Oncology Exam Questions With Correct
Answers
Which |risk |factor |is |most |significant |for |developing |cancer?
a) |advancing |age
b) |smoking |tobacco
c) |drinking |alcohol
d) |fam |h/o |cancer |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a |(advancing |age)
Which |demonstrates |the |nurse's |correct |understanding |of |*neutropenic |precautions*?
a) |moving |client |to |semi-private |room
b) |encouraging |fam |to |visit |often
c) |having |room |dusted/cleaned |frequently
d) |encouraging |fam |members |to |bring |fresh |flowers |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c |(clean/dust |
frequently)
For |the |client |receiving |external |radiation |therapy, |which |nursing |diagnosis |is |the |highest |
priority?
a) |altered |oral |mucuous |membrane
b) |pain
c) |self-care |deficit
d) |risk |for |impaired |skin |integrity |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d |(impaired |skin |integrity)
,The |client |diagnosed |with |terminal |cancer |blames |the |medical |staff |for |not |operating |soon |
enough. |Which |stage |of |the |grieving |process |is |the |client |most |likely |in?
a) |denial
b) |anger
c) |guilt
d) |depression |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b |(anger)
Which |assessment |measure |is |indicated |for |the |client |receiving |radiation |therapy |for |Hodgkin's
|lymphoma?
a) |careful |observation |of |skin
b) |assessment |of |DTR's
c) |measurement |of |BP |& |P
d) |palpation |of |lymph |nodes |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a |(careful |observation |of |skin |due |to |
side |effects |of |radiation |therapy)
Which |is |the |*most* |life-threatening |side |effect |of |chemotherapy?
a) |alopecia
b) |bone |marrow |suppression
c) |vomiting
d) |mucositis |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b |(bone |marrow |suppression |- |results |in |decreased |
leukocytes, |erythrocytes, |and |platelets)
,The |client |with |terminal |cancer |says |to |the |nurse, |"I |just |want |to |make |it |to |my |daughter's |
wedding. |If |I |can |just |make |it |to |that, |then |I |will |be |ready |to |die." |The |nurse |expects |the |client
|to |be |in |which |stage |of |the |grief |process?
a) |anger
b) |denial
c) |bargaining
d) |acceptance |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c |(bargaining |- |making |a |deal, |usually |in |regards |to |
more |time)
What |are |the |most |common |side |effects |of |external |radiation |therapy? |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔--skin |reactions/irritations
-fatigue
-nausea
-anorexia
After |two |weeks |of |chemotherapy, |the |client's |WBCs |are |down |to |2,000. |This |is |*most* |likely |
do |to |which |factor?
a) |weight |loss
b) |polycythemia
c) |bone |marrow |depression
d) |infection |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c |(bone |marrow |depression)
For |which |reason |is |chemotherapy |given |to |clients |diagnosed |with |leukemia?
a) |to |treat |the |infections |caused |by |leukemia
b) |to |prevent |further |development |of |leukemia
, c) |to |destroy |the |fastest |growing |cells |in |the |body
d) |to |treat |the |problems |caused |by |leukemia |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c |(to |destroy |the |fastest |
growing |cells |in |the |body |--> |*to |allow |the |stem |cells |to |produce |the |correct |number |& |type |
of |cells |in |the |bone |marrow*)
Which |cells/tissues |have |the |ability |to |divide |throughout |a |person's |lifespan? |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-*cells |that |are |located |in |tissues |that |undergo |constant |damage |or |wear, |so |
continued |cell |growth |is |needed |to |replace |dead |tissues*
-skin
-hair
-MM
- |bone |marrow |
-linings |of |organs |such |as |lungs, |stomach, |intestines, |bladder, |uterus |
(controlled |through |cellular |regulation)
*these |are |at |greater |risk |for |cancer |development |than |normal |cells |that |stop |dividing |at |birth |
(nerve |tissue, |cardiac |muscle, |skeletal |muscle)*
True |or |False:
Pregnant |or |lactating |women |should |be |restricted |from |caring |for |clients |with |brachytherapy |- |
CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-true
Growth |that |causes |tissue |to |increase |in |size |by |*enlarging |each |cell* |is |_______________, |
growth |that |causes |tissue |to |increase |in |size |by |*increasing |the |number |of |cells* |is |
_______________. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔--hypertrophy
-hyperplasia
Answers
Which |risk |factor |is |most |significant |for |developing |cancer?
a) |advancing |age
b) |smoking |tobacco
c) |drinking |alcohol
d) |fam |h/o |cancer |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a |(advancing |age)
Which |demonstrates |the |nurse's |correct |understanding |of |*neutropenic |precautions*?
a) |moving |client |to |semi-private |room
b) |encouraging |fam |to |visit |often
c) |having |room |dusted/cleaned |frequently
d) |encouraging |fam |members |to |bring |fresh |flowers |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c |(clean/dust |
frequently)
For |the |client |receiving |external |radiation |therapy, |which |nursing |diagnosis |is |the |highest |
priority?
a) |altered |oral |mucuous |membrane
b) |pain
c) |self-care |deficit
d) |risk |for |impaired |skin |integrity |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d |(impaired |skin |integrity)
,The |client |diagnosed |with |terminal |cancer |blames |the |medical |staff |for |not |operating |soon |
enough. |Which |stage |of |the |grieving |process |is |the |client |most |likely |in?
a) |denial
b) |anger
c) |guilt
d) |depression |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b |(anger)
Which |assessment |measure |is |indicated |for |the |client |receiving |radiation |therapy |for |Hodgkin's
|lymphoma?
a) |careful |observation |of |skin
b) |assessment |of |DTR's
c) |measurement |of |BP |& |P
d) |palpation |of |lymph |nodes |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a |(careful |observation |of |skin |due |to |
side |effects |of |radiation |therapy)
Which |is |the |*most* |life-threatening |side |effect |of |chemotherapy?
a) |alopecia
b) |bone |marrow |suppression
c) |vomiting
d) |mucositis |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b |(bone |marrow |suppression |- |results |in |decreased |
leukocytes, |erythrocytes, |and |platelets)
,The |client |with |terminal |cancer |says |to |the |nurse, |"I |just |want |to |make |it |to |my |daughter's |
wedding. |If |I |can |just |make |it |to |that, |then |I |will |be |ready |to |die." |The |nurse |expects |the |client
|to |be |in |which |stage |of |the |grief |process?
a) |anger
b) |denial
c) |bargaining
d) |acceptance |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c |(bargaining |- |making |a |deal, |usually |in |regards |to |
more |time)
What |are |the |most |common |side |effects |of |external |radiation |therapy? |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔--skin |reactions/irritations
-fatigue
-nausea
-anorexia
After |two |weeks |of |chemotherapy, |the |client's |WBCs |are |down |to |2,000. |This |is |*most* |likely |
do |to |which |factor?
a) |weight |loss
b) |polycythemia
c) |bone |marrow |depression
d) |infection |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c |(bone |marrow |depression)
For |which |reason |is |chemotherapy |given |to |clients |diagnosed |with |leukemia?
a) |to |treat |the |infections |caused |by |leukemia
b) |to |prevent |further |development |of |leukemia
, c) |to |destroy |the |fastest |growing |cells |in |the |body
d) |to |treat |the |problems |caused |by |leukemia |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c |(to |destroy |the |fastest |
growing |cells |in |the |body |--> |*to |allow |the |stem |cells |to |produce |the |correct |number |& |type |
of |cells |in |the |bone |marrow*)
Which |cells/tissues |have |the |ability |to |divide |throughout |a |person's |lifespan? |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-*cells |that |are |located |in |tissues |that |undergo |constant |damage |or |wear, |so |
continued |cell |growth |is |needed |to |replace |dead |tissues*
-skin
-hair
-MM
- |bone |marrow |
-linings |of |organs |such |as |lungs, |stomach, |intestines, |bladder, |uterus |
(controlled |through |cellular |regulation)
*these |are |at |greater |risk |for |cancer |development |than |normal |cells |that |stop |dividing |at |birth |
(nerve |tissue, |cardiac |muscle, |skeletal |muscle)*
True |or |False:
Pregnant |or |lactating |women |should |be |restricted |from |caring |for |clients |with |brachytherapy |- |
CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-true
Growth |that |causes |tissue |to |increase |in |size |by |*enlarging |each |cell* |is |_______________, |
growth |that |causes |tissue |to |increase |in |size |by |*increasing |the |number |of |cells* |is |
_______________. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔--hypertrophy
-hyperplasia