Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Grade 4 Water Treatment Exam Prep Questions With Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
33
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Grade 4 Water Treatment Exam Prep Questions With Complete Solutions

Institution
Grade 4 Water Treatment
Course
Grade 4 Water Treatment

Content preview

Grade 4 Water Treatment Exam Prep Questions With
Complete Solutions

____________ are punishment for specific prohibited activities
or acts of negligence, usually in the form of fines.

a.)Actuary penalties
b.) Civil penalties
c.) Criminal penalties
d.) Retributory penalties Correct Answers B

A 4-log inactivation, such as with viruses, is how much
removal?

a.) 96%
b.) 99%
c.) 99.9%
d.) 99.99% Correct Answers D

A direct water connection to a high hazard chemical feeder must
be protected by a

a.) Reduced pressure zone back flow prevention valve assembly
b.) Single check valve assembly
c.) Dual check valve assembly
d.) Double check valve assembly Correct Answers A

A disinfectant residual in the distribution system cannot be
maintained if the only disinfectant agent used is

a.) chlorine dioxide

,b.) ozone
c.) a monochloramine
d.) free chlorine Correct Answers B

A one-ton cylinder of chlorine gas has developed a small leak.
The best action to take is to

a.) apply liquid lead putty over the leak area
b.) hose the cylinder off with cold water
c.) use a chlorine emergency repair kit to contain the leak
d.) read the Chlorine Institute Safety Kit Correct Answers C

A perfectly uniform sand would have a uniformity coefficient of

a.) 0
b.) 1
c.) 1.5
d.) 1.7 Correct Answers C

A tracer added to the clarifier influent is first detected in the
effluent in 15 minutes and has completely passed through the
tank in 45 minutes. What does this indicate?

a.) Settling in this tank must be exceptionally good
b.) The tank is too large for the flow being treated
c.) This test has little or no meaning
d.) Flow is passing through the tank too quickly Correct
Answers D

All community public water systems serving more than 50
service connections and which have their own source of water

,are required to install, operate, and maintain _____________
disinfection equipment.

a.) Duplicate
b.) Quadruple
c.) Single
d.) Triplicate Correct Answers A

All of the following are possible causes of under dosing fluoride
except

a.) careless lab procedures in testing for fluoride
b.) failure to verify the accuracy of the feeder calibration curve
c.) Incomplete mixing of dry chemicals ina dissolving tank
d.) higher than expected purity of fluorosilicic acid Correct
Answers D

All types of high-pressure cylinders must be properly restrained
in order to

a. Prevent the formation of condensation on the cylinder
b. Prevent damage to the cylinder, which can result in the
sudden release of its contents
c. Allow access by the operator
d. Allow identification of the chemical or gas in the cylinder.
Correct Answers B

All water quality samples submitted for microbiological
examination at the proper state lab must be examined no later
than how many hours after collection?

, a.) 12 hours
b.) 24 hours
c.) 30 hours
d.) 72 hours Correct Answers C

Ammonia addition of water is used for

a. Increasing pH
b. Maintaining chlorine residual
c. Precipitating iron
d. Reducing corrosion Correct Answers B

An operator of a treatment plant that uses the greensand filter
process is receiving complaints of brown or rust colored water.
What can be done to correct this problem?

a.) Add sodium bisulfate to the effluent
b.) Decrease the detention time
c.) increase the permanganate dose
d.) Lower the pH by adding and acid Correct Answers B

An operator receives frequent complaints of medicinal
(phenolic) tastes in water coming from the waterworks. What
method of treatment would be used to correct this problem?

a.) Fluoridation
b.) chlorine dioxide
c.) Chlorine-ammonia
d.) Superchlorination and dechlorination Correct Answers B

Written for

Institution
Grade 4 Water Treatment
Course
Grade 4 Water Treatment

Document information

Uploaded on
January 27, 2026
Number of pages
33
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$19.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4882
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3232
Documents
55436
Last sold
23 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1192 reviews

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions