Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NCLEX Basic Care & Comfort Practice Questions with Verified Solutions | Nursing Fundamentals

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
51
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

A comprehensive PDF collection of NCLEX-style practice questions and verified answers focused on Basic Care & Comfort, a core client needs category. This study guide covers essential nursing fundamentals including: Oral and denture care Vital signs and physical assessment Mobility and assistive devices Pain management techniques Nutrition and hydration Personal hygiene and skin care Elimination and bowel management Rest and sleep comfort measures Ideal for NCLEX-RN and NCLEX-PN exam prep, nursing school review, and clinical practice. Each question includes rationales to reinforce understanding.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NCLEX: BASIC CARE & COMFORT PRACTICE
QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS LATEST
UPDATE
Which of the following is the proper procedure for cleaning and storing of
dentures as part of a client's HS oral care?

a. Remove dentures, clean with cool water, place in denture cup with cool
water, leave within reach at client's bedside.

b. Remove dentures, rinse them quickly with hot water, place on paper towel
next to the sink.

c. Remove dentures, clean with hot water, place in empty denture cup, leave
within reach at client's bedside.

d. Remove dentures, clean with cool water, wrap them in a clean washcloth,
leave next to the sink. --CORRECT ANSWER--a. Remove dentures, clean with
cool water, place in denture cup with cool water, leave within reach at client's
bedside.



When taking the blood pressure of a client who is seated, which position must
the client change so that the nurse can get an accurate measurement?

a. uncross their legs

b. lean head back

c. put down phone

d. sit up straight --CORRECT ANSWER--a. uncross their legs




Page 1 of 51

,A pediatric patient has been diagnosed with right lower lobe pneumonia. Upon
auscultation of this lung field, the nurse would expect to hear which breath
sound?

a. wheezes

b. rhonchi

c. crackles

d. stridor --CORRECT ANSWER--c. crackles



A female patient complains of abdominal discomfort. Watery stool has been
leaking from her rectum. This could be a sign of

a. fecal impaction

b. diarrhea

c. bowel incontinence

d. constipation --CORRECT ANSWER--a. fecal impaction




A 10-year-old boy is admitted to the pediatric unit with a diagnosis of viral
meningitis. He is experiencing a severe headache, vomiting, photophobia,
drowsiness, and a stiff neck. The nurse can make him more comfortable by

a. Providing a large, soft pillow

b. Closing the shades and dimming the lights

c. Encouraging him to drink fluids



Page 2 of 51

,d. Teaching him deep breathing --CORRECT ANSWER--b. Closing the shades
and dimming the lights



A patient diagnosed with Crohn's disease has a new colostomy. When assessing
the patient's stoma, which of these will alert the healthcare provider that the
stoma has retracted?

a. Pinkish-red and moist

b. Dry and reddish-purple

c. Narrowed and flattened

d. Concave and bowl-shaped --CORRECT ANSWER--d. Concave and bowl-
shaped



The home health nurse notices that a client with a diagnosis of multiple
sclerosis is having a recent difficulty chewing and swallowing. The appropriate
diet for this client is

a. Mechanical soft

b. Pureed

c. Full liquid

d. Clear liquid --CORRECT ANSWER--a. Mechanical soft



A patient with a total hip replacement requires certain equipment for recovery.
Which of the following will assist the patient with activities of daily living?

a. High-seat commode


Page 3 of 51

, b. TENS unit

c. Abduction pillow

d. Recliner --CORRECT ANSWER--a. High-seat commode



Which lab value indicates hypokalemia?

a. 5.6 mEq/L

b. 3.6 mEq/L

c. 3.2 mEq/L

d. 4.2 mEq/L --CORRECT ANSWER--c. 3.2 mEq/L



The nurse is teaching parents to instill eye drops for their 4-month-old daughter.
The parents tell the nurse that she shuts her eyes tightly to avoid the drops.
Which instruction by the nurse is most appropriate?

a. They should instill the drops into the conjunctival sac.

b. The parents should wait until their daughter is relaxed.

c. The parents should put the drops into the inner canthus.

d. They should open her eyes with a thumb and forefinger. --CORRECT
ANSWER--c. The parents should put the drops into the inner canthus.



A nurse working at a community health fair is administering intramuscular
injections of flu vaccinations. Which injection technique will avoid leakage into
subcutaneous tissue?

a. Injection at a 45-degree angle

Page 4 of 51

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
51
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$24.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
8 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
3032
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen