Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ACSM-EP Practice Exam – Questions with 100% Verified Solutions, Updated

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
26
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

This document provides a comprehensive set of updated practice questions for the ACSM-EP (Exercise Physiologist) exam, including 100% verified solutions. It covers key topics such as exercise prescription, cardiovascular and metabolic health, fitness assessments, risk management, and professional standards, serving as a complete resource for exam preparation and confident performance.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

ACSM-EP Practice Exam Questions With 100%
Verified Solutions | UPDATED

When estimating VO2max using the YMCA cycle ergometer protocol,
which of the following best describes the relationship between heart rate
(HR) > 110 bpm and 85% age-predicted HRmax or 70% heart rate
reserve (HRR)?
A. Logarithmic
B. Inverse
C. Curvilinear
D. Linear - ANSWER D

Which of the following variables is unique to the Rockport One-
Mile Fitness Walking Test's regression equation to estimate
VO2max?
A. Age
B. HR
C. Gender
D. Body mass - ANSWER C

What is the suggested work rate for a deconditioned, female individual
performing the Astrand-Rhyming cycle ergometer protocol?
A. 150 or 300 kg*m*min-1 (25 or 50 W)
B. 300 or 450 kg*m*min-1 (50 or 75 W)
C. 450 or 600 kg*m*min-1 (75 or 100 W)
D. 600 or 900 kg*m*min-1 (100 or 150 W) - ANSWER B

The Queens College Step Test is performed for how long?
A. 45 s

,B. 90 s
C. 3 min
D. 5 min - ANSWER C

Which of the following is not a general category for clinical
exercise testing?
A. Prognosis
B. Implementation
C. Evaluation
D. Diagnosis - ANSWER B

Which of the following is considered the "gold standard" to objectively
measure exercise capacity?
A. Maximal exercise test using indirect calorimetry
B. Submaximal exercise test using hemodynamic responses
C. Physical exam
D. Walk/run field test - ANSWER A

Whose legal responsibility is it to supervise the clinical exercise
laboratory and interpret all clinical exercise testing results in a
diagnostic setting? A. The test administrator
B. The clinical exercise physiologist
C. The on-call physician assistant
D. The supervising physician - ANSWER D

Which of the following graded exercise protocols is most widely
used in the United States in a clinical setting?
A. Bruce treadmill protocol
B. Queens College Step Test

, C. Astrand-Rhyming cycle ergometer test
D. All are used equally - ANSWER A

HR, blood pressure (BP), and electrocardiogram (ECG) should be
recorded regularly during the clinical exercise test and through at least
________ of recovery.
A. 90 s
B. 3 min
C. 6 min
D. 10 min - ANSWER C

The normal HR response to incremental exercise is to increase
workloads at an HR of ________ per 1 metabolic equivalent (MET).
A. 10 bpm
B. 5 bpm
C. 20 bpm
D. 15 bpm - ANSWER A

The purpose of the cool-down period following an exercise session
includes all of the following except ________.
A. Gradual recovery HR
B. Gradual recovery of BP
C. Improvement in range of motion (ROM)
D. Removal of metabolic end products - ANSWER C

What is the frequency of combined aerobic exercise
recommended for most adults?
A. 5-7 d*wk-1
B. 4-6 d*wk-1
C. 3-5 d*wk-1

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 27, 2026
Number of pages
26
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TopGradeSolutions Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
94
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
9
Documents
13246
Last sold
1 day ago
TOPGRADESOLUTIONS

Here we offer revised study materials to elevate your educational outcomes. We have verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. We are dedicated to offering you the best services and you are encouraged to inquire further assistance from our end if need be. Having a wide knowledge in Nursing, trust us to take care of your Academic materials and your remaining duty will just be to Excel. Remember to give us a review, it is key for us to understand our clients satisfaction. We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
4.9

171 reviews

5
159
4
7
3
4
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions