General Microbiology Final Exam Study Questions
With Correct Answers 2026 Update
1. Involves T cell that exhibit the CD 8 antigen:
a. Cell mediated response only
b. Humoral response only
c. Both specific responses
d. Neither specific response - CORRECT ANSWER -a. Cell mediated response only
2. Involves transcription:
a. Cell mediated response only
b. Humoral response only
c. Both specific responses
d. Neither specific response - CORRECT ANSWER -c. Both specific responses
3. Involves a processed epitope:
a. Cell mediated response only
b. Humoral response only
c. Both specific responses
d. Neither specific response - CORRECT ANSWER -c. Both specific responses
4. Memory cells are produced:
a. Cell mediated response only
b. Humoral response only
c. Both specific responses
d. Neither specific response - CORRECT ANSWER -c. Both specific responses
,5. IgD binding to a cell associated antigen allows this process to occur:
a. Precipitation reaction
b. Type 1 hypersensitivity reaction
c. Phagolysosomal function
d. Activation of Complement - CORRECT ANSWER -d. Activation of Complement
6. A specific substrate reaction with its specific enzyme allows the detection of an
antibody/antigen reaction by this serological procedure:
a. Agglutination
b. ELISA
c. Fluorescent antibody
d. Precipitation - CORRECT ANSWER -b. ELISA
7. What specifically is happening at this stage of a Humoral response:
Helper T Cell -> B cell
a. Antibodies are being produced
b. IgD is reacting with the T cell receptor
c. IL 1 is being released
d. MHC antigens are being attached to the epitope - CORRECT ANSWER -a. Antibodies are being
produced
8. Contact of C2b on C4b on the surface of a bacterial cell directly results in:
a. Cleaving C3
b. Exposure of the carbohydrate binding site
c. Activation of the terminal pathway
d. Production of C5b - CORRECT ANSWER -a. Cleaving C3
,9. How many genes are accessed to make an IgM heavy chain:
a. Two
b. Four
c. Six
d. Eight
e. Ten - CORRECT ANSWER -b. Four
10. What must occur directly prior to the activation of C7:
a. Binding of C5b
b. Production of MAC
c. Binding of C6
d. Increase vascular permeability - CORRECT ANSWER -c. Binding of C6
11. What actually happens during antigen processing:
a. Antigens are phagocytized
b. Cell to cell contact occurs
c. Antigens are recognized as foreign
d. MHC antigens are added - CORRECT ANSWER -d. MHC antigens are added
12. What is specifically happening at this point in the Cell Mediated Immune Response:
Helper T cell -> Cytotoxic T cell
a. T cell receptors are physically touching
b. Cytotoxic lymphokines are being released
c. Antigen processing is occurring
d. Phagocytosis is occurring - CORRECT ANSWER -a. T cell receptors are physically touching
, 13. What occurs in secondary lymphoid tissue in mammals:
a. Production of cells carrying CD 4 antigens
b. Enzyme linked immunosorbant assays
c. Production of mature neutrophils
d. Production of antibodies from activated memory cells - CORRECT ANSWER -d. Production of
antibodies from activated memory cells
14. Which of the following must occur before antigens are processed in a Cell Mediated immune
response:
a. Protein synthesis
b. Presentation
c. Phagocytosis
d. Processing - CORRECT ANSWER -c. Phagocytosis
15. What must occur for a Helper T cell to activate a B cell:
a. T cell receptor must physically touch T cell receptor
b. MHC class 1 antigens have been added to the epitope
c. Production of cytotoxic lymphokines
d. Interleukin 2 is released
e. IgD molecules are produced - CORRECT ANSWER -d. Interleukin 2 is released
16. In a Humoral response, what happens after B cells produce a clone of plasma cells:
a. Semi-conservative replication
b. Translation
c. Presentation of antigen
d. Phagocytosis of antigen - CORRECT ANSWER -b. Translation
With Correct Answers 2026 Update
1. Involves T cell that exhibit the CD 8 antigen:
a. Cell mediated response only
b. Humoral response only
c. Both specific responses
d. Neither specific response - CORRECT ANSWER -a. Cell mediated response only
2. Involves transcription:
a. Cell mediated response only
b. Humoral response only
c. Both specific responses
d. Neither specific response - CORRECT ANSWER -c. Both specific responses
3. Involves a processed epitope:
a. Cell mediated response only
b. Humoral response only
c. Both specific responses
d. Neither specific response - CORRECT ANSWER -c. Both specific responses
4. Memory cells are produced:
a. Cell mediated response only
b. Humoral response only
c. Both specific responses
d. Neither specific response - CORRECT ANSWER -c. Both specific responses
,5. IgD binding to a cell associated antigen allows this process to occur:
a. Precipitation reaction
b. Type 1 hypersensitivity reaction
c. Phagolysosomal function
d. Activation of Complement - CORRECT ANSWER -d. Activation of Complement
6. A specific substrate reaction with its specific enzyme allows the detection of an
antibody/antigen reaction by this serological procedure:
a. Agglutination
b. ELISA
c. Fluorescent antibody
d. Precipitation - CORRECT ANSWER -b. ELISA
7. What specifically is happening at this stage of a Humoral response:
Helper T Cell -> B cell
a. Antibodies are being produced
b. IgD is reacting with the T cell receptor
c. IL 1 is being released
d. MHC antigens are being attached to the epitope - CORRECT ANSWER -a. Antibodies are being
produced
8. Contact of C2b on C4b on the surface of a bacterial cell directly results in:
a. Cleaving C3
b. Exposure of the carbohydrate binding site
c. Activation of the terminal pathway
d. Production of C5b - CORRECT ANSWER -a. Cleaving C3
,9. How many genes are accessed to make an IgM heavy chain:
a. Two
b. Four
c. Six
d. Eight
e. Ten - CORRECT ANSWER -b. Four
10. What must occur directly prior to the activation of C7:
a. Binding of C5b
b. Production of MAC
c. Binding of C6
d. Increase vascular permeability - CORRECT ANSWER -c. Binding of C6
11. What actually happens during antigen processing:
a. Antigens are phagocytized
b. Cell to cell contact occurs
c. Antigens are recognized as foreign
d. MHC antigens are added - CORRECT ANSWER -d. MHC antigens are added
12. What is specifically happening at this point in the Cell Mediated Immune Response:
Helper T cell -> Cytotoxic T cell
a. T cell receptors are physically touching
b. Cytotoxic lymphokines are being released
c. Antigen processing is occurring
d. Phagocytosis is occurring - CORRECT ANSWER -a. T cell receptors are physically touching
, 13. What occurs in secondary lymphoid tissue in mammals:
a. Production of cells carrying CD 4 antigens
b. Enzyme linked immunosorbant assays
c. Production of mature neutrophils
d. Production of antibodies from activated memory cells - CORRECT ANSWER -d. Production of
antibodies from activated memory cells
14. Which of the following must occur before antigens are processed in a Cell Mediated immune
response:
a. Protein synthesis
b. Presentation
c. Phagocytosis
d. Processing - CORRECT ANSWER -c. Phagocytosis
15. What must occur for a Helper T cell to activate a B cell:
a. T cell receptor must physically touch T cell receptor
b. MHC class 1 antigens have been added to the epitope
c. Production of cytotoxic lymphokines
d. Interleukin 2 is released
e. IgD molecules are produced - CORRECT ANSWER -d. Interleukin 2 is released
16. In a Humoral response, what happens after B cells produce a clone of plasma cells:
a. Semi-conservative replication
b. Translation
c. Presentation of antigen
d. Phagocytosis of antigen - CORRECT ANSWER -b. Translation