Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CPI Exam Questions with Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
46
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CPI Exam Questions with Correct Answers

Instelling
CPI
Vak
CPI

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CPI exam questions


What is an Unexpected Adverse drug reaction? - Answer-A reaction that is not consistent with the
applicable product information



Are the terms "serious" and "severe" are synonymous according to ICH. - Answer-No



A serious adverse event is any untoward medical occurrence which at any dose is best described by
which of the following statements?

Select all that apply

A) Results in death

B) Is life-threatening

C) Is a congenital anomaly

D) Causes cancer - Answer-A, B and C



Which of the following options describes the term "severe" in regards to ICH?

A) The Intensity of a specific event

B) Regulatory reporting obligations

C) An event in which the patient was at a risk of death

D) Events usually to be considered serious - Answer-A



Subject 3826 had to stay in the hospital for three extra days when his legs started swelling after
participation in a cardiac drug study. Swelling of the legs was listed in the Investigator's Brochure as a
possible side effect. Which of the following options best describes this situation?

A) Severe event unrelated to the drug

,B) Unexpected Adverse Drug Reaction

C) Serious Adverse Drug Reaction

D) Severe Adverse Drug Reaction - Answer-C



A subject in your diabetes research study developed colon cancer, which the Investigator has
determined to be unrelated to the study. The subject is currently asymptomatic.



This will be considered a serious adverse event because it is life threatening. Is this a true or false
statement? - Answer-False



In pre-market approval studies, all noxious and unintended responses to a medicinal product, even
possibly related to any dose, should be considered which of the following options?

A) Unexpected Serious Adverse Event

B) Adverse Drug Reaction

C) Serious Adverse Event

D) Severe Adverse Drug Reaction - Answer-B



A subject has a suspected serious adverse drug reaction with the outcome of death. Per the ICH E2A
guideline, which are items that should be submitted to the Sponsor?

Select all that apply

A) A de-identified autopsy report, if available

B) The address of the next of kin so that the sponsor can write a letter of condolence

C) Cause of death, and a comment on its possible relationship to the suspected drug reaction

D) The name and address of the subject's General Practitioner (GP) - Answer-A & C



Two weeks after starting an investigational therapy, a subject is rushed to the hospital after experiencing
a heart attack. The subject is currently being treated in the Intensive Care Unit (ICU). The ICU doctor has
noticed that the subject was enrolled in the trial and has contacted the trial Principal Investigator. Heart

,attack is not described in the Investigator's Brochure. What actions must be taken by the Principal
Investigator?

Select all that apply

A) Report to the Sponsor per the protocol timelines for serious, unexpected events.

B) Suspend enrollment until a cause of the event is established

C) Report to the IRB/IEC per their event reporting requirements for serious, unexpected events

D) Revise the informed consent to reflect heart attack as a possible risk - Answer-A&C



What is the timeframe for "expedited" reporting of serious, fatal or life-threatening, unexpected adverse
drug reactions to regulatory authorities?

A) As soon as possible, but no later than seven calendar days after first knowledge of the event

B) Two days after first knowledge of the event

C) Two calendar days after the first knowledge of the event

D) One week, unless the subject has died, in which case it is 12 hours - Answer-A



Your third subject in a Phase III drug trial calls to report that she has developed a rash on her chest 12
hours after taking her second dose of the investigational study drug. She states that it itches and is
slightly uncomfortable. She tells you that she has never had a rash and this is totally unexpected. You
know from the Investigator Drug Brochure that only 12% of the patients get a rash from this drug. Which
of the following options best describes this situation?

A) Adverse Event

B) Adverse Drug Reaction

C) Unexpected Adverse Drug Reaction

D) Serious Adverse Drug Reaction - Answer-B



What is the purpose of the IRB/IEC?

A) Safeguard the rights, safety, and well-being of all trial subjects

B) To monitor clinical trials

, C) To design trial protocols

D) To choose the appropriate Principal Investigator at the Site level - Answer-A



Who is responsible for designing the clinical trial protocol?

A) Investigator

B) Sponsor

C) Institution

D) IRB/IEC - Answer-B



The process by which a subject voluntarily confirms his or her willingness to participate in a clinical trial
is best described as which of the following options?

A) IRB/IEC Approval

B) Legally Authorized Agreement

C) Intent to Treat

D) Informed Consent Process - Answer-D



Who is ultimately responsible for Source Data Verification or SDV? - Answer-Monitor



The IRB/IEC should consist of a reasonable number of members, who collectively have the qualifications
and experience to review and evaluate the science, medical aspects, and ethics of the proposed trial. It
is recommended that the IRB/IEC should include which of the following options?

Select all that apply

A) At least five members

B) At least one member whose primary interest is non-scientific

C) At least one member who is independent from the Institution/trial site

D) At least one member who is employed by the study sponsor - Answer-A, B, C

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CPI
Vak
CPI

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
46
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$19.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Zanaya Arizona College Of Allied Health
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
74
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
30
Documenten
10082
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden

4.5

12 beoordelingen

5
8
4
2
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen