CHILD DEVELOPMENT -STANDARD
FORMAT MULTIPLE CHOICE REVIEW
QUESTIONS
Marcus was abused by his parents during his preschool years. Now in elementary
school and living with a foster family, Marcus's school counsellor believes those early
negative events can be overcome by his now positive life circumstances. The counsellor
is emphasizing the role of _______________ in development.
a. nurture
b. nature
c. heredity
d. stability - ANSWER -A. nurture
Children experiment with the kind of person they can become during Erikson's
____________________ stage
a. initiative vs. guilt
b. industry vs. inferiority
c. autonomy vs. shame and doubt
d. identity vs. isolation - ANSWER -A. initiative vs. guilt
Fraternal twins result from
a. two ova are fertilized by two sperm cells
b. a fertilized ovum splits in half and develops into two organisms
c. two ova are fertilized by one sperm cell
d. one ovum is fertilized by two sperm cells - ANSWER -A. two ova are fertilized by two
sperm cells
Where does fertilization usually take place?
a. fallopian tube
b. cervix
c. ovaries
d. blastocyst - ANSWER -A. fallopian tube
At the beginning of the period of the embryo, the _______________ develops the
fastest
a. circulatory
b. endocrine
c. skeletal
d. nervous - ANSWER -D. nervous
Folic acid taken around conception can lower the incidence of ____________________,
and taken during the last ten weeks of pregnancy cuts in half the risk of
________________.
, a. maternal high blood pressure; premature birth
b. cleft lip, cleft palate
c. neural tube defects; premature delivery
d. anemia; low birth weight - ANSWER -C. neural tube defects; premature delivery
In most cases, Rh incompatibility can be prevented through ____________________ to
prevent the buildup of antibodies
a. in vitro fertilization
b. a vaccine
c. antibiotics
d. gene therapy - ANSWER -b. a vaccine
A reflex is
a. a state of arousal
b. a fine motor skill
c. an inborn automatic response to a particular form of stimulation
d. none of the above - ANSWER -C. an inborn automatic response to a particular form
of stimulation
The Apgar scale is an assessment for infants with _________ criteria for testing
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 8 - ANSWER -B. 5
Cephalocaudal trend is growth from the
a. head downward
b. center of the body outward
c. adolescent stage
d. none of the above - ANSWER -a. head downward
Why is the field of child development considered interdisciplinary?
a. scientific curiosity is the prevailing factor that led to the study of children
b. the beginning of public education led to a demand for knowledge about what to teach
children
c. contributions from researchers and professionals in different fields help solve
everyday problems concerning children
d. research was stimulated by social pressure to better children's lives - ANSWER -C.
contributions from researchers and professionals in different fields help solve everyday
problems concerning children
Of the following which fosters resilience?
a. high self-esteem
b. having more than two siblings
c. social support outside the immediate family
FORMAT MULTIPLE CHOICE REVIEW
QUESTIONS
Marcus was abused by his parents during his preschool years. Now in elementary
school and living with a foster family, Marcus's school counsellor believes those early
negative events can be overcome by his now positive life circumstances. The counsellor
is emphasizing the role of _______________ in development.
a. nurture
b. nature
c. heredity
d. stability - ANSWER -A. nurture
Children experiment with the kind of person they can become during Erikson's
____________________ stage
a. initiative vs. guilt
b. industry vs. inferiority
c. autonomy vs. shame and doubt
d. identity vs. isolation - ANSWER -A. initiative vs. guilt
Fraternal twins result from
a. two ova are fertilized by two sperm cells
b. a fertilized ovum splits in half and develops into two organisms
c. two ova are fertilized by one sperm cell
d. one ovum is fertilized by two sperm cells - ANSWER -A. two ova are fertilized by two
sperm cells
Where does fertilization usually take place?
a. fallopian tube
b. cervix
c. ovaries
d. blastocyst - ANSWER -A. fallopian tube
At the beginning of the period of the embryo, the _______________ develops the
fastest
a. circulatory
b. endocrine
c. skeletal
d. nervous - ANSWER -D. nervous
Folic acid taken around conception can lower the incidence of ____________________,
and taken during the last ten weeks of pregnancy cuts in half the risk of
________________.
, a. maternal high blood pressure; premature birth
b. cleft lip, cleft palate
c. neural tube defects; premature delivery
d. anemia; low birth weight - ANSWER -C. neural tube defects; premature delivery
In most cases, Rh incompatibility can be prevented through ____________________ to
prevent the buildup of antibodies
a. in vitro fertilization
b. a vaccine
c. antibiotics
d. gene therapy - ANSWER -b. a vaccine
A reflex is
a. a state of arousal
b. a fine motor skill
c. an inborn automatic response to a particular form of stimulation
d. none of the above - ANSWER -C. an inborn automatic response to a particular form
of stimulation
The Apgar scale is an assessment for infants with _________ criteria for testing
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 8 - ANSWER -B. 5
Cephalocaudal trend is growth from the
a. head downward
b. center of the body outward
c. adolescent stage
d. none of the above - ANSWER -a. head downward
Why is the field of child development considered interdisciplinary?
a. scientific curiosity is the prevailing factor that led to the study of children
b. the beginning of public education led to a demand for knowledge about what to teach
children
c. contributions from researchers and professionals in different fields help solve
everyday problems concerning children
d. research was stimulated by social pressure to better children's lives - ANSWER -C.
contributions from researchers and professionals in different fields help solve everyday
problems concerning children
Of the following which fosters resilience?
a. high self-esteem
b. having more than two siblings
c. social support outside the immediate family