GEOLOGY 1500 FINAL EXAM STUDY
GUIDE (COMPLETE)
True or False? The phrase "the present is the key to the past" is often used to
summarize the geological concept or philosophy called Catastrophism. - Correct
Answers -False
Almost all of "geologic time" belongs to the _________?
a. cenozoic
b. mesozoic
c. paleozoic
d. precambrian - Correct Answers -Precambrian
True or False? Geologists have determined that the Earth is approximately 14 Billion
years old. - Correct Answers -False
Which of the following is not an example of a scientific theory?
a. gravity
b. continental drift
c. biological evolution
d. plate tectonics - Correct Answers -continental drift
Which statement is true about water (H2O) on Earth?
a. Water is present in minerals and rocks, including within Earth's mantle
b. Water at Earth's surface can exist as a liquid and as a solid, but never as a gas
c. Water is confined to the surface and to the upper few miles of Earth's crust
d. Liquid water decreases in volume when it freezes to form ice - Correct Answers -a.
Water is present in minerals and rocks, including within Earth's mantle
Which of the following is not one of the three major types or families of rocks?
a. radioactive
b. metamorphic
c. igneous
d. sedimentary - Correct Answers -a. radioactive
Earth's internal structure can be subdivided into these four major layers:
a. mineral, rock, magma, metal
b. inner mantel, outer mantel, asthenosphere, plutosphere
c. inner core, outer core, crust, mantle
,d. ionosphere, hydrosphere, biosphere, mesosphere - Correct Answers -c. inner core,
outer core, crust, mantle
The Rock Cycle:
a. is a 4 wheel drive vehicle that geologists use to travel over rocky land
b. describes the chemical composition of the 27 layers forming the Earth
c. describes how all minerals are formed by high pressure at Earth's surface
d. is none of the above - Correct Answers -d. is none of the above
It is possible to create magma by melting some pre-existing rock, cool and solidify
(crystallize) the magma, and thus create ________ rock.
a. radioactive
b. metamorphic
c. sedimentary
d. igneous - Correct Answers -d. igneous
The ______ is composed of all of the crust plus the uppermost mantle.
a. asthenosphere
b. magmasphere
c.magnetosphere
d. none of the above - Correct Answers -d. none of the above
True or False? Earth's mantle is a thick "ocean" of molten rock (magma) - Correct
Answers -False
The _________ of the Earth generally increases with depth.
a. temperature
b. pressure
c. density
d. all of the above - Correct Answers -d. all of the above
What is the Earth's lithosphere?
a. It is a magma "ocean" of liquid iron
b. It is the main source of Earth's magnetic field
c. It is a portion of the upper mantel that deforms slowly by "plastic" flow
d. It is a rocky layer of uppermost mantle and crust that forms tectonic plates - Correct
Answers -d. It is a rocky layer of uppermost mantle and crust that forms tectonic plates
The _______ comprises most of the volume of Earth.
a. lithosphere
b. crust
c. mantle
d. outer core
e. inner core - Correct Answers -c. mantle
The _______ is the thinnest layer.
, a. lithosphere
b. crust
c. mantle
d. outer core
e. inner core - Correct Answers -b. crust
The __________ is entirely liquid.
a. lithosphere
b. crust
c. mantle
d. outer core
e. inner core - Correct Answers -d. outer core
The __________ is a solid mixture (an "alloy") of the elements iron and nickel.
a. lithosphere
b. crust
c. mantle
d. outer core
e. inner core - Correct Answers -e. inner core
The ________ is composed of the crust and the uppermost portion of the mantle.
a. lithosphere
b. crust
c. mantle
d. outer core
e. inner core - Correct Answers -a. lithosphere
One of the main ways that we know the depth to, and the thickness of, the several
distinct layers comprising the Earth's interior is through the study of _________.
a. melting glaciers in Antarctica and Greenland
b. Earth's moon
c. meteorites and comets
d. seismic wave energy released by earthquakes - Correct Answers -d. seismic wave
energy released by earthquakes
The temperature at the Earth's center is approximately ________ degrees Fahrenheit.
a. 120
b. 1,200
c. 12,000
d. 120,000 - Correct Answers -c. 12,000
Imagine that you are suspended inside a transparent bubble at the center of the Earth's
interior. Which of the following best describes what would you see?
a. Carolina Blue
b. Pirate Purple
c. black
GUIDE (COMPLETE)
True or False? The phrase "the present is the key to the past" is often used to
summarize the geological concept or philosophy called Catastrophism. - Correct
Answers -False
Almost all of "geologic time" belongs to the _________?
a. cenozoic
b. mesozoic
c. paleozoic
d. precambrian - Correct Answers -Precambrian
True or False? Geologists have determined that the Earth is approximately 14 Billion
years old. - Correct Answers -False
Which of the following is not an example of a scientific theory?
a. gravity
b. continental drift
c. biological evolution
d. plate tectonics - Correct Answers -continental drift
Which statement is true about water (H2O) on Earth?
a. Water is present in minerals and rocks, including within Earth's mantle
b. Water at Earth's surface can exist as a liquid and as a solid, but never as a gas
c. Water is confined to the surface and to the upper few miles of Earth's crust
d. Liquid water decreases in volume when it freezes to form ice - Correct Answers -a.
Water is present in minerals and rocks, including within Earth's mantle
Which of the following is not one of the three major types or families of rocks?
a. radioactive
b. metamorphic
c. igneous
d. sedimentary - Correct Answers -a. radioactive
Earth's internal structure can be subdivided into these four major layers:
a. mineral, rock, magma, metal
b. inner mantel, outer mantel, asthenosphere, plutosphere
c. inner core, outer core, crust, mantle
,d. ionosphere, hydrosphere, biosphere, mesosphere - Correct Answers -c. inner core,
outer core, crust, mantle
The Rock Cycle:
a. is a 4 wheel drive vehicle that geologists use to travel over rocky land
b. describes the chemical composition of the 27 layers forming the Earth
c. describes how all minerals are formed by high pressure at Earth's surface
d. is none of the above - Correct Answers -d. is none of the above
It is possible to create magma by melting some pre-existing rock, cool and solidify
(crystallize) the magma, and thus create ________ rock.
a. radioactive
b. metamorphic
c. sedimentary
d. igneous - Correct Answers -d. igneous
The ______ is composed of all of the crust plus the uppermost mantle.
a. asthenosphere
b. magmasphere
c.magnetosphere
d. none of the above - Correct Answers -d. none of the above
True or False? Earth's mantle is a thick "ocean" of molten rock (magma) - Correct
Answers -False
The _________ of the Earth generally increases with depth.
a. temperature
b. pressure
c. density
d. all of the above - Correct Answers -d. all of the above
What is the Earth's lithosphere?
a. It is a magma "ocean" of liquid iron
b. It is the main source of Earth's magnetic field
c. It is a portion of the upper mantel that deforms slowly by "plastic" flow
d. It is a rocky layer of uppermost mantle and crust that forms tectonic plates - Correct
Answers -d. It is a rocky layer of uppermost mantle and crust that forms tectonic plates
The _______ comprises most of the volume of Earth.
a. lithosphere
b. crust
c. mantle
d. outer core
e. inner core - Correct Answers -c. mantle
The _______ is the thinnest layer.
, a. lithosphere
b. crust
c. mantle
d. outer core
e. inner core - Correct Answers -b. crust
The __________ is entirely liquid.
a. lithosphere
b. crust
c. mantle
d. outer core
e. inner core - Correct Answers -d. outer core
The __________ is a solid mixture (an "alloy") of the elements iron and nickel.
a. lithosphere
b. crust
c. mantle
d. outer core
e. inner core - Correct Answers -e. inner core
The ________ is composed of the crust and the uppermost portion of the mantle.
a. lithosphere
b. crust
c. mantle
d. outer core
e. inner core - Correct Answers -a. lithosphere
One of the main ways that we know the depth to, and the thickness of, the several
distinct layers comprising the Earth's interior is through the study of _________.
a. melting glaciers in Antarctica and Greenland
b. Earth's moon
c. meteorites and comets
d. seismic wave energy released by earthquakes - Correct Answers -d. seismic wave
energy released by earthquakes
The temperature at the Earth's center is approximately ________ degrees Fahrenheit.
a. 120
b. 1,200
c. 12,000
d. 120,000 - Correct Answers -c. 12,000
Imagine that you are suspended inside a transparent bubble at the center of the Earth's
interior. Which of the following best describes what would you see?
a. Carolina Blue
b. Pirate Purple
c. black