Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Pathophysiology Final Exam | Questions and Answers | 2026 Update | 100% Correct.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-02-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Pathophysiology Final Exam | Questions and Answers | 2026 Update | 100% Correct.

Institution
Course

Content preview

Pathophysiology Final Exam


The volume of air that moves during a single inspiration or expiration is known as:

a. tidal volume

b. inspiratory reserve volume

c. vital capacity

d. functional residual capacity - ANSWER a. tidal volume

The additional volume you inspire above the tidal volume represents:

a. vital capacity

b. functional residual volume

c. inspiratory reserve volume

d. inspiratory capacity - ANSWER c. inspiratory reserve volume

The amount of air forcefully exhaled after the end of a normal expiration is the:

a. tidal volume

b. functional residual volume

c. expiratory capacity

d. expiratory reserve volume - ANSWER d. expiratory reserve volume

which of the following lists the muscles used during inhalation?

a. Scalenes, internal intercostals, diaphragm

b. External intercostals, internal intercostals, abdominal muscles

c. SCOM, scalenes, external intercostals, diaphragm

d. SCOM, scalenes, internal intercostals, diaphragm - ANSWER c. SCOM, scalenes, external
intercostals, diaphragm

All of the following statements are true EXCEPT:

a. intrapleural pressure is more negative than alveolar pressure

b. alveolar pressure becomes positive during inspiration

,c. alveolar pressure becomes negative during inspiration

d. alveolar pressure becomes positive during expiration - ANSWER b. alveolar pressure
becomes positive during inspiration

Which of the following states that the total pressure exerted by a mixture of gases is the
sum of the pressures exerted by the individual gases?

a. Boyle's Law

b. Poisseuille's Law

c. Law of LaPlace

d. Dalton's Law - ANSWER d. Dalton's Law

What law states that if two bubbles have different diameters but are formed by fluids with
the same surface tension, the pressure inside the smaller bubble is greater than that
inside the larger bubble?

a. Boyle's Law

b. Poisseuille's Law

c. Law of LaPlace

d. Dalton's Law - ANSWER c. Law of LaPlace

Which of the following is a powerful bronchodilator?

a. parasympathetic nervous system

b. histamine

c. leukotrienes

d. carbon dioxide - ANSWER d. carbon dioxide

pathological conditions in which lung compliance is reduced are called:

a. obstructive lung disease

b. restrictive lung disease

c. emphysema

d. asthma - ANSWER b. restrictive lung disease

diseases in which air flow is diminished because of increased airway resistance are known
as:

, a. obstructive lung disease

b. restrictive lung disease

c. spinal cord injuries

d. muscular dystrophy - ANSWER a. obstructive lung disease

carbon dioxide can be transported in the body by all of the following ways EXCEPT:

a. dissolved in the plasma

b. bound to hemoglobin

c. as bicarbonate ions

d. bound to hormones - ANSWER d. bound to hormones

Chemoreceptors that monitor arterial blood composition to avoid hypoxia and
hypercapnia respond to all of the following variables EXCEPT:

a. oxygen levels

b. carbon dioxide levels

c. pH

d. glucose levels - ANSWER d. glucose levels

Low arterial oxygen caused by a decrease in lung diffusion capacity can lead to:

a. hypoxic hypoxia

b. anemic hypoxia

c. ischemic hypoxia

d. histotoxic hypoxia - ANSWER a. hypoxic hypoxia

A decrease in the total amount of oxygen bound to hemoglobin caused by severe blood
loss can lead to:

a. hypoxic hypoxia

b. anemic hypoxia

c. ischemic hypoxia

d. histotoxic hypoxia - ANSWER b. anemic hypoxia

Reduced blood flow caused by heart failure or thrombosis can lead to:

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 1, 2026
Number of pages
17
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
Vazmin

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Vazmin Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
6
Member since
5 months
Number of followers
1
Documents
721
Last sold
4 weeks ago
Vazmin

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions