CHILD DEVELOPMENT: FINAL EXAM
MULTIPLE CHOICE PART 1 QUESTIONS
WITH COMPLETE ANSWERS
An effective learning environment _______.
*a. encourages children to experiment and explore
b. keeps children focused on tasks and not social interaction
c. requires the investment of a lot of money
d. needs only a few materials* - ANSWER -a. encourages children to experiment and
explore
The Child Development Associate (CDA) Credential ____________.
*a. is a bachelor's degree program
b. is an associate degree program
c. requires a minimum of two years of college
d. requires a minimum of hours of child care experience and some post secondary
course work in cild care education* - ANSWER -d. requires a minimum of hours of child
care experience and some post secondary course work in cild care education*
The primary purpose of Head Start is to_______.
*a. provide child care so parents can work
b. improve the heath of preschool children
c. improve the academic skills of all children
d. help young children overcome the negative effects of poverty - ANSWER -d. help
young children overcome the negative effects of poverty
The four-year-old can usually _______.
*a. throw a ball overhand
b. march to music
c. climb fences
d. roller-skate* - ANSWER -a. throw a ball overhand
A new skill for five-year-olds is _____.
*a. balancing on one foot for 10 seconds
b. throwing a ball overhand
c. climbing fences
d. walking down stairs with alternating feet* - ANSWER -c. climbing fences
, During early childhood, the child develops________.
*a. motor skills
b. social skills
c. a sense of self
d. all of the above* - ANSWER -d. all of the above
A ______ ensures that rules and regulations established by the state are followed by
making on-site visit to assigned centers.
*a. nanny
b. child care director
c. licensing specialist
d. child care advocate* - ANSWER -c. licensing specialist
Child care directors generally need at least ________.
*a. a high school diploma
b. a CDA Credential
c. an associate degree
d. a bachelor's degree* - ANSWER -d. a bachelor's degree
An appropriate developmental curriculum __________.
*a. emphasizes all areas of development
b. must be developed by child care directors
c. should be designed for the teacher and parents
d. emphasizes cognitive and physical growth* - ANSWER -a. emphasizes all areas of
development
The most important trait of an early childhood teacher is _______.
*a. commitment to the profession
b. a high energy level
c. a knowledge of child development
d. a fondness of children* - ANSWER -d. a fondness of children
A compassionate teacher is _______.
*a. a spectator
b. nurturing
c. withdrawn
d. detached* - ANSWER -b. nurturing
Responsibilities of early childhood teachers include all of the following except
________.
MULTIPLE CHOICE PART 1 QUESTIONS
WITH COMPLETE ANSWERS
An effective learning environment _______.
*a. encourages children to experiment and explore
b. keeps children focused on tasks and not social interaction
c. requires the investment of a lot of money
d. needs only a few materials* - ANSWER -a. encourages children to experiment and
explore
The Child Development Associate (CDA) Credential ____________.
*a. is a bachelor's degree program
b. is an associate degree program
c. requires a minimum of two years of college
d. requires a minimum of hours of child care experience and some post secondary
course work in cild care education* - ANSWER -d. requires a minimum of hours of child
care experience and some post secondary course work in cild care education*
The primary purpose of Head Start is to_______.
*a. provide child care so parents can work
b. improve the heath of preschool children
c. improve the academic skills of all children
d. help young children overcome the negative effects of poverty - ANSWER -d. help
young children overcome the negative effects of poverty
The four-year-old can usually _______.
*a. throw a ball overhand
b. march to music
c. climb fences
d. roller-skate* - ANSWER -a. throw a ball overhand
A new skill for five-year-olds is _____.
*a. balancing on one foot for 10 seconds
b. throwing a ball overhand
c. climbing fences
d. walking down stairs with alternating feet* - ANSWER -c. climbing fences
, During early childhood, the child develops________.
*a. motor skills
b. social skills
c. a sense of self
d. all of the above* - ANSWER -d. all of the above
A ______ ensures that rules and regulations established by the state are followed by
making on-site visit to assigned centers.
*a. nanny
b. child care director
c. licensing specialist
d. child care advocate* - ANSWER -c. licensing specialist
Child care directors generally need at least ________.
*a. a high school diploma
b. a CDA Credential
c. an associate degree
d. a bachelor's degree* - ANSWER -d. a bachelor's degree
An appropriate developmental curriculum __________.
*a. emphasizes all areas of development
b. must be developed by child care directors
c. should be designed for the teacher and parents
d. emphasizes cognitive and physical growth* - ANSWER -a. emphasizes all areas of
development
The most important trait of an early childhood teacher is _______.
*a. commitment to the profession
b. a high energy level
c. a knowledge of child development
d. a fondness of children* - ANSWER -d. a fondness of children
A compassionate teacher is _______.
*a. a spectator
b. nurturing
c. withdrawn
d. detached* - ANSWER -b. nurturing
Responsibilities of early childhood teachers include all of the following except
________.