Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Basic Biomechanics 9th Edition by Susan J. Hall

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
220
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Test Bank for Basic Biomechanics 9th Edition by Susan J. Hall

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Franklyn A Plus Pass


Complete Test Bank for Basic
Biomechanics 9th Edition
by Susan J. Hall
Expert Verified Answers for A+ Grade
Fr
an
kl
yn
e
A
pl
us
Pa




1|Page
ss

, Franklyn A Plus Pass

Chapter 1 What Is Biomechanics?
1) Which of the following is the most appropriate definition of biomechanics?

A) the study of human movement

B) the study of biological organisms

C) the study of movement mechanics

D) the study of the mechanical aspects of biological organisms

Correct Answer: D

Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation



2) Which of the following terms is applied to the study of systems in a constant state of motion?

A) statics

B) dynamics

C) anthropometrics

D) plyometrics

Correct Answer: A

Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation



3) What term is given to considerations such as the size, shape, and weight of body segments?
Fr




A) cybernetic

B) anthropometric
an




C) kinematic
kl




D) kinetic
yn




Correct Answer: B
e




Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
A




4) Which of the following is an example of a static situation?
pl




A) a cyclist riding at a constant velocity
us




B) a person balancing motionless on one foot
Pa




2|Page
ss

, Franklyn A Plus Pass

C) both a cyclist riding at a constant velocity and a person balancing motionless on one foot

D) neither a cyclist riding at a constant velocity nor a person balancing motionless on one foot

Correct Answer: C

Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation



5) Which of the following are anthropometric factors?

A) the length of a forearm

B) the shape of a body

C) the weight of the trunk

D) all of these answers are correct

Correct Answer: D

Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation



6) Which of the following is included in sports medicine?

A) clinical aspects of exercise and sport

B) scientific aspects of exercise and sport

C) both clinical aspects of exercise and sport and scientific aspects of exercise and sport

D) neither clinical aspects of exercise and sport nor scientific aspects of exercise and sport

Correct Answer: C
Fr




Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
an
kl




7) Biomechanics has roots in which of the following disciplines?
yn




A) physics
e




B) biology
A




C) both physics and biology

D) neither physics nor biology
pl




Correct Answer: C
us




Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
Pa




3|Page
ss

, Franklyn A Plus Pass

8) Which of the following questions about the long jump should be answered quantitatively?

A) What is the horizontal velocity at take-off?

B) What is the angle at take-off?

C) Both what is the horizontal velocity at take-off? and what is the angle at take-off?

D) Neither what is the horizontal velocity at take-off? nor what is the angle at take-off?

Correct Answer: C

Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation



9) Which of the following characterizes a formal problem?

A) a goal or answer

B) a set of given information

C) a set of operations that can be used to arrive at the desired answer from the given information

D) all of these answers are correct

Correct Answer: D

Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation



10) What does the word qualitative mean?

A) general

B) numerical
Fr




C) pertaining to quality
an




D) all of these answers are correct
kl




Correct Answer: C
yn




Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
e
A




11) Which of the following statements is true regarding qualitative analysis?

A) It is always of a general nature.
pl




B) It does not involve the use of numbers.
us




C) Both it is always of a general nature and it does not involve the use of numbers.
Pa




4|Page
ss

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
220
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestBankStuvia Howard Community College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
140
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
16
Documenten
1812
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
I have Accounting, Finance, Statistics, Computer Science, Nursing and other Subjects A+ solutions

Nursing Being my main profession line, My mission is to be your LIGHT in the dark. If you're worried or having trouble in nursing school, I really want my notes to be your guide! I know they have helped countless others get through and that's all I want for YOU! All the materials posted are A+ Graded. Please rate and write a review after using my materials. Your reviews will motivate me to add more materials. Thank You So Much!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.5

86 beoordelingen

5
64
4
14
3
2
2
0
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen