. Heat therapy, saline rinses, codeine --CORRECT ANSWER--B. Heat
therapy, saline rinses, aspirin



What is psychogenic pain?

A. Chronic pain with no identified organic explanation

B. Sudden pain with an organic explanation

C. Transient pain with no identified organic explanation


Page | 3

, D. B and C --CORRECT ANSWER--A. Chronic pain with no identified organic
explanation



An allergy refers to all of the following clinical manifestations except:

A. Fever

B. Tonic-clonic seizures

C. Dermatitis

D. Anaphylaxis --CORRECT ANSWER--B. Tonic-clonic seizures



The following patient factors must be considered regarding LA except:

A. Age

B. Weight

C. Genetics

D. Nationality --CORRECT ANSWER--D. Nationality



What is the maximum dose of epinephrine for a cardiac risk patient?

A. 0.2 mg

B. 0.04 mg

C. 0.02 mg

D. 0.01 mg --CORRECT ANSWER--B. 0.04 mg



What is the recommended chair position for the administration of LA?

Page | 4

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
38
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$24.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
8 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
3010
Laatst verkocht
4 dagen geleden
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen