NRA Instructors class
to become an NRA Range safety officer you must :
a) be at least 21 years old
b) compete an NRA range safety officer course and test scoring of 90% or better
c) be and NRA certified instructor in all shooting disciplines
d) A and B - Answer-D) A and B
The Chief Trainer is responsible for:
a) supervising the training
b) conducting rehearsals
c) monitoring record keeping and reporting to the NRA
d) all the above - Answer-D) all the above
what is the expected knowledge retention rate of students who are involved in NRA courses when the
instructor properly uses total participant involvement?
A)10%
B)25%
C) 65%
D)85% - Answer-C) 65%
The Three instructor ratings are?
a) assistant, certified and training counselor
b) appointed, apprentice and certified
, c) apprentice, assistant and certified
d) certified , appointed and assisitant - Answer-C) apprentice , assistant and certified
for a 17 year old girl to become an apprentice instructor, she must competed the instirctor course and
score ____percent or higher on the instructors test.
a)85%
b)90%
c)75%
d) no score is required - Answer-A) 85%
instructor candidates must compete registration and finalize credentials at NRAinstructors.org within
_____days
a)120
b)90
c)60
d)30 - Answer-D) 30
what is the time you should allow when ordering training materials such as student packets, lesson plans
and instructional posters indicated in your NRA Trainers Guide?
a) 1 week
b) 2 weeks
c) withing two days
d) 3-4 weeks - Answer-D) 3-4 weeks
of the following, which is an acceptable for of advertisement for your basic firearm training course?
a) the national rifel association will present a basic pistol shooting course at ABC gun club
B) the ABC gun club will sponsor an NRA basic pistol shooting course
to become an NRA Range safety officer you must :
a) be at least 21 years old
b) compete an NRA range safety officer course and test scoring of 90% or better
c) be and NRA certified instructor in all shooting disciplines
d) A and B - Answer-D) A and B
The Chief Trainer is responsible for:
a) supervising the training
b) conducting rehearsals
c) monitoring record keeping and reporting to the NRA
d) all the above - Answer-D) all the above
what is the expected knowledge retention rate of students who are involved in NRA courses when the
instructor properly uses total participant involvement?
A)10%
B)25%
C) 65%
D)85% - Answer-C) 65%
The Three instructor ratings are?
a) assistant, certified and training counselor
b) appointed, apprentice and certified
, c) apprentice, assistant and certified
d) certified , appointed and assisitant - Answer-C) apprentice , assistant and certified
for a 17 year old girl to become an apprentice instructor, she must competed the instirctor course and
score ____percent or higher on the instructors test.
a)85%
b)90%
c)75%
d) no score is required - Answer-A) 85%
instructor candidates must compete registration and finalize credentials at NRAinstructors.org within
_____days
a)120
b)90
c)60
d)30 - Answer-D) 30
what is the time you should allow when ordering training materials such as student packets, lesson plans
and instructional posters indicated in your NRA Trainers Guide?
a) 1 week
b) 2 weeks
c) withing two days
d) 3-4 weeks - Answer-D) 3-4 weeks
of the following, which is an acceptable for of advertisement for your basic firearm training course?
a) the national rifel association will present a basic pistol shooting course at ABC gun club
B) the ABC gun club will sponsor an NRA basic pistol shooting course