HESI PATHOPHYSIOLOGY EXIT EXAM |
NEWEST ACTUAL EXAM COMPREHENSIVE
QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS
GRADED A+ | 100% PASS | 2025 UPDATE!
An increase in normal adaptive response to the decreased availability of
oxygen at high altitude is termed which?
a. Circadian
b. Acclimatization
c. Population
d. Diurnal - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > b. Acclimatization
Which is the upper acceptable level of cholesterol in the blood?
a. Total cholesterol of 40 mg/dL, HDL of 200 mg/dL and LDL of 160
mg/dL
b. Total cholesterol of 40 mg/dL, HDL of 160 mg/dL and LDL of 200
mg/dL
c. Total cholesterol of 200 mg/dL, HDL of 140 mg/dL and LDL of 60
mg/dL
d. Total cholesterol of 200 mg/dL, HDL of 40 mg/dL and LDL of 100
mg/dL - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > d. Total cholesterol of 200 mg/dL,
HDL of 40 mg/dL and LDL of 100 mg/dL
,Blood flows in the human body:
a. From the L side of the heart to the lungs to the R side of the heart
from which it is
ejected to the body
b. From the R ventricle to the R atrium to the lungs, then to the L
atrium to the L
ventricle to the body
c. From the R atrium to the R ventricle to the lungs, back to the L atrium
to the L
ventricle to the body, then back through the venous system to the R
atrium again
d. None of the above - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > c. From the R atrium
to the R ventricle to the lungs, back to the L atrium to the L
ventricle to the body, then back through the venous system to the R
atrium again
Which of the following is considered a modifiable risk factor for
prevention of
atherosclerosis?
a. Smoking
b. Age
c. Gender
d. Genetics - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > a. Smoking
,Which of the flowing is a major determinant of diastolic blood
pressure?
a. Heart rate (HR)
b. Systemic vascular resistance (SVR).
c. Stroke volume (SV)
d. Preload - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > b. Systemic vascular resistance
(SVR)
Which does NOT stimulate the release of renin?
a. Renal hypoperfusion
b. Parasympathetic activation
c. 'Fight or flight' response
d. Decreased Na+ delivery - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > b.
Parasympathetic activation
Another name for vasopressin?
a. Arterial natriuretic peptide
b. Angiotensin
c. Antidiuretic hormone
d. Aldosterone - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > c. Antidiuretic hormone
Which of the following causes increases in blood pressure?
a. Dehydration
, b. Intracerebral hemorrhage.
c. Blood loss
d. Prolonged bed rest - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > b. Intracerebral
hemorrhage.
Which of the following is NOT an endocrine disorder that causes
elevated BP?
a. Coarctation of the aorta
b. Cushing syndrome
c. Acromegaly
d. Pheochomocytoma - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > a. Coarctation of the
aorta
The renin-angiotensisn system (RAS) alters blood pressure in response
to:
a. Decreased perfusion of the kidney
b. Decreased flow to the brain
c. Decreased perfusion to the arm
d. Decreased perfusion to the liver - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > a.
Decreased perfusion of the kidney
What is the arrangement in which separate cells of the myocardium can
function together?
a. Autoregulation
NEWEST ACTUAL EXAM COMPREHENSIVE
QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS
GRADED A+ | 100% PASS | 2025 UPDATE!
An increase in normal adaptive response to the decreased availability of
oxygen at high altitude is termed which?
a. Circadian
b. Acclimatization
c. Population
d. Diurnal - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > b. Acclimatization
Which is the upper acceptable level of cholesterol in the blood?
a. Total cholesterol of 40 mg/dL, HDL of 200 mg/dL and LDL of 160
mg/dL
b. Total cholesterol of 40 mg/dL, HDL of 160 mg/dL and LDL of 200
mg/dL
c. Total cholesterol of 200 mg/dL, HDL of 140 mg/dL and LDL of 60
mg/dL
d. Total cholesterol of 200 mg/dL, HDL of 40 mg/dL and LDL of 100
mg/dL - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > d. Total cholesterol of 200 mg/dL,
HDL of 40 mg/dL and LDL of 100 mg/dL
,Blood flows in the human body:
a. From the L side of the heart to the lungs to the R side of the heart
from which it is
ejected to the body
b. From the R ventricle to the R atrium to the lungs, then to the L
atrium to the L
ventricle to the body
c. From the R atrium to the R ventricle to the lungs, back to the L atrium
to the L
ventricle to the body, then back through the venous system to the R
atrium again
d. None of the above - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > c. From the R atrium
to the R ventricle to the lungs, back to the L atrium to the L
ventricle to the body, then back through the venous system to the R
atrium again
Which of the following is considered a modifiable risk factor for
prevention of
atherosclerosis?
a. Smoking
b. Age
c. Gender
d. Genetics - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > a. Smoking
,Which of the flowing is a major determinant of diastolic blood
pressure?
a. Heart rate (HR)
b. Systemic vascular resistance (SVR).
c. Stroke volume (SV)
d. Preload - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > b. Systemic vascular resistance
(SVR)
Which does NOT stimulate the release of renin?
a. Renal hypoperfusion
b. Parasympathetic activation
c. 'Fight or flight' response
d. Decreased Na+ delivery - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > b.
Parasympathetic activation
Another name for vasopressin?
a. Arterial natriuretic peptide
b. Angiotensin
c. Antidiuretic hormone
d. Aldosterone - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > c. Antidiuretic hormone
Which of the following causes increases in blood pressure?
a. Dehydration
, b. Intracerebral hemorrhage.
c. Blood loss
d. Prolonged bed rest - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > b. Intracerebral
hemorrhage.
Which of the following is NOT an endocrine disorder that causes
elevated BP?
a. Coarctation of the aorta
b. Cushing syndrome
c. Acromegaly
d. Pheochomocytoma - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > a. Coarctation of the
aorta
The renin-angiotensisn system (RAS) alters blood pressure in response
to:
a. Decreased perfusion of the kidney
b. Decreased flow to the brain
c. Decreased perfusion to the arm
d. Decreased perfusion to the liver - ✔✔✔ Correct Answer > a.
Decreased perfusion of the kidney
What is the arrangement in which separate cells of the myocardium can
function together?
a. Autoregulation