Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HESI COMPASS COMPREHENSIVE EXIT EXAM 2025/2026 UPDATED WITH FULL SET ANSWERS | CORRECT SOLUTIONS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
40
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

HESI COMPASS COMPREHENSIVE EXIT EXAM 2025/2026 UPDATED WITH FULL SET ANSWERS | CORRECT SOLUTIONS

Institution
NGU HESI RN Compass Exit
Course
NGU HESI RN Compass Exit

Content preview

HESI COMPASS COMPREHENSIVE
EXIT EXAM 2025/2026 UPDATED WITH
FULL SET ANSWERS | CORRECT
SOLUTIONS

1-Enalapril maleate (Vasotec) is prescribed for a hospitalized client. Which
assessment does the nurse perform as a priority before administering the
medication?

A. Checking the client's blood pressure
B. Checking the client's peripheral pulses
C. Checking the most recent potassium level
D. Checking the client's intake-and-output record for the last 24 hours -
Ans--A. Checking the client's blood pressure

Checking the client's blood pressure
Enalapril maleate is an angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor
used to treat hypertension. One common side effect is postural
hypotension. Therefore the nurse would check the client's blood pressure
immediately before administering each dose. Checking the client's
peripheral pulses, the results of the most recent potassium level, and the
intake and output for the previous 24 hours are not specifically associated
with this mediation.

2-A client is scheduled to undergo an upper gastrointestinal (GI) series, and
the nurse provides instructions to the client about the test. Which statement
by the client indicates a need for further instruction?

A. "The test will take about 30 minutes."
B. "I need to fast for 8 hours before the test."
C. "I need to drink citrate of magnesia the night before the test and give
myself a Fleet enema on the morning of the test."
D. "I need to take a laxative after the test is completed, because the liquid
that I'll have to drink for the test can be constipating." - Ans--C. "I need to

,drink citrate of magnesia the night before the test and give myself a Fleet
enema on the morning of the test."

An upper GI series involves visualization of the esophagus, duodenum, and
upper jejunum by means of the use of a contrast medium. It involves
swallowing a contrast medium (usually barium), which is administered in a
flavored milkshake. Films are taken at intervals during the test, which takes
about 30 minutes. No special preparation is necessary before a GI series,
except that NPO status must be maintained for 8 hours before the test. After
an upper GI series, the client is prescribed a laxative to hasten elimination of
the barium. Barium that remains in the colon may become hard and difficult
to expel, leading to fecal impaction.

3-A nurse on the evening shift checks a physician's prescriptions and notes
that the dose of a prescribed medication is higher than the normal dose. The
nurse calls the physician's answering service and is told that the physician
is off for the night and will be available in the morning. The nurse should:

A. Call the nursing supervisor
B. Ask the answering service to contact the on-call physician
C. Withhold the medication until the physician can be reached in the
morning
D. Administer the medication but consult the physician when he becomes
available - Ans--B. Ask the answering service to contact the on-call
physician

4.An emergency department (ED) nurse is monitoring a client with
suspected acute myocardial infarction (MI) who is awaiting transfer to the
coronary intensive care unit. The nurse notes the sudden onset of
premature ventricular contractions (PVCs) on the monitor, checks the
client's carotid pulse, and determines that the PVCs are not resulting in
perfusion. The appropriate action by the nurse is:

A. Documenting the findings
B. Asking the ED physician to check the client
C. Continuing to monitor the client's cardiac status
D. Informing the client that PVCs are expected after an MI - Ans--B. Asking
the ED physician to check the client

,5.NPO status is imposed 8 hours before the procedure on a client
scheduled to undergo electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) at 1 p.m. On the
morning of the procedure, the nurse checks the client's record and notes
that the client routinely takes an oral antihypertensive medication each
morning. The nurse should:

A. Administer the antihypertensive with a small sip of water
B. Withhold the antihypertensive and administer it at bedtime
C. Administer the medication by way of the intravenous (IV) route
D. Hold the antihypertensive and resume its administration on the day after
the ECT - Ans--A. Administer the antihypertensive with a small sip of water

6 A client who recently underwent coronary artery bypass graft surgery
comes to the physician's office for a follow-up visit. On assessment, the
client tells the nurse that he is feeling depressed. Which response by the
nurse is therapeutic?

A. "Tell me more about what you're feeling."
B. "That's a normal response after this type of surgery."
C. "It will take time, but, I promise you, you will get over this depression."
D. "Every client who has this surgery feels the same way for about a month."
- Ans--A. "Tell me more about what you're feeling."

7 A client in labor experiences spontaneous rupture of the membranes. The
nurse immediately counts the fetal heart rate (FHR) for 1 full minute and
then checks the amniotic fluid. The nurse notes that the fluid is yellow and
has a strong odor. Which of the following actions should be the nurse's
priority?

A. Contacting the physician
B. Documenting the findings
C. Checking the fluid for protein
D. Continuing to monitor the client and the FHR - Ans--A. Contacting the
physician Correct

8 A nurse has assisted a physician in inserting a central venous access
device into a client with a diagnosis of severe malnutrition who will be

, receiving parenteral nutrition (PN). After insertion of the catheter, the nurse
immediately plans to:

A. Call the radiography department to obtain a chest x-ray
B. Check the client's blood glucose level to serve as a baseline
measurement
C. Hang the prescribed bag of PN and start the infusion at the prescribed
rate
D. Infuse normal saline solution through the catheter at a rate of 100 mL/hr
to maintain patency - Ans--A. Call the radiography department to obtain a
chest x-ray

9 A rape victim being treated in the emergency department says to the
nurse, "I'm really worried that I've got HIV now." What is the appropriate
response by the nurse?

A. "HIV is rarely an issue in rape victims."
B. "Every rape victim is concerned about HIV."
C. "You're more likely to get pregnant than to contract HIV."
D. "Let's talk about the information that you need to determine your risk of
contracting HIV." - Ans--D. "Let's talk about the information that you need to
determine your risk of contracting HIV."

10 A client is taking prescribed ibuprofen (Motrin), 300 mg orally four times
daily, to relieve joint pain resulting from rheumatoid arthritis. The client tells
the nurse that the medication is causing nausea and indigestion. The nurse
should tell the client to:

A. Contact the physician
B. Stop taking the medication
C. Take the medication with food
D. Take the medication twice a day instead of four times - Ans--C. Take the
medication with food

11 A client's oral intake of liquids includes 120 mL on the night shift, 800 mL
on the day shift, and 650 mL on the evening shift. The client is receiving an
intravenous (IV) antibiotic every 12 hours, diluted in 50 mL of normal saline
solution. The nurse empties 700 mL of urine from the client's Foley catheter

Written for

Institution
NGU HESI RN Compass Exit
Course
NGU HESI RN Compass Exit

Document information

Uploaded on
January 23, 2026
Number of pages
40
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$20.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
ANABELLISSA
1.0
(1)

Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
ANABELLISSA stuvia
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
4 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
934
Last sold
3 weeks ago

Convenient at any time you need us, working together with you on your study journey. Reliable, dependable and delivering the best. Our exams and questions done precisely, answers expertly researched to give the real content. For any revision material or assignment reach out to us, we got your back.

1.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions