nsg 202 exam 2 practice questions with correct
answers
The nurse begins her shift. Which of the following clients should be assessed first?
a. The client with a chest tube in place, crackling sensation palpated near insertion site and
hypotension
b. The client with emphysema with the following ABG results pH 7.35, CO2 55, HCO3 25
c. The client admitted with a lung mass scheduled for a bronchoscopy
d. The client with Type 1 diabetes mellitus with blood glucose of 250 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a
The nurse is monitoring drug levels for a client who is receiving theophylline. The most recent
level was 13 mcg/mL, and the nurse evaluates this level to be which one of the following?
a. At a toxic level
b. Below the therapeutic level
c. At a therapeutic level
d. Above the therapeutic level - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c
The nurse is reviewing the client's ABG results. The PaO2 is 80 mm Hg, pH is 7.50, PaCO2 is 25
mm, HCO3 is 25 mEq/L. What would the nurse expect to observe on assessment of this client?
a. Disorientation and tremors
b. Irritability and lethargy
c. Tachycardia and decreased blood pressure
,d. Increased anxiety and hyperventilation - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d
After teaching a client who is prescribed salmeterol (Serevent), the nurse assesses the client's
understanding. Which statement by the client indicates a need for additional teaching?
a. "I will be careful not to let the drug escape out of my nose and mouth"
b. "I will be certain to shake the inhaler well before I use it"
c. "It may take a while before I notice a change in my asthma"
d. "I will use the drug when I have an asthma attack" - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d
The nurse reviews the MAR for a client having an acute asthma attack. Which medication should
the nurse administer first?
a. Albuterol (Ventolin) 2.5 mg per nebulizer
b. Triamoinolone (Azmacort) 2 puffs per MDI
c. Methylprednisolone (Solu-Medrol) 60 mg IV
d. Salmeterol (Serevent) 50 mcg per DPI - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a
The nurse completes an admission assessment on a client with asthma. Which information
given by the client is most indicative of a need for change in therapy?
a. The client uses albuterol (Proventil) before aerobic exercise
b. The client's only medications are albuterol (Proventil) and salmeterol (Serevent)
c. The client says that the asthma symptoms are worse every spring
d. The client's heart rate increases after using the albuterol (Proventil) inhaler - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔-b
, A pulmonary nurse cares for clients who have COPD. Which client should the nurse assess first?
a. A 74 y/o with a chronic cough and thick, tenacious secretions
b. A 46 y/o with a 30-pack-year history of smoking
c. A 52 y/o in tripod position using accessory muscles to breathe
d. A 68 y/o who has dependent edema and clubbed fingers - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c
A client newly diagnosed with asthma is being discharged. The nurse anticipates including which
topic in the discharge teaching?
a. Use of long-acting b-adrenergic medications
b. Complications associated with oxygen therapy
c. Side effects of sustained-release theophylline
d. Self-administration of corticosteroids - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d
When a pulse ox monitor indicates a client has a drop in spo2 from 96% to 85% over 4 hours,
which one of the following will the nurse do first?
a. Check the position of the probe on the client's finger or earlobe
b. Request an order for stat ABGs
c. Start the client on oxygen by nasal cannula at 2 L/min
d. Notify the physician of the change - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a
A nurse cares for a client with a 40-year smoking history who is experiencing distended neck
veins and dependent edema. Which physiologic process should the nurse correlate with this
client's history and clinical manifestations?
answers
The nurse begins her shift. Which of the following clients should be assessed first?
a. The client with a chest tube in place, crackling sensation palpated near insertion site and
hypotension
b. The client with emphysema with the following ABG results pH 7.35, CO2 55, HCO3 25
c. The client admitted with a lung mass scheduled for a bronchoscopy
d. The client with Type 1 diabetes mellitus with blood glucose of 250 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a
The nurse is monitoring drug levels for a client who is receiving theophylline. The most recent
level was 13 mcg/mL, and the nurse evaluates this level to be which one of the following?
a. At a toxic level
b. Below the therapeutic level
c. At a therapeutic level
d. Above the therapeutic level - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c
The nurse is reviewing the client's ABG results. The PaO2 is 80 mm Hg, pH is 7.50, PaCO2 is 25
mm, HCO3 is 25 mEq/L. What would the nurse expect to observe on assessment of this client?
a. Disorientation and tremors
b. Irritability and lethargy
c. Tachycardia and decreased blood pressure
,d. Increased anxiety and hyperventilation - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d
After teaching a client who is prescribed salmeterol (Serevent), the nurse assesses the client's
understanding. Which statement by the client indicates a need for additional teaching?
a. "I will be careful not to let the drug escape out of my nose and mouth"
b. "I will be certain to shake the inhaler well before I use it"
c. "It may take a while before I notice a change in my asthma"
d. "I will use the drug when I have an asthma attack" - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d
The nurse reviews the MAR for a client having an acute asthma attack. Which medication should
the nurse administer first?
a. Albuterol (Ventolin) 2.5 mg per nebulizer
b. Triamoinolone (Azmacort) 2 puffs per MDI
c. Methylprednisolone (Solu-Medrol) 60 mg IV
d. Salmeterol (Serevent) 50 mcg per DPI - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a
The nurse completes an admission assessment on a client with asthma. Which information
given by the client is most indicative of a need for change in therapy?
a. The client uses albuterol (Proventil) before aerobic exercise
b. The client's only medications are albuterol (Proventil) and salmeterol (Serevent)
c. The client says that the asthma symptoms are worse every spring
d. The client's heart rate increases after using the albuterol (Proventil) inhaler - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔-b
, A pulmonary nurse cares for clients who have COPD. Which client should the nurse assess first?
a. A 74 y/o with a chronic cough and thick, tenacious secretions
b. A 46 y/o with a 30-pack-year history of smoking
c. A 52 y/o in tripod position using accessory muscles to breathe
d. A 68 y/o who has dependent edema and clubbed fingers - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c
A client newly diagnosed with asthma is being discharged. The nurse anticipates including which
topic in the discharge teaching?
a. Use of long-acting b-adrenergic medications
b. Complications associated with oxygen therapy
c. Side effects of sustained-release theophylline
d. Self-administration of corticosteroids - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d
When a pulse ox monitor indicates a client has a drop in spo2 from 96% to 85% over 4 hours,
which one of the following will the nurse do first?
a. Check the position of the probe on the client's finger or earlobe
b. Request an order for stat ABGs
c. Start the client on oxygen by nasal cannula at 2 L/min
d. Notify the physician of the change - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a
A nurse cares for a client with a 40-year smoking history who is experiencing distended neck
veins and dependent edema. Which physiologic process should the nurse correlate with this
client's history and clinical manifestations?