Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

IFSM 300.pdf 1. Document information

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

IFSM 1. Document information

Instelling
IFSM 300
Vak
IFSM 300

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

IFSM 300 UPDATED 2026 EXAM SCRIPT QUESTIONS
AND ANSWERS RATED A+
✔✔Which of the following statements are true of Decision Support Systems (DSS)?
(select all that apply) - ✔✔A. a decision support system (DSS) is an information system
built to help an organization make a specific decision or set of decisions.
B. DSSs are used only at the executive level and are used to make all strategic
decisions
C. DSSs are designed to take inputs regarding a known (or partially-known) decision-
making process and provide the information necessary to make a decision.
D. DSSs can exist at different levels of decision-making with the organization, from the
CEO to the first-level managers.

Answer: A, C, D

✔✔Which of the following groups of variables are all direct variables? - ✔✔A.
customers, suppliers, government regulations, technology
B. suppliers, time, politics, owners
C. supplier, customers, employees, location
D. employees, location, technology, organizational components

Answer: C

✔✔Strategic issues related to business processes and the value chain are addressed at
which organizational level? - ✔✔a. corporate level
b. business unit level
c. functional level
d. strategic level

Answer: C

✔✔Which of the following are the two primary methods for obtaining competitive
advantage described by Michael Porter? (select the two that apply) - ✔✔A. advantage
of bringing new products to market
B. cost advantage
C. differentiation advantage
D. value chain creation

Answer: all the above

✔✔T or F: Highly qualified vendors, consultants, and IT departments are the most
important elements for the successful implementation of enterprise technologies. -
✔✔False

,✔✔Which of the following is exemplified by customers finding a different way to get the
product or service? - ✔✔A. customer disloyalty
B. threat of substitute product or services
C. rivalry among competitors
D. barriers to entry

Answer: B

✔✔T or F: According to Michael Porter, the Internet has the effect of lowering overall
profitability. - ✔✔True

✔✔A strategic information system is one that attempts to do one or more of the
following: (select all that apply) - ✔✔A. help an organization focus on a specific market
segment
B. deliver a product or a service at lower cost
C. enable innovation
D. deliver a product or service that is differentiated

Answer: all of the above

✔✔T or F: The data show that IT has reduced the differences among companies. -
✔✔False

✔✔T or F: An IT plan should be developed before a strategic business plan so that
management will know what they can plan based on available systems. - ✔✔False

✔✔Which of the following flow chart symbols is used to represent a step or action which
is taken in the process? - ✔✔A. Rectangle
B. Diamond
C. Circle

Answer: A. Rectangle

✔✔Which of the following best defines a process? - ✔✔A. a series of events to get
something done
B. steps a worker follows to complete a task
C. a series of tasks that are completed in order to accomplish a goal
D. a strategic objective

Answer: C.

✔✔Which of the following are true about an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP)
System? (Select all that apply) - ✔✔A. it has a centralized database
B. it can be used to run an entire company

, C. it is a software application
D. it has best practices built in

Answer: A, B, C, D

✔✔T or F: IT managers should implement new technology as soon as it hits the market,
always striving to obtain the least expensive products available. - ✔✔Answer: False

✔✔T or F: E-commerce is a subset of e-business. - ✔✔True

✔✔Which of the following is defined as an intentional effort to plan, document,
implement, and distribute an organization's business processes with the support of
information technology? - ✔✔A. business process engineering
B. business process management
C. business process reengineering
D. business process improvement

Answer: B.

✔✔Good IT management, which is necessary for a great IT plan, should do which of the
following? - ✔✔A. tell management what their business objectives should be
B. advise management if technology being considered to solve a problem is not yet
proven
C. advise management that available technology is too expensive
D. let management determine the desired technical solution

Answer: B

✔✔Which of the following flow chart symbols is used to represent a decision point in the
process? - ✔✔A. rectangle
B. diamond
C. circle

Answer: B

✔✔How often should the IT plan be changed? - ✔✔A. every five years
B. monthly
C. typically, every 3 to 5 years--or sooner, if business conditions warrant it.
D. never--an IT plan, once in place, does not change

Answer: C

✔✔E-bay is an example of which e-commerce model? - ✔✔A. B2C
B. C2B
C. C2C

Geschreven voor

Instelling
IFSM 300
Vak
IFSM 300

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
BOARDWALK Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
244
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
7
Documenten
28025
Laatst verkocht
7 uur geleden
BOARDWALK ACADEMY

Ace Your Exams With Top Quality study Notes And Paper✅✅ ALL ACADEMIC MATERIALS AVAILABLE WITH US✅✅ LEAVE A REVIEW SO THAT WE CAN LOOK AND IMPROVE OUR MATERIALS.✅✅ WE ARE ALWAYS ONLINE AND AVAILABLE DONT HESITATE TO CONTACT US FOR SYUDY GUIDES!!✅✅ EVERYTHING IS GRADED A+✅✅ COLOUR YOUR GRADES WITH US , WE ARE HERE TO HELP YOU DONT BE RELACTANT TO REACH US

3.5

36 beoordelingen

5
14
4
6
3
8
2
1
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen