Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURS 2830 Exam #3 Study Guide Questions with Accurate Solutions 2026 Edition.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

The nurse is providing care for a 61-year-old female smoker who is 30 kg overweight and was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes several years prior. Which of the following teaching points regarding the prevention of peripheral artery disease (PAD) is most accurate? a) "If you develop swelling in your ankles or feet, then you should seek emergency care." b) "I'll show you how to check your pulses at your groin, knees and feet to monitor your risk of PAD." c) "Quitting smoking and keeping good control of your blood sugar levels are important." d) "It's critical that you come to get screening tests twice annually." - Answer C The nurse is planning care for a patient recovering from orthopedic surgery. Interventions should be included to address which contributing factor to deep vein thrombosis development? a) Immobility b) Hypertension c) Smoking d) Obesity - Answer A During the assessment, the nurse identifies warm thick skin that is reddish-blue. The nurse also notes a painful ulcer at the ankle. The nurse suspects the client may have what? a) Hypertrophic changes b) Venous insufficiency c) Intermittent claudication d) Arterial insufficiency - Answer B A client at risk for peripheral arterial disease should be screened by which of the following tests? a) Ankle-brachial index b) Bilateral vascular claudication assessment c) Doppler testing of femoral arteries

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NURS 2830 Exam #3 Study Guide
Questions with Accurate Solutions
2026 Edition.
The nurse is providing care for a 61-year-old female smoker who is 30 kg overweight and was
diagnosed with type 2 diabetes several years prior. Which of the following teaching points
regarding the prevention of peripheral artery disease (PAD) is most accurate?



a) "If you develop swelling in your ankles or feet, then you should seek emergency care."

b) "I'll show you how to check your pulses at your groin, knees and feet to monitor your risk of
PAD."

c) "Quitting smoking and keeping good control of your blood sugar levels are important."

d) "It's critical that you come to get screening tests twice annually." - Answer C



The nurse is planning care for a patient recovering from orthopedic surgery. Interventions
should be included to address which contributing factor to deep vein thrombosis development?



a) Immobility

b) Hypertension

c) Smoking

d) Obesity - Answer A



During the assessment, the nurse identifies warm thick skin that is reddish-blue. The nurse also
notes a painful ulcer at the ankle. The nurse suspects the client may have what?



a) Hypertrophic changes

b) Venous insufficiency

c) Intermittent claudication

d) Arterial insufficiency - Answer B



A client at risk for peripheral arterial disease should be screened by which of the following
tests?



a) Ankle-brachial index

b) Bilateral vascular claudication assessment

c) Doppler testing of femoral arteries

,d) Angiogram of femoral and popliteal arteries - Answer A



A client asks the nurse about the function that the lymph system plays in the body. Which of the
following would be most appropriate for the nurse to include when responding to the client?



a) It manufactures T lymphocytes.

b) It drains capillary blood from the circulation.

c) It filters harmful substances from the body.

d) It produces protective antibodies. - Answer C



The nurse is providing care for a 61-year-old female smoker who is 30 kg overweight and was
diagnosed with type 2 diabetes several years prior. Which of the following teaching points
regarding the prevention of peripheral artery disease (PAD) is most accurate?



a) "If you develop swelling in your ankles or feet, then you should seek emergency care."

b) "I'll show you how to check your pulses at your groin, knees and feet to monitor your risk of
PAD."

c) "Quitting smoking and keeping good control of your blood sugar levels are important."

d) "It's critical that you come to get screening tests twice annually." - Answer C



Assessment of a client's lower extremities reveals unilateral edema of the right foot and ankle.
Which of the following would be most appropriate for the nurse to do next?



a) Perform the Allen test.

b) Compare measurements of both extremities.

c) Palpate the femoral pulses.

d) Check for bilateral varicosities. - Answer C



A client presents with lymphedema in one arm, with nonpitting edema. Which of the following
should the nurse assess for, based on this finding?



a) History of Raynaud's disorder

b) History of breast surgery

c) Presence of deep vein thrombosis

d) Presence of peripheral artery disease - Answer B



Choice Multiple question - Select all answer choices that apply.

, A nurse is interviewing a client who complains of dyspnea. Which of the following findings
would tend to indicate an underlying cardiovascular problem in the client? Select all that apply.



a) Snoring and gasping while sleeping

b) Coughing occurring at night

c) Coughing that produces white sputum

d) Orthopnea

e) Edema

f) Angina - Answer DEF



A client has sustained a brain stem injury and is being treated in the intensive care unit. Which
of the following would the nurse need to consider when assessing this client's respiratory
status?



a) The client will respond negatively to increased stimuli.

b) The client will exhibit Cheyne-Stokes respirations.

c) The client will have greatly increased respiratory effort.

d) The client will have a loss of involuntary respiratory control. - Answer D



A client who just underwent hip replacement surgery reports pain at a 10 on a scale of 0 to 10
and receives 4 mg of morphine. A nurse on the orthopedic unit enters the client's room and
finds that the client has a respiratory rate of 7 breaths/min. The client is groggy and hard to
arouse. What could be contributing to the client's findings?



a) Opiates, which may cause hyperventilation

b) Anesthesia, from surgery that morning

c) Opiates, which may cause hypoventilation

d) Nothing, this is normal following surgery - Answer C



The nurse is preparing to percuss a patient's anterior chest area. Which approach will the nurse
use for this assessment?



a) Begin above the left clavicle and percuss all areas on the left chest, then reverse the process
and assess the right chest moving upward from the liver.

b) Begin at the sternal notch and percuss all areas on the right chest then all areas on the left
chest.

c) Begin above the right clavicle and percuss each section comparing the right chest with the
left chest.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestSolver9 Webster University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
898
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
127
Documenten
28880
Laatst verkocht
7 uur geleden
TESTSOLVER9 STORE

TOPNOTCH IN LEARNING MATERIALS,(EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES NOTES ,REVIEWS,FLASHCARDS ,ALL SOLVED AND PACKAGED.OUR STORE MAKE YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY EFFICIENT AND EASY.WE ARE HERE FOR YOU FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT .

3.5

156 beoordelingen

5
67
4
20
3
27
2
13
1
29

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen