Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NRNP6540 WEEK 3 EXAM SCRIPT 2026 QUESTIONS WITH SOLUTIONS GRADED A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
42
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NRNP6540 WEEK 3 EXAM SCRIPT 2026 QUESTIONS WITH SOLUTIONS GRADED A+

Instelling
NRNP6540
Vak
NRNP6540

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NRNP6540 WEEK 3 EXAM SCRIPT 2026
QUESTIONS WITH SOLUTIONS GRADED A+

◉ A patient tells the nurse that she is having a hard time bringing
her hand to her mouth when she eats or tries to brush her teeth. The
nurse knows that for her to move her hand to her mouth, she must
perform which movement?
a. Flexion
b. Abduction
c. Adduction
d. Extension Answer: a. Flexion


◉ The functional units of the musculoskeletal system are the:
a. Joints.
b. Bones.
c. Muscles.
d. Tendons. Answer: a. Joints.


◉ When reviewing the musculoskeletal system, the nurse recalls
that hematopoiesis takes place in the:
a. Liver.
b. Spleen.

,c. Kidneys.
d. Bone marrow. Answer: d. Bone marrow.


◉ Fibrous bands running directly from one bone to another that
strengthen the joint and help prevent movement in undesirable
directions are called:
a. Bursa.
b... Tendons.
c. Cartilage.
d. Ligaments. Answer: d. Ligaments.


◉ The nurse notices that a woman in an exercise class is unable to
jump rope. The nurse is aware that to jump rope, one's shoulder has
to be capable of:
a... Inversion.
b. Supination..
c. Protraction.
d. Circumduction. Answer: d. Circumduction.


◉ The articulation of the mandible and the temporal bone is known
as the:
a. Intervertebral foramen.
b. Condyle of the mandible.

,c. Temporomandibular joint.
d. Zygomatic arch of the temporal bone. Answer: c.
Temporomandibular joint.


◉ To palpate the temporomandibular joint, the nurse's fingers
should be placed in the depression __________ of the ear.
a. Distal to the helix
b... Proximal to the helix
c. Anterior to the tragus
d. Posterior to the tragus Answer: c. Anterior to the tragus


◉ Of the 33 vertebrae in the spinal column, there are:
a. 5 lumbar.
b. 5 thoracic.
c. 7 sacral.
d. 12 cervical. Answer: a. 5 lumbar.


◉ An imaginary line connecting the highest point on each iliac crest
would cross the __________ vertebra.
a. First sacral
b. Fourth lumbar
c. Seventh cervical

, d. Twelfth thoracic Answer: b. Fourth lumbar


◉ The nurse is explaining to a patient that there are shock absorbers
in his back to cushion the spine and to help it move. The nurse is
referring to his:
a. Vertebral column.
b. Nucleus pulposus.
c. Vertebral foramen.
d. Intervertebral disks. Answer: d. Intervertebral disks.


◉ The nurse is providing patient education for a man who has been
diagnosed with a rotator cuff injury. The nurse knows that a rotator
cuff injury involves the:
a. Nucleus pulposus.
b... Articular processes..
c. Medial epicondyle.
d. Glenohumeral joint. Answer: d. Glenohumeral joint.


◉ During an interview the patient states, "I can feel this bump on the
top of both of my shoulders—it doesn't hurt but I am curious about
what it might be." The nurse should tell the patient that it is his:
a. Subacromial bursa.
b. Acromion process.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NRNP6540
Vak
NRNP6540

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
42
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TopGradeInsider Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
68
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
30032
Laatst verkocht
8 uur geleden
TopGradeInsider

Welcome to TopGradeInsider, your ultimate partner in navigating academic life. We know the pressure you’re under, which is why we’ve curated a massive library of high-quality resources designed to make your life easier. Access reliable test banks, solution manuals, and study guides that clarify complex topics and save you valuable time. Don’t let stress get in the way of your degree let TopGradeInsider give you the support you need to finish strong.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.3

3 beoordelingen

5
1
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen