Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

677-NSG FINAL-Exam Questions And Correct Solutions (Set 1 Alt 1)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
23
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

677-NSG FINAL-Exam Questions And Correct Solutions (Set 1 Alt 1)

Institution
N677
Course
N677

Content preview

NSG 100 Quiz 1 Questions And All
100% Correct Solutions | 2026 Update

The nurse is developing a plan of care for a patient with the nursing
diagnosis Impaired Physical Mobility related to inactivity secondary to
arthritis. The nurse and patient develop a goal of ambulating the hall three
times a day with a wheeled walker.
Which purpose should this goal help achieve?
A. Identify a time frame for an action to occur.
B. Evaluate the patient's response to the plan of care.
C. Provide direction for nursing interventions.
D. Measure the end result of nursing action. - Ans--C. Provide direction for
nursing interventions.

Which statement describes the evaluation phase of the nursing process?
A. Evaluation is performed only after nursing interventions are performed.
B. Evaluation is performed throughout all phases of the nursing process.
C. Evaluation focuses on determining changes and preventing
complications.
D. Evaluation is determined based on gathering subjective and objective
data. - Ans--B. Evaluation is performed throughout all phases of the nursing
process.

The nurse is presenting how to differentiate between patient goals and
outcomes.
Which statement by the nurse is accurate?
A. "Goals are established by the nurse and used to evaluate patient
outcomes."
B. "Goals evaluate the patient's response to the plan of care developed by
the nurse."
C. "Goals are patient responses, whereas outcomes are the patient's
response to care."
D. "Goals include the subjective and objective data observed by the nurse." -
Ans--C. "Goals are patient responses, whereas outcomes are the patient's
response to care."

,The nurse is caring for a patient who is 8 weeks pregnant, reports never
having been pregnant before, and does not know what to expect. The nurse
instructs the patient to keep all scheduled prenatal clinical visits and states,
"These classes will help you and your baby to stay healthy."
Which is the reason for the nurse to make this statement?
A. To provide the patient a list of reasons why attending classes is important.
B. To educate the patient on the importance of attending the classes
C. To motivate the patient by associating a personal meaning with the goal
D. To develop a nursing diagnosis of Knowledge, Deficient for the patient -
Ans--C. To motivate the patient by associating a personal meaning with the
goal

A patient who is recovering from a motor vehicle crash has been ordered
complete bedrest for 3 months. The patient presents with skin breakdown.
Which nursing diagnosis statement is correct?
A. Impaired Skin Integrity related to time in bed
B. Impaired Skin Integrity related to skin breakdown
C. Impaired Skin Integrity related to immobility
D. Impaired Skin Integrity related to motor vehicle crash - Ans--C. Impaired
Skin Integrity related to immobility

The nurse is caring for a patient who is diagnosed with diabetes mellitus.
Which evaluation statement should indicate that the plan of care is working?
A. 04/03/2018, 1800: Goal partially met: Patient is able to identify three
foods instead of five foods high in sugar content.
B. 04/03/2018, 1750: Goal met: Patient voices understanding of treatment
therapy.
C. 04/03/2018: Goal unmet: Patient demonstrates use of insulin injection
successfully.
D. 04/03/2018, 1830: Goal partially met: Patient demonstrates use of home
oxygen machine. - Ans--A. 04/03/2018, 1800: Goal partially met: Patient is
able to identify three foods instead of five foods high in sugar content.

The nurse is caring for a patient with schizophrenia. The patient is at risk for
disturbed thought process.
Which nursing intervention could the nurse implement without an order from
the healthcare provider?

, A. Referring the patient to an outpatient program on discharge
B. Complying with taking all medications as prescribed
C. Placing the client in a seclusion room for a time-out
D. Explaining that the nurse does not hear the voices - Ans--D. Explaining
that the nurse does not hear the voices

The nurse is planning interventions for a patient with a nursing diagnosis of
Activity Intolerance related to weakness, as evidenced by inability to walk
two steps.
Which part of the nursing diagnosis statement is used as the framework for
planning nursing interventions?
A. Weakness
B. Previous health history
C. Activity Intolerance
D. Inability to walk two steps - Ans--A. Weakness

The nurse is examining the following nursing diagnosis statement: Risk for
Impaired Skin Integrity related to decreased peripheral circulation
secondary to diabetes.
The use of "secondary to" in this diagnosis reflects which component?
A. Primary identifiable nursing problem
B. Pathophysiological disease process
C. Axis 2 of the nursing diagnosis
D. Subjective data obtained - Ans--B. Pathophysiological disease process

Which short-term goal should the nurse view as appropriate for a patient
with the nursing diagnosis Deficient Knowledge related to disease process
secondary to diabetes?
A. The patient will follow a diabetic diet with 90% compliance within 3
months.
B. The patient will maintain blood sugars between 80 and 120 mg/dL within 1
month.
C. The patient will verbalize understanding of how insulin affects blood
sugar by the end of the day.
D. The patient will identify ways to prevent complications from diabetes
within 2 months. - Ans--C. The patient will verbalize understanding of how
insulin affects blood sugar by the end of the day.

Written for

Institution
N677
Course
N677

Document information

Uploaded on
January 26, 2026
Number of pages
23
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$19.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
ANABELLISSA
1.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
ANABELLISSA stuvia
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
4 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
934
Last sold
1 month ago

Convenient at any time you need us, working together with you on your study journey. Reliable, dependable and delivering the best. Our exams and questions done precisely, answers expertly researched to give the real content. For any revision material or assignment reach out to us, we got your back.

1.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions