Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NJ PERMIT TEST QUESTIONS/ANSWERS (MULTIPLE CHOICE)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
80
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NJ PERMIT TEST QUESTIONS/ANSWERS (MULTIPLE CHOICE)

Instelling
NJ PERMIT
Vak
NJ PERMIT

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NJ PERMIT TEST QUESTIONS/ANSWERS (MULTIPLE CHOICE)


A driver approaching a flashing red traffic signal must:


a) Slow down at the light
b) Drive carefully without stopping
c) Merge to the right
d) Stop before entering the intersection - ANSWER-d) Stop before entering the
intersection


In New Jersey, persons under 21 years of age are considered under the influence
(DUI) when their BAC is:


a) .01
b) .05
c) .10
d) all of the above - ANSWER-d) all of the above


You can practice driving with a valid special learner's permit (for a 16 year old):


a) Between 12:01 am and 5 am
b) Between 9 am and 9 pm
c) Between 5:01 am and 11 pm
d) Anytime - ANSWER-c) Between 5:01 am and 11 pm

,In New Jersey, you must be at least __ years old to register a motor vehicle.


a) 17
b) 16
c) 15
d) 21 - ANSWER-a) 17


As you drive, you are required to stop your vehicle:


a) At an intersection with a stop sign
b) Where there is a red light
c) When a traffic officer orders you to stop
d) All of the above - ANSWER-d) All of the above


As you drive, you must turn your headlights on:


a) When you turn your wipers on
b) One-half hour after sunset
c) One-half hour before sunrise
d) All of the above - ANSWER-d) All of the above


You must yield for emergency vehicles:

,a) Never
b) When you see a flashing red or blue light or hear a siren
c) Only when other vehicles yield
d) None of the above - ANSWER-b) When you see a flashing red or blue light or
hear a siren


You may drive on public or private property to avoid a traffic sign or signal only:


a) If the driver stops the vehicle before crossing the sidewalk
b) With the permission of the property owner
c) Anytime
d) When directed to do so by a police officer - ANSWER-d) When directed to do
so by a police officer


It is important to slow down:


a) On narrow or winding roads
b) At intersections or railroad crossings
c) When the road is wet or slippery
d) All of the above - ANSWER-d) All of the above


Vehicle stopping distances never depend on:

, a) Your own reaction time
b) Time of day
c) Condition of your vehicle's brakes
c) Condition and type of vehicle's tires - ANSWER-b) Time of day


You needn't stop your vehicle for an ice cream truck when:


a) It shows flashing red lights
b) It shows a stop signal arm
c) A person is crossing the roadway to or from the frozen dessert truck
d) On a dual highway if you're on the other side of a safety islands or median
from the ice cream truck - ANSWER-d) On a dual highway if you're on the other
side of a safety islands or median from the ice cream truck


When driving on major highways:


a) Stay alert
b) Keep your eyes moving
c) Be ready to react to road hazards
d) All of the above - ANSWER-d) All of the above


When driving in bad weather, drivers should:


a) Increase speed to reach the final destination more quickly

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NJ PERMIT
Vak
NJ PERMIT

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
80
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$24.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
AcademicsExcellence Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
154
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
26
Documenten
6849
Laatst verkocht
12 uur geleden
Academic Excellence | Study Guides & Solutions

Dear Students, We have vast range of test banks and solution manuals of all topics, If you need any solution manual, testbank for testbooks do contact us anytime, save your time and effort and let you definitely understand what you are studying and get an amazing marks as well. Contact us 24/7 :

4.4

318 beoordelingen

5
206
4
40
3
60
2
6
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen