Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CD 450 - Fluency Disorders - Final Exam (presentations) questions and answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
41
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
31-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

CD 450 - Fluency Disorders - Final Exam (presentations) questions and answers

Institution
CD 450
Course
CD 450

Content preview

CD 450 - Fluency Disorders - Final
Exam (presentations) questions and
answers

T / F : A person who clutters has a regular rate of speech with many revisions. - ANS ✔✔false



T / F : A person who clutters may also be someone who stutters. - ANS ✔✔true



T / F : Over-articulation, oral-motor coordination exercises, and speech-rate control techniques
are all examples of treatment of cluttering. - ANS ✔✔true



T / F : Cluttering is not a fluency disorder. - ANS ✔✔false



What is the goal of therapy for those who clutter?



a.) Improve prosody, clarity, and precision of speech

b.) Focus on speech rate reduction

c.) Facilitating improved language organization, narrative development, and conversational skills

d.) All of the above - ANS ✔✔d



What co-occuring conditions can an individual who clutters have? (Mark all that apply).



a.) ADHD

b.) Apraxia

c.) Asperger's Syndrome

,d.) None of the above - ANS ✔✔a, b, c



Which of the following is a characteristic of someone who clutters?



a.) An individual who clutters knows there is an issue.

b.) An individual who clutters starts off knowing what they want to say but get derailed in the
process.

c.) An individual who clutters demonstrates a slower rate of speech.

d.) An individual who clutters never has interjections or revisions. - ANS ✔✔b



What disfluencies do individuals who clutter tend to have? (Mark all that apply.)



a.) Interjections

b.) Blocks

c.). Revisions

d.) Prolongations - ANS ✔✔a, c



According to ASHA what is the definition of cluttering?



a.) Cluttering is an articulation disorder characterized by a rapid and/or irregular speaking rate
and oral motor muscle weakness.

b.) Cluttering is a fluency disorder characterized by a rapid and/or irregular speaking
rate,excessive disfluencies, and often other symptoms such as language or phonological errors
and attention deficits.

c.) Cluttering is a language disorder characterized by a rapid and/or irregular speaking rate,
language or phonological errors, and attention deficits.

d.) None of the above - ANS ✔✔b

,Which of these examples portrays someone who clutters? (Mark all that apply).



a.) 'sssssssnake" for "snake"

b.) "ferchly" for "fortunately"

c.) "w-w-w-where" for where

d.) "wuffel" for "wonderful" - ANS ✔✔b, d



T / F: Neurogenic stuttering is typically acquired before childhood. - ANS ✔✔false



T / F: Developmental stuttering is the most frequently occurring acquired form of stuttering in
both adults and children. - ANS ✔✔false



Which one of these is not a feature of neurogenic stuttering?



a) Repetitions, prolongations, and blocks occur in all positions of words

b) There is a consistency in stuttering behavior across speech tasks

c) The speaker does appear overly anxious about the stuttering behavior

d) The speaker does not appear overly anxious about the stuttering behavior - ANS ✔✔c



Which one of these may not be an etiology of neurogenic stuttering?



a) Social relationships

b) Stroke

c) Head trauma

d) Drug toxicity - ANS ✔✔a

, Developmental stuttering onset is between ____?



a) 1-2 yrs

b) 8-10 yrs

c) 4-6 yrs

d) 2-5 yrs - ANS ✔✔d



T / F: Neurogenic stuttering often has other neurologic signs or symptoms. - ANS ✔✔true



Patient X showed speech deficits which were characterized by____.

(neurogenic stuttering)



a) moderate flaccid dysarthria

b) neurogenic stuttering

c) Aphasia

d) A and B

e) All of the above - ANS ✔✔d



Which type of stuttering can co-occur with secondary behaviors?



a) Neurogenic stuttering

b) Developmental stuttering

c) A and B

d) None of the above - ANS ✔✔c



T / F: Neurogenic stuttering can be caused by genetic factors. - ANS ✔✔false

Written for

Institution
CD 450
Course
CD 450

Document information

Uploaded on
January 31, 2026
Number of pages
41
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$26.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
BravelRadon Havard School
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
934
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
540
Documents
48238
Last sold
2 days ago
EXAM HUB

Welcome to Exam Hub Are you looking for high-quality, exam-ready notes, past papers, Test Banks, and well-researched study materials to boost your grades? You’re in the right place! I create and upload detailed, easy-to-understand, and well-structured documents across multiple subjects. All my materials are designed to help you study , save time, and excel in your coursework and exams! On this page NURSING EXAMS,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by BravelRadon (EXAM HUB STORES!)....kindly recommend a friend for A+ GARANTEEd either you are a first-year student or final-year graduation! best of luck!

Read more Read less
3.5

160 reviews

5
58
4
30
3
33
2
8
1
31

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions