Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CHILD DEVELOPMENT: FINAL EXAM MULTIPLE CHOICE PART 1 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
6
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

CHILD DEVELOPMENT: FINAL EXAM MULTIPLE CHOICE PART 1 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE ANSWERS

Institution
DCF Child Growth And Development CGAD
Course
DCF Child Growth and Development CGAD

Content preview

CHILD DEVELOPMENT: FINAL EXAM
MULTIPLE CHOICE PART 1 QUESTIONS
WITH COMPLETE ANSWERS
An effective learning environment _______.

*a. encourages children to experiment and explore
b. keeps children focused on tasks and not social interaction
c. requires the investment of a lot of money
d. needs only a few materials* - ANSWER -a. encourages children to experiment and
explore

The Child Development Associate (CDA) Credential ____________.

*a. is a bachelor's degree program
b. is an associate degree program
c. requires a minimum of two years of college
d. requires a minimum of hours of child care experience and some post secondary
course work in cild care education* - ANSWER -d. requires a minimum of hours of child
care experience and some post secondary course work in cild care education*

The primary purpose of Head Start is to_______.

*a. provide child care so parents can work
b. improve the heath of preschool children
c. improve the academic skills of all children
d. help young children overcome the negative effects of poverty - ANSWER -d. help
young children overcome the negative effects of poverty

The four-year-old can usually _______.

*a. throw a ball overhand
b. march to music
c. climb fences
d. roller-skate* - ANSWER -a. throw a ball overhand

A new skill for five-year-olds is _____.

*a. balancing on one foot for 10 seconds
b. throwing a ball overhand
c. climbing fences
d. walking down stairs with alternating feet* - ANSWER -c. climbing fences

, During early childhood, the child develops________.

*a. motor skills
b. social skills
c. a sense of self
d. all of the above* - ANSWER -d. all of the above

A ______ ensures that rules and regulations established by the state are followed by
making on-site visit to assigned centers.

*a. nanny
b. child care director
c. licensing specialist
d. child care advocate* - ANSWER -c. licensing specialist

Child care directors generally need at least ________.

*a. a high school diploma
b. a CDA Credential
c. an associate degree
d. a bachelor's degree* - ANSWER -d. a bachelor's degree

An appropriate developmental curriculum __________.

*a. emphasizes all areas of development
b. must be developed by child care directors
c. should be designed for the teacher and parents
d. emphasizes cognitive and physical growth* - ANSWER -a. emphasizes all areas of
development

The most important trait of an early childhood teacher is _______.

*a. commitment to the profession
b. a high energy level
c. a knowledge of child development
d. a fondness of children* - ANSWER -d. a fondness of children

A compassionate teacher is _______.

*a. a spectator
b. nurturing
c. withdrawn
d. detached* - ANSWER -b. nurturing

Responsibilities of early childhood teachers include all of the following except
________.

Written for

Institution
DCF Child Growth and Development CGAD
Course
DCF Child Growth and Development CGAD

Document information

Uploaded on
January 24, 2026
Number of pages
6
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
biggdreamer Havard School
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
282
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
67
Documents
18358
Last sold
1 day ago

4.0

45 reviews

5
25
4
7
3
7
2
2
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions