Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank – Williams’ Basic Nutrition & Diet Therapy (15th Edition)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
221
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
28-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Comprehensive test bank for Williams’ Basic Nutrition and Diet Therapy, 15th Edition. Includes multiple-choice, true/false, and short-answer questions with correct answers and rationales. Covers essential topics such as nutrition principles, dietary guidelines, medical nutrition therapy, therapeutic diets, and patient education. Perfect for nursing, dietetics, and health science students preparing for exams or course quizzes.

Show more Read less
Institution
WILLIAMS’ BASIC NUTRITION AND DIET T
Course
WILLIAMS’ BASIC NUTRITION AND DIET T

Content preview

TESTBANKFOR f f




WILLIAMS’BASIC
f f




NUTRITIONANDDIET
f f f




THERAPY15TH
f f




EDITIONBYNIX
f f f

,TEST BANK FOR
f f WILLIA
StM
uvSia'
.coB
mA-S
ThIeCMaN
rkU
etT
plR
acIeTtoIB
OuNy anAdNSDelyDoIurESTtudTyHMEatRerAiaPl Y f f f f f
15TH EDITION BY NIX f f f




Chapter 01: Food, Nutrition, and Health
f f f f f




Nix: Williams' Basic Nutrition and Diet Therapy, 15th Edition
f f f f f f f f




MULTIPLE CHOICE f




1. Promoting a health care service that improves diabetes management for the elderly in a
f f f f f f f f f f f f f




community would assist in which of the following?
f f f f f f f f




a. Supporting the national health goals Healthy People 2020 f f f f f f f




b. Reducing hunger in a subset of the United States population f f f f f f f f f




c. Improving Medicare reimbursement claims f f f




d. Providing access to primary health care services f f f f f f




ANS: A f




Healthy People 2020 has a wide influence and is the focus of the nation’s main objective to promote
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




health and prevent disease.
f f f f




DIF: Cognitive Level: Application f f REF: p. 2 f f f




TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation
f f f MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance f f f f f




2. A patient requires a nutrition assessment. The most appropriate professional to perform the
f f f f f f f f f f f f




f assessment is a f f




a. physician.
b. nurse.
c. public health nutritionist. f f




d. registered dietitian. f




ANS: D f




The registered dietitian is the nutrition expert registered with the Commission of Dietetic
f f f f f f f f f f f f




Registration (CDR), the certifying agency of Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics. Registered
f f f f f f f f f f f f




dietitians are the only professionals who have met strict educational and professional
f f f f f f f f f f f f




prerequisites and passed a national registration examination that properly prepares them to
f f f f f f f f f f f f




conduct a nutrition assessment.
f f f f




DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 1 f f f f




TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
f f f f




MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
f f f f f f f f f




3. The sum of all body processes inside living cells that sustain life and health is
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




a. science.
b. digestion.
c. metabolism.
d. nutrition.
ANS: C f




Metabolism is the sum of all chemical changes that take place in the body. Metabolism provides
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




energy, builds tissue, and regulates metabolic processes in the body.
f f f f f f f f f f




DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 3 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning f f f f f f f




MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
f f f f f f




4. The nutrients that provide the body with its primary source of fuel for energy are
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f

,TEST BANK FOR
f f WILLIA
StM
uvSia'
.coB
mA-S
ThIeCMaN
rkU
etT
plR
acIeTtoIB
OuNy anAdNSDelyDoIurESTtudTyHMEatRerAiaPl Y f f f f f
15TH EDITION BY NIX f f f




a. vitamins.
b. minerals.
c. fiber.
d. carbohydrates.
ANS: D f




Carbohydrates (e.g., starches and sugars) are the body’s primary fuel to carry out necessary f f f f f f f f f f f f f




processes; fat is the secondary source of energy.
f f f f f f f f




DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 4 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning f f f f f f f




MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
f f f f f f




5. Which of the following is the most accurate statement regarding the functions of protein?
f f f f f f f f f f f f f




a. Proteins can be a primary fuel source even if there is adequate carbohydrate intake.
f f f f f f f f f f f f f




b. Proteins are a necessary nutrient to provide energy for the body in times of stress.
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




c. Proteins can be used as coenzyme factors during cell metabolism. f f f f f f f f f




d. Proteins are essential to building and repairing tissues within the body. f f f f f f f f f f




ANS: D f




The primary function of proteins is to provide amino acids, which are the building units necessary
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




to building and repairing tissues within the body. This is a constant process that ensures adequate
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




growth and maintenance of tissues for a strong body.
f f f f f f f f f




DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 4 f f f f




TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
f f f f




MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
f f f f f




6. A 65-year-old man requires 20N
f 00UkRcS
alI
/dNayGT
wBith.oC
utOaMny specific fat or carbohydrate f f f f f f f




requirements. The approximate number of kilocalories per day from fat that his diet should
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




provide is kcal/day. f f




a. 400 to 700 f f




b. 100 to 300 f f




c. 500 to 800 f f




d. 900 to 1200 f f




ANS: A f




Fat should provide no more than 20% to 35% of the total kilocalories per day, so for a 2000-
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




kcal diet, 400 to 700 kcal should be provided.
f f f f f f f f




DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 4 f f f f TOP: Nursing Process: Planning f f f




MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance
f f f f f f




7. The body’s main storage form of carbohydrate is
f f f f f f f




a. glycogen.
b. glycerol.
c. glucagon.
d. glucose.
ANS: A f




Glycogen is a polysaccharide that is the main storage form of carbohydrate in the human body. It is
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




mainly stored in the liver and to a lesser extent in muscle tissue.
f f f f f f f f f f f f f

, TEST BANK FOR
f f WILLIA
StM
uvSia'
.coB
mA-S
ThIeCMaN
rkU
etT
plR
acIeTtoIB
OuNy anAdNSDelyDoIurESTtudTyHMEatRerAiaPl Y f f f f f
15TH EDITION BY NIX f f f




DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 4 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning f f f f f f f




MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
f f f f f f




8. The number of kilocalories provided by one slice of bread that contains 30 g carbohydrate, 3 g
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




protein, and 1 g fat is
f f f f f f f kcal.
a. 34
b. 136
c. 141
d. 306
ANS: C f




Calculate as follows: Carbohydrate provides 4 kcal/g, protein provides 4 kcal/g, and fat provides 9
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




kcal/g. Therefore:
f f




30 g carbohydrate  4 kcal/g = 120 kcal
f f f f f f f f




3 g protein  4 kcal/g = 12 kcal
f f f f f f f f




1 g fat  9 kcal/g = 9 kcal
f f f f f f f f




= 141 total kcal (120 kcal + 12 kcal + 9 kcal)
f f f f f f f f f f f




DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 4 f f f f




TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
f f f f




MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
f f f f f




9. The number of kilocalories from fat in a sandwich that contains 22 g fat is
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f kcal.
a. 88
b. 132
c. 154
d. 198 NURSINGTB.COM
ANS: D f




Fat provides 9 kcal/g. Thus, 22 g fat  9 kcal/g = 198 kcal.
f f f f f f f f f f f f f




DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 4 f f f f




TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
f f f f




MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
f f f f f




10. The number of kilocalories from protein in a sandwich that contains 15 g protein is
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




f kcal.
a. 45
b. 60
c. 75
d. 135
ANS: B f




Protein provides 4 kcal/g. Thus, 15 g protein  4 kcal/g = 60 kcal.
f f f f f f f f f f f f f




DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 4 f f f f




TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
f f f f




MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
f f f f f




11. The basic building units of protein are called
f f f f f f f f acids.
a. fatty

Connected book

Written for

Institution
WILLIAMS’ BASIC NUTRITION AND DIET T
Course
WILLIAMS’ BASIC NUTRITION AND DIET T

Document information

Uploaded on
January 28, 2026
Number of pages
221
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$21.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
NursingAssistant

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
NursingAssistant University Of California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
6 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
764
Last sold
1 month ago
REALITIEXAMS STORE (CALIBRE)

Nursing Being my main profession line, My mission is to be your LIGHT in the dark. If you\'re worried or having trouble in nursing school, I really want my notes to be your guide! I know they have helped countless others get through and that\'s all I want for YOU! I have essential guides that are A+ graded, I am a very friendly person feel free to inbox me......

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions